First Friday and Gallery Exhibits 

click to enlarge See "A Cruise through the Cosmos" this month at Avenue West Gallery. - SANDY UPCHURCH-ARONSON
  • Sandy Upchurch-Aronson
  • See "A Cruise through the Cosmos" this month at Avenue West Gallery.

First Friday — November 4, 2016

Artist receptions on Friday, from 5-8 pm, unless otherwise noted. Events are listed alphabetically by venue. More details and a map of participating downtown venues can be found here.

Auntie’s Bookstore
402 W. Main
WORDS | 3 Minute Mic featuring “Remember the Word” reader Kurt Olson, from 8-9:30 pm.

Avenue West Gallery
907 W. Boone
PAINTING | “A Cruise Through the Cosmos,” by Sandy Upchurch-Aronson.

Baby Bar
827 W. First
PHOTOGRAPHY | “Exposure,” featuring images by Tay Sanders and Amia.

Barili Cellars
608 W. Second
PHOTOGRAPHY | A solo exhibition by Spokane's Kent Henderson.

Barrister Winery
1213 W. Railroad
PHOTOGRAPHY | Featuring new work by Dean Davis, along with music by Lyle Morse.

The Bartlett
228 W. Sprague
PHOTOGRAPHY | "About the Moms," a showcase of photos of single mother refugees living in Spokane, by Kelly Johnson.

Bellwether Brewing Co.
2019 N. Monroe
PHOTOGRAPHY | A photography display from Spokane-based international nonprofit Real Restoration.

Core Pilates and Wellness
1230 W. Summit Pkwy.
PAINTING | A showcase of paintings by Lynn Hanley.

Cougar Crest Estate Tasting Room
8 N. Post
SHOWCASE | Art by Amy Charbonneau with jazz music by Alchemy.

click to enlarge The photography collection "About the Moms" is on display at the Bartlett. - KELLY JOHNSON
  • Kelly Johnson
  • The photography collection "About the Moms" is on display at the Bartlett.

Craftsman Cellars
1194 W. Summit Pkwy.
PAINTINGS | Works by L.R. Montgomery, with live music by Scott Randle and Kevin Gardner from 6:30-8:30 pm.

Dodson’s Jewelers
516 W. Riverside
COLLAGE | “Wild Lands” features collage by LuAnn Ostergaard.

Express Employment Professionals
331 W. Main
PHOTOGRAPHY | “In Their Nests” features photos by M.M. Hewitt.

Garageland
230 W. Riverside
GROUP SHOW | The quarterly show “La Resistance # 7” features work by Susan Webber, Megan Holden, LauraLee White, Abe Kenney and more.

Hills Restaurant and Lounge
401 W. Main
MUSIC | Ron Criscione and Friends perform, from 6-9 pm.

Iron Goat Brewing Co.
1302 W. Second
PHOTOGRAPHY | New works by Kevin Montgomery.

Jundt Art Museum
200 E. Desmet
EXHIBIT | The museum offers special hours for its current show, “Crafting Identity: Masks and the Pastorela in Michoacán,” from 10 am-9 pm.

Keith Powell Studio & Gallery
123 E. Second
MIXED MEDIA | A collection of scratch board, painting and sculpture by Keith Powell.

Kolva-Sullivan Gallery
115 S. Adams
SCULPTURE | “Wood Fired-Red Neck Majolica,” a solo exhibition by George Metropoulos McCauley.

Kress Gallery at River Park Square
808 W. Main, third floor
PAINTINGS | Featuring the work of students of local watercolor artist Stan Miller.

LeftBank Wine Bar
108 N. Washington
MUSIC + ART | Spokane artist and musician Tom Norton displays his work.

Lucky Leaf Co.
1111 W. First
SHOWCASE | "A New Land,” by Kelley Kindred.

click to enlarge See "Paper Maker" at Saranac Art Projects. - KATIE CREYTS
  • Katie Creyts
  • See "Paper Maker" at Saranac Art Projects.

Marketplace Winery
39 W. Pacific Ave.
PAINTING | Art by Debbie McCulley with live music by Kari Marguerite; events from 5-9:30 pm.

Marmot Art Space
1206 W. Summit Pkwy.
PHOTOGRAPHY | Book release and exhibition for Spokane Fifty, by Marshall Peterson.

Missing Piece Tattoo
410 W. Sprague
PAINTING | Ink and oil paintings by Amanda Richards.

Mom’s Custom Tattoo
1226 W. Summit Pkwy.
GROUP SHOW | Artwork by Anji Marth, Katherine Cheevers, Beth Swilling and Traci Manley.

Nectar Tasting Room
120 N. Stevens
SHOWCASE | Featuring artist Natalie Hoebing, with music by Dan Conrad.

Nodland Cellars
926 W. Sprague
MUSIC | Jazz by Jan Harrison and her band.

Pottery Place Plus
203 N. Washington
SHOWCASE | Featuring guest artists John Blessent (jewelry) and Hannah Charlton (illuminated manuscripts).

The Observatory
15 S. Howard
SHOWCASE | “Why Wait?,” a surrealistic collection by Jennifer Quick.

Overbluff Cellars
304 W. Pacific
DRAWINGS | Pencil and ink drawings by Michael S. Mihaylov.

Patit Creek Cellars
822 W. Sprague
SHOWCASE | “A Journey in Pointillism” by Beth Heart, with music by Dave McRae from 7-9 pm.

The Reserve
120 N. Wall
CARVING | Hand-carved woodwork by Hank Chiappetta, with live music by Charlie Butts & the Filter Tips, at 9 pm.

Richmond Art Collective
228 W. Sprague
DIGITAL | “Update Required,” a virtual reality project by Rachel Stuckey.

River Park Square
808 W. Main, third floor
MUSIC | Live auditions for First Night Spokane’s “Singing in the New Year” vocal competition, from 7-9 pm.

Robert Karl Cellars
115 W. Pacific
PHOTOGRAPHY | “Europe Explored: Images from a Wanderlush Photographer” by Jennifer DeBarros.

Saranac Art Projects
25 W. Main
SHOWCASE | New art by gallery members Dan McCann, Katie Creyts and Austin Stiegemeier.

Soulful Soups & Spirits
117 N. Howard
MUSIC | Spokane musician Karrie O’Neill performs, from 7-9 pm.

Solace Mead and Cider
1198 W. Summit Pkwy.
PHOTOGRAPHY | A showcase by Jesse Swanson.

Spokane Art School
809 W. Garland
PAINTING | “Original Forgeries in Miniature” by Joe Guarisco.

Spokane Healing Arts
430 W. Second
MIXED MEDIA | New art by Gina Hoefler.

Spokane Public Library
906 W. Main
ART + MUSIC + POETRY | Events include the Spokane Art School Faculty and Student Art Show, a performance by local band Ragtag Romantics, from 6:30-8 pm, and live poetry reading by Stephen Pitters, from 6:30-7 pm. The library also hosts the 37th annual Yuletide fine arts show benefiting the Spokane Art School.

Spokane Startup Central
610 W. Second
SHOWCASE | Art by Collin Muncey, with live music by Jon Lossing.

Spokane Transit
1230 W. Boone
SHOWCASE | Multimedia art by Spokane’s Penny Cannon.

click to enlarge "Original Forgeries in Miniature" is the Spokane Art School's November show. - JOE GUARISCO
  • Joe Guarisco
  • "Original Forgeries in Miniature" is the Spokane Art School's November show.

Steelhead Bar and Grille
218 N. Howard
SHOWCASE | See a display of children’s art made through Providence’s Arts in Healing program.

Trackside Studio Ceramic Gallery
115 S. Adams
CERAMICS | “WHITE Works” features new functional and sculptural pieces by Chris Kelsey, Mark Moore and Gina Freuen.

Two Women Vintage Goods
112 S. Cedar
OPEN HOUSE | The “Very Merry Christmas” open house features work by local artists Milton Chelf, Fielding Chelf, Erin Campbell, Louise Kodis, Amy Mickelson, Dianna Chelf, Jennifer Smid and Tori Bailey.

Umpqua Bank
707 W. Main
MURAL | A reception for artist Tracy Subisak’s new mural of the Columbia River.

V du V Wines
12 S. Scott
PAINTING | A new series of original paintings by Charlie Schmidt, creator of Keyboard Cat, with live music by Crushpad.

William Grant Gallery
1188 W. Summit Pkwy.
MIXED MEDIA | Art by Christina Rothe.

Pin It
Favorite

© 2016 Inlander
Website powered by Foundation