Pin It
Favorite

Fall Arts 16-Week Calendar 

by TAMMY MARSHALL & r & & r & & lt;span class= "dropcap " & C & lt;/span & heck out what's going on in our area over the next 16 weeks.





| -- Inlander Picks





& lt;hr width="100%" &


SEPTEMBER


& lt;hr width="100%" &


11th


Man on Wire, Panida


Abandon Kansas, The Big Dipper


l Absinthe Film Tour, The Garland


August Rush, Panida


Bottoms Up W/ Rip Taylor, Northern Quest


l Comedians Williams & amp; Ree, Coeur d'Alene Casino


Contra Dance W/ Rhythm Rollers, Westminster Church


Quilt Festival, Fort Walla Walla Museum (thru 9/14)


Dance Tango, Simply Dance Studio


Hole in the Sky, Booklight Reader's Theatre, Gonzaga


Interstate Fair, Spokane Fair & amp; Expo Center


Jedidiah the Pilot, The Blvd


Lakedance Film Festival, Panida


Lawney L. Reyes, Auntie's


Michael Franti & amp; Spearhead, Knitting Factory


Music Together, Holy Names Music Center


Bluegrass Festival, Pend Oreille County Fairgrounds


Spokane Poetry Slam, The Empyrean


The Groove Patrol, Zola


Thursday Night Tango, Simply Dance Studio





12th


(Blank) to the White House, Blue Door Theatre


Abbey Crawford & amp; Papa Scrubs' 6' Stompers!, Glover Mansion


Bagpipe Concert, Dahmen Barn, Uniontown, Wash.


l Bottoms Up W/ Rip Taylor, Northern Quest


Coeur d'Alene Artwalk, Downtown Coeur d'Alene


Don Parkins, Uncle D's Comedy Underground


Dry Martinis for Clean Water, Saranac Art Project


Encounters at the End of the World, Kenworthy (thru 9/14)


Fiddler on the Roof, Beasley Coliseum (thru 9/14)


French Fry Freedomfest wine tasting, Rocket Market


Glenda Burgess, Auntie's


l Hee Haw Hayride, Green Bluff's Old Orchard Theatre


Interstate Fair, Spokane Fair & amp; Expo Center


Justin Lantrip, Pend d'Oreille Winery, Sandpoint


Lafayette, Zola


Lakedance Film Festival, Panida


Oil Painters of America Opening, Devin Galleries, CDA


Lily Whitney, Stage Right Cellars, Sandpoint


Bluegrass Festival, Pend Oreille County Fairgrounds


Seven Cycles, The Blvd


These Arms are Snakes, sBach, Cyrus Fell Down, Big Dipper





13th


A Tapestry of Art, Make a Wish Fundraiser, The Bing


Family MACfest, the MAC


Bottoms Up W/ Rip Taylor, Northern Quest


Cagematch, Blue Door Theatre


Daniel M. Faller, Pend d'Oreille Winery, Sandpoint


Don Parkins, Uncle D's Comedy Underground


l Elina Vahala W/ The Spokane Symphony, The Fox


Harvest Festival, Dahmen Barn, Uniontown, Wash.


Hee Haw Hayride, Green Bluff's Old Orchard Theatre


Hispanic Heritage Festival, Riverside State Park


Interstate Fair, Spokane Fair & amp; Expo Center


l Lakedance Film Festival, Panida


Mike Denny, Auntie's


Mine to Vine, Silver Mountain Resort


Mobius Kids 3rd B-day, Mobius


Nate Greenberg, Huckleberry's


Bluegrass Festival, Pend Oreille County Fairgrounds


Pulseless, The Blvd


Rancid, Knitting Factory


Rough Congress, Zola


Young Voices Sing!, Holy Names Music Center





14th


Antique & amp; Classic Boat Show, Coeur d'Alene Resort


Elina Vahala W/ The Spokane Symphony, The Fox


Encounters at the End of the World, Kenworthy


Everlast, Knitting Factory


Fiddler on the Roof, Beasley


Hee Haw Hayride, Green Bluff's Old Orchard Theatre


l Interstate Fair, Spokane Fair & amp; Expo Center


Lakedance Film Festival, Panida


Living History Presentation: Sam Hudson, Fort Walla Walla Museum


Bluegrass Festival, Pend Oreille County Fairgrounds


Poetry W/ Jim Lipp, Mootsy's





15th


Antique & amp; Classic Boat Show, Coeur d'Alene Resort Boardwalk


Wood art, Jacklin Center, Post Falls


Opera Buffs: Travis & amp; Sharlene Rivers, Rockwood Retirement





16th


Antique & amp; Classic Boat Show, Coeur d'Alene Resort Boardwalk


l Charo, Northern Quest


Quilt Festival, Fort Walla Walla Museum


Old Time Music Session, Huckleberry's





17th


Antique & amp; Classic Boat Show, Coeur d'Alene Resort Boardwalk


Conquest of the Cage, Northern Quest


Constitution Day lecture W/ Michael E. Storms, Whitworth


Quilt Festival, Fort Walla Walla Museum


Inland NW Writers Guild, Auntie's


The Dining Room, Interplayers


The Discovery of Hatshesput, by Dr. Donald Ryan, The MAC





18th


Antique & amp; Classic Boat Show, Coeur d'Alene Resort Boardwalk (thru 9/21)


Berry, Stage Right Cellars, Sandpoint


Cover to Coverlet, Quilt Festival, Fort Walla Walla Museum (thru 9/21)


Dance Scottish, Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church


Dance Tango, Simply Dance Studio


Hannah Reader, Caterina Winery


Horn recital w/ Jennifer Scriggins Brummet, Music Building, Whitworth


Man on Wire, Panida


Public reception and lecture: Fritz Scholder, Arcade Art Gallery


l The Dining Room, Interplayers


The Groove Patrol, Zola


Thursday Night Tango, Simply Dance Studio





19th


Man on Wire, Panida


3:1, One-act plays, The Empyrean


Brisinger Release Party, Auntie's


l Frank Caliendo, INB Performing Arts Center


Hee Haw Hayride, Green Bluff's Old Orchard Theatre (thru 9/21)


Josh Blue, Knitting Factory


La Cha Cha, Zola


Liberty Building/Auntie'sanniversary, Auntie's


Deutchesfest, Odessa (thru 9/21)


Royale Privateeers, NW Renaissance Festival, Nine Mile Falls (thru 9/21)


Nunsense, Kenworthy Performing Arts Center


Nunsense, Lake City Playhouse, Coeur d'Alene


Oddball reds wine tasting, Rocket Market


Wood Art Gallery Show, The Old Church


Rod Long, Uncle D's Comedy Underground


Siamese Kats, Caterina Winery


The Dining Room, Interplayers


The Rant, Blue Door Theatre


l Valleyfest, Mirabeau Point Park (thru 9/21)





20th


3:1, One-act plays, The Empyrean


Artist Showcase & amp; Quickdraw Event, CenterPlace in Mirabeau Park


Cagematch, Blue Door Theatre


l Capitol Steps, INB Performing Arts Center


Opera Plus Studies w/ Fred Glienna, NIC


Fiesta!, Mobius


Hot Club of Spokane, Panida


Hottell's Ragtime Jazz Band, Auntie's


Justin Lantrip, Stage Right Cellars, Sandpoint


Liberty Building/Auntie's anniversary, Auntie's


Living Legends, Knitting Factory


Mudgy & amp; Millie Storytime W/ Susan Nipp, Auntie's


Nunsense, Kenworthy Performing Arts Center


Nunsense, Lake City Playhouse, Coeur d'alene


Paid Under Envy, The Blvd


Persian Comedy Night, Magic Lantern


The Dining Room, Interplayers


The Groove Patrol, Zola





21st


l Man on Wire, Panida


Bruce Neswick, St. John's Cathedral


Fall Harvest Festival, Fort Walla Walla Museum


Geoff Tate Band, Knitting Factory


Liberty Building/Auntie's anniversary, Auntie's


Nunsense, Kenworthy Performing Arts Center


Nunsense, Lake City Playhouse, Coeur d'alene


Shakespeare Sundays W/Love Labor's Lost, Mirror Theater, Moscow, Idaho


Student Recital, Holy Names Music Center


The Dining Room, Interplayers


l Triple Threat Tour W/ Restless Heart, Blackhawk and Little Texas, INB Center





22nd


Cover to Coverlet, Quilt Festival, Fort Walla Walla Museum


Filter, Knitting Factory


l Met Opera Opening Night Gala, Regal NorthTown Cinemas


l Journey, Heart, Cheap Trick, Arena





23rd


Capitol Steps, Beasley Coliseum


Chamber Music Series, Lionel Hampton School of Music, U of Idaho


Chamber Soiree, The Davenport


Jim Bennett, Auntie's


Late harvest wines, cheese and chocolate tasting, Saunders Cheese


Jewish Literature, South Hill Library


Project Independent, The Blvd





24th


Appreciating the Arts in Spokane W/ Susan Hardie, Red Lion River Inn


l Chamber Soiree, The Davenport


Contra Dance, Women's Club


The Dining Room, Interplayers





25th


Brad Richter, The Old Church


Cover to Coverlet, Quilt Festival, Fort Walla Walla Museum


Dance Tango, Simply Dance Studio


Darryl Spencer, SCC


Fall wine tasting, Stage Right Cellars, Sandpoint


Nunsense, Lake City Playhouse, Coeur d'Alene


One Flea Spare, Kiva Theatre, UI


Scott W. Reed, Auntie's


Spokane Poetry Slam, The Empyrean


Sustainable Food Film Festival, Magic Lantern/The Shop (thru 9/28)


The Dining Room, Interplayers


The Groove Patrol, Zola


The Jib Jam, Panida


Thursday Night Tango, Simply Dance Studio


l Greek Dinner Festival, Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church (thru 9/27)





26th


Bearfoot, Panida


Charlie Lee, Arbor Crest River Park Square


Coeur d'Alene Film Festival, Coeur d'Alene Resort Hotel (thru 9/28)


Cyrus Fell Down, 2nd Look Books


Dale Soden book signing, The Davenport


Dean Austin, Uncle D's Comedy Underground


Exhibition Reception: Over the Edge, Woodturning into Sculpture, Prichard Gallery


l Foreigner, Northern Quest


Hee Haw Hayride, Green Bluff (thru 9/28)


Meteorites Attack!, The Blvd


Nunsense, Kenworthy Performing Arts Center


Nunsense, Lake City Playhouse, Coeur d'Alene


Oklahoma Opening Gala, Civic Theatre


One Flea Spare, Kiva Theatre, UI (thru 9/28)


Rachel Sedacca, Stage Right Cellars, Sandpoint


Studio Art Tour, Mirabeau Park Hotel


The Dining Room, Interplayers


The Rant, Blue Door Theatre


l La Traviata, Opera Plus, NIC





27th


All That Remains, Trivium, Knitting Factory


Buffalo Jones, The Blvd


Cagematch, Blue Door Theatre


Catch the Crush, Columbia Crest Winery


Children's Renaissance Fair, Manito Park


Corey Jenks, Mobius


Dan Cummins, The Bing


La Traviata, Opera Plus, NIC


Diane Schuur W/ Spokane Jazz Orchestra, The Fox


Hot Club of Spokane, Zola


Keep Pennsylvania Beautiful, Huckleberry's


Lilac City Roller Girls vs. LCFG Allstars vs. Oil City Rollergirls, Coeur d'Alene Casino


Little Spokane River Artist Studio Tour, Victoria Brace Studio


Nunsense, Kenworthy Performing Arts Center


Nunsense, Lake City Playhouse, Coeur d'Alene


l Oklahoma!, Civic Theatre


l Peter Cetera, Spokane Symphony, INB Center





28th


The Dining Room, Interplayers


l 2008 Gymnastics Superstars, The Arena


l Mark Chesnutt, Cheney Rodeo Grounds


My Mom's Italian, My Dad's Jewish, and I'm in Therapy, Northern Quest


Nunsense, Kenworthy Performing Arts Center


Nunsense, Lake City Playhouse, Coeur d'Alene


Oklahoma!,Civic Theatre


Shakespeare Sundays W/Love's Labor's Lost, Mirror Theater, Moscow, Idaho


Thanksgiving in Wine Country, Columbia Crest Winery


The Dining Room, Interplayers





29th


National Alpaca Farm Day, Foothills Suri Alpacas Farm (also 9/30)


Wanna Paint a Building?, Northeast Youth Center II





30th


Composer Elliot Carter Centennial Celebration/Concert, Bryan Hall, WSU


Gavin Degraw, Knitting Factory


Katsumoto, The Blvd


Allegro's Music in Historic Homes, St. Joseph Catholic Church (also 10/1)


Laser--Light Night, Northeast Youth Center II


Oktoberfest beer tasting, Stage Right Cellars, Sandpoint





& lt;hr width="100%" &


OCTOBER


& lt;hr width="100%" &


1st


Contra Dance, Women's Club


Garth Stein, Auntie's


Oklahoma!, The Civic


The Dining Room, Interplayers





2nd


Old Bones and a New Vernacular: Whitworth Permanent Collection, Bryan Oliver Gallery


Dance Tango, Simply Dance Studio


Harvest Moon Auction and Hallowine Tasting, The Davenport Hotel


Justin Klump, SCC


l Nunsense, Lake City Playhouse, Coeur d'Alene


Oklahoma!,Civic Theatre


One Flea Spare, Kiva Theatre, UI


Public lecture and reception: Jim Kolva and Pat Sullivan Collection, Jundt Gallery


Rachel Toor, Auntie's


The Dining Room, Interplayers


The Groove Patrol, Zola


Thursday Night Tango, Simply Dance Studio


Wine tasting, Enoteca, Post Falls





3rd


l Visual Arts Tour, downtown Spokane


Art from the Heart Festival, Downtown Coeur d'Alene


Artist reception: Leonard Heid, Tinman Art Gallery


Artist reception: Stephen Chalmers, Chase Gallery


Carl's picks wine tasting, Rocket Market


Custer Fall Antique Show, Spokane Fair & amp; Expo Center


Keiko Hara opening, Lorinda Knight Gallery


Martin Hayes & amp; Dennis Cahill, The Bing


l Mixing at Mobius Benefit, Mobius


Nunsense, Lake City Playhouse, Coeur d'Alene


Oklahoma!,Civic Theatre


One Flea Spare, Kiva Theatre, UI


Opening reception: Keiko Hara, Lorinda Knight Gallery


Rip Van Winkle, Theatre Arts for Children


The Dining Room, Interplayers


l The Horrorpops, The Blvd


The Rant, Blue Door Theatre





4th


l Art from the Heart Festival, Downtown Coeur d'Alene


Charlotte's Web, South Hill Library


Custer Fall Antique Show, Spokane Fair & amp; Expo Center


Jenny Edgren, Molly & amp; Tenbrooks, River Park Square


Visual Arts Tour, downtown Spokane


Kool and the Gang, Northern Quest


Kris Orlowski, Zola


No Clue, Blue Door Theatre


Nunsense, Lake City Playhouse, Coeur d'Alene


Oklahoma!,Civic Theatre


One Flea Spare, Kiva Theatre, UI


Rip Van Winkle, Theatre Arts for Children


Stefan Jackiw W/ The Spokane Symphony, The Fox


Teton Gravity Research ski & amp; board film, Knitting Factory


The Dining Room, Interplayers


l The Little Mermaid, Beasley Coliseum


Chinese Brush Painting w/ Ji Ruoxioa, MAC





5th


Art from the Heart Festival, Downtown Coeur d'Alene


l Custer Fall Antique Show, Spokane Fair & amp; Expo Center


Living History Presentation: Frank Orselli & amp; Pasquale Saturno, Fort Walla Walla Museum


Nunsense, Lake City Playhouse, Coeur d'Alene


Oklahoma!,Civic Theatre


One Flea Spare, Kiva Theatre, UI


Rip Van Winkle, Theatre Arts for Children


Stefan Jackiw W/ The Spokane Symphony, The Fox


Vintage Mustang Car Show, Columbia Crest Winery





6th


Art from the Heart Festival, Downtown Coeur d'Alene





7th


Art from the Heart Festival, Downtown Coeur d'Alene


Overkill, Knitting Factory


Princess Night, Southside Senior Activity Center





8th


Art from the Heart Festival, Downtown Coeur d'Alene


Contra Dance, Women's Club


Phantom of the Opera, INB Performing Arts Center


l Teddy Roosevelt One-Person Show, Robinson Teaching Theatre, Whitworth


Women of Achievement Luncheon, Spokane Convention Center





9th


Anberlin, Knitting Factory


Beer tasting, Enoteca, Post Falls


Dance Tango, Simply Dance Studio


Nunsense, Lake City Playhouse, Coeur d'Alene


Oklahoma!,Civic Theatre


l Phantom of the Opera, INB Performing Arts Center


Spokane Poetry Slam, The Empyrean


Stephen Kellogg & amp; the Sixers, The Blvd


Thursday Night Tango, Simply Dance Studio


l Visiting Writers Series: Uwem Akpan, Gonzaga





10th


Round Midnight W/ Dexter Gordon, The Bing


Art of Imagination, The Bing


Cabernet wine tasting, Rocket Market


l Celebrating Women in Film Festival, Song Bird Theatre, Coeur d'Alene


Dean Smith, Arbor Crest River Park Square


Feral Children, The Blvd


Home Ideas Show, Spokane Fair & amp; Expo Center


Kaylee Cole, Zola


Night of the Living Wake, Blue Door Theatre


Nunsense, Lake City Playhouse, Coeur d'Alene


Oklahoma!,Civic Theatre


Opening reception and 18th anniversary celebration, Northwest Artists Cooperative


Phantom of the Opera, INB Performing Arts Center


Rip Van Winkle, Theatre Arts for Children


Slightly Stoopid, Knitting Factory


The Cradle Will Rock, Whitworth


Elaine Greene opening, Art Spirit Gallery


To Kill a Mockingbird, Pullman Civic Theatre


Opera Plus in the Plaza, CdA Resort





11th


Alice, Spokane Children's Theater, SCC


Celebrating Women in Film Festival, Song Bird Theatre, Coeur d'Alene


Home Ideas Show, Spokane Fair & amp; Expo Center


Hot Club of Spokane, Zola


Ill Bill, Sean Price, The Blvd


Family MACfest, the MAC


l Lilac City Roller Girls vs. the Emerald City Rollergirls, Spokane Convention Center


Nunsense, Lake City Playhouse, Coeur d'Alene


Octoberfest, Silver Mountain Resort


Oklahoma!, Civic Theatre


Phantom of the Opera, INB Center


Rip Van Winkle, Theatre Arts for Children


The Cradle Will Rock, Whitworth


Met Opera, Salome, Regal NorthTown


l To Kill a Mockingbird, Pullman Civic Theatre


Valerie Smith and Liberty Pike, Kenworthy Performing Arts Center


"Birds of the Inland NW" opening, the MAC


Coeur d'Alene Symphony autumn concert, NIC





12th


Alice: The Musical, Spokane Community College


l Dennis Miller, Northern Quest


Home Ideas Show, Spokane Fair & amp; Expo Center


Living History Presentation: Robert Wolf, Fort Walla Walla Museum


Oklahoma!,Civic Theatre


Opera Plus!, Coeur d'Alene Resort Hotel


Phantom of the Opera, INB Performing Arts Center


Rip Van Winkle, Theatre Arts for Children


Spirit of Spokane Dancing with the Stars, The Bing


The Cradle Will Rock, Cowles Auditorium, Whitworth





13th


U.S. Army Jazz Ambassadors, The Bing


l Glenn Grishkoff show opening, Jacklin Arts Center, Post Falls





14th


Lecture on LGBTQ issues W/ Greg Baird, SCC


Princess Night, Northeast Youth Center II





15th


Chiefs vs. Portland,The Arena


Contra Dance, Women's Club


Phantom of the Opera, INB Performing Arts Center


Tartuffe, Hartung Theatre, UI





16th


Dance Tango, Simply Dance Studio


Dutch Swing Fever, The Bing


Exits and Entrances, Interplayers


l Henry Rollins, Knitting Factory


Oklahoma!,Civic Theatre


Phantom of the Opera, INB Performing Arts Center


l Sherman Alexie, Spokane Masonic Center


Sherman Alexie, The Service Station


Tartuffe, Hartung Theatre, UI


Thursday Night Tango, Simply Dance Studio


To Kill a Mockingbird, Pullman Civic Theatre


Wine tasting, Enoteca, Post Falls





17th


Akil, Locke, The Blvd


Artist reception: Glenn Grishkoff,The Old Church


Ben Mancke, Arbor Crest River Park Square


Big Band Sing Design, Panida


Creepy Hallow, NW Renaissance Festival, Nine Mile Falls (thru Oct. 19)


Chip Phillips W/ The Spokane Symphony, The Fox


Exits and Entrances, Interplayers


Night of the Living Wake, Blue Door Theatre


Oklahoma!, Civic Theatre


l Paramount's Original Laser Spectacular, Knitting Factory


Phantom of the Opera, INB Center


Rip Van Winkle, Theatre Arts for Children


South American wines, Rocket Market


Quilt Show, Spokane Expo Center (thru 10/19)


Tartuffe, Hartung Theatre, UI (thru 10/19)


Ten Mile Tide, Zola


The Cradle Will Rock, Cowles Auditorium, Whitworth (thru 10/19)


To Kill a Mockingbird, Pullman Civic Theatre





18th


l Alice: The Musical, Spokane Children's Theater, Spokane Community College


Exits and Entrances, Interplayers


Forgotten Freight, Dahmen Barn, Uniontown


Landscape painting, Valley Spokane Art Supply


l Marcus Roberts, The Fox


No Clue, Blue Door Theatre


Oklahoma!,Civic Theatre


Phantom of the Opera, INB Center


Rainbow Dance Theatre, The Bing


Rip Van Winkle, Theatre Arts for Children


Rough Congress, Zola


Sara Bareilles, Knitting Factory


Sherlock Holmes' The Hound of Baskerville, Song Bird Theatre, Coeur d'Alene


Space Frontiers!, Mobius


Quilt Show, Spokane Fair & amp; Expo Center


Thanks for the Memories: Jean Peck Variety Show, Panida


To Kill a Mockingbird, Pullman Civic Theatre





19th


Alice: The Musical, Spokane Community College


Exits and Entrances, Interplayers


Living History Presentation: James McAuliff, Fort Walla Walla Museum


Oklahoma!, Civic Theatre


Phantom of the Opera, INB Performing Arts Center


Rip Van Winkle, Theatre Arts for Children


Shakespeare Sundays W/ King John, Mirror Theater, Moscow, Idaho


l Spokane String Quartet, The Bing


Student Recital, Holy Names Music Center





20th


Devil Driver, Knitting Factory


l Momix, The Fox





21th


Artist lecture W/ Alison Saar, Art Department Auditorium, EWU


l Artist lecture W/ Alison Saar, The MAC


l Visiting Writers Series: Jess Walter, Gonzaga





22th


Artist lecture W/ Alison Saar, SFCC


Contra Dance, Women's Club


Exits and Entrances, Interplayers


Phantom of the Opera, INB Performing Arts Center





23rd


Dance Tango, Simply Dance Studio


l Exits and Entrances, Interplayers


Norma Jean, Knitting Factory


Oklahoma!,Civic Theatre


Phantom of the Opera, INB Performing Arts Center


Spokane Poetry Slam, The Empyrean


Thursday Night Tango, Simply Dance Studio


l Auntie's Book Group Fandango, Auntie's





24th


Alice: The Musical, Spokane Community College


Beer tasting, Rocket Market


Chiefs vs. Seattle, The Arena


Creepy Hallow, NW Renaissance Festival, Nine Mile Falls (thru Oct. 26)


Colin & amp; Brad, McCarthey Center, Gonzaga


Curse of the Starving Class, Magnuson Theatre, Gonzaga


l Engelbert Humperdinck, Northern Quest


Exits and Entrances, Interplayers


Leon Atkinson & amp; Andre Feriante, The Bing


Night of the Living Wake, Blue Door Theatre


Oklahoma!,Civic Theatre


Phantom of the Opera, INB Performing Arts Center


Ron Criscione, Arbor Crest River Park Square


l Symphony on the Edge, Knitting Factory


Wine tasting, Enoteca, Post Falls


Mystery Dinner Theater, Cutter Theatre (also Oct.25)





25th


Chiefs vs. Prince George,The Arena


Curse of the Starving Class, Magnuson Theatre, Gonzaga


Exits and Entrances, Interplayers


Hog Heaven Big Band, Dahmen Barn, Uniontown, Wash.


Hot Club of Spokane, Zola


l John Denver tribute W/Jim Curry, The Bing


Monster Mash Oktoberfest Bash,JFK Library, EWU


Octoberfest, EWU


Oklahoma!, Civic Theatre


Phantom of the Opera, INB Center


Pumpkin Ball, Spokane Convention Center


Scarecrow workshop, Tinman Art Gallery


Sherlock Holmes' The Hound of Baskerville, Song Bird Theatre, Coeur d'Alene


Spokane is Spelling Kids' Spelling Bee, The Knitting Factory


Super Heroes Party, Northeast Youth Center II


Symphony Petting Zoo!, Mobius


Warren Miller Ski Film, Panida





26th


l African Chidren's Choir, The Fox


Alice: The Musical, Spokane Community College


Exits and Entrances, Interplayers


Musicking, Spokane Area Children's Chorus, Westminster Congregational Church


Oklahoma!,Civic Theatre


Shakespeare Sundays W/ King John, Mirror Theater, Moscow, Idaho


l Spokane is Spelling Adult Spelling Bee, The Knitting Factory





27th


Big Band Swing, Panida





28th


Artist reception: Ross Sawyers, Bryan Oliver Gallery


Let's Talk About it: Jewish Literature, South Hill Library


l NPR's Scott Simon, SCC





29th


| Amy Grant, INB Performing Arts Center


Contra Dance, Women's Club


Exits and Entrances, Interplayers


War of the Worlds, Pullman Civic Theatre





30th


l Author Pete Earley, Panida


Curse of the Starving Class, Magnuson Theatre, Gonzaga


Dance Tango, Simply Dance Studio


Exits and Entrances, Interplayers


Moscow Ballet's Sleeping Beauty, The Fox


Tartuffe, Hartung Theatre, UI


Thursday Night Tango, Simply Dance Studio


War of the Worlds, Pullman Civic Theatre





HALLOWEEN


A Few Good Men, Lake City Playhouse, Coeur d'Alene


Cheap wine tasting, Rocket Market


Dean Smith, Arbor Crest RPS


Fall Festival of Fair Trade, Sandpoint Community Hall


Graceland; Never Swim Alone, Civic Theatre


Harvest Festival, Mobius


Homecoming Jazz, EWU, Music Building


No Clue, Blue Door Theatre


Oklahoma!,Civic Theatre


l Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Civic Theatre


Tartuffe, Hartung Theatre, UI


War of the Worlds, Pullman Civic Theatre


Working Spliffs, Zola





& lt;hr width="100%" &


NOVEMBER


& lt;hr width="100%" &


1st


A Few Good Men, Lake City Playhouse, Coeur d'Alene


Chiefs vs. Kootenay,The Arena


Curse of the Starving Class, Magnuson Theatre, Gonzaga


Exits and Entrances, Interplayers


Fall Festival of Fair Trade, Sandpoint Community Hall


l Family Spooktacular, The Fox


Graceland; Never Swim Alone, Civic Theatre


Performathon, Holy Names Music Center


Prairie Flyer, Dahmen Barn, Uniontown, Wash.


Sherlock Holmes' The Hound of Baskerville, Song Bird Theatre, Coeur d'Alene


Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Civic Theatre


Tartuffe, Hartung Theatre, UI


War of the Worlds, Pullman Civic Theatre


Warren Miller Ski Film, INB Performing Arts Center


l Snow Show, Spokane Convention Center





2nd


A Few Good Men, Lake City Playhouse, Coeur d'Alene


Collaborations Exhibit, Dahmen Barn, Uniontown, Wash.


Curse of the Starving Class, Magnuson Theatre, Gonzaga


Graceland; Never Swim Alone, Civic Theatre


l Spokane Youth Symphony, The Fox


Tartuffe, Hartung Theatre, UI





4th


Matt Nathanson, Knitting Factory





5th


Chiefs vs. Red Deer,The Arena


Contra Dance, Women's Club


l Xiayin Wang, Pianist, Panida





6th


A Few Good Men, Lake City Playhouse, Coeur d'Alene


Dance Tango, Simply Dance Studio


Graceland; Never Swim Alone, Civic Theatre


Jazz Cabaret, Gattos Pizza, Cheney


The McDades, Cutter Theatre


Thursday Night Tango, Simply Dance Studio





7th


A Few Good Men, Lake City Playhouse, CdA


Alyse Black, Zola


Artist reception: Harold Balazs, Tinman Gallery


Artist reception: Rick Garcia, Robert Kraut, Charlie Schmidt and Marvin Smith, Chase Gallery


GLBT Film Festival, Riverpoint Campus


Chiefs vs. Portland,The Arena


Gabriel Iglesias, Knitting Factory


Graceland; Never Swim Alone, Civic Theatre


l Jason Mraz, INB Performing Arts Center


Night of the Living Wake, Blue Door Theatre


Melissa Lang opening, Lorinda Knight Gallery


l Inland Craft Warnings, Spokane Convention Center (thru 11/8)


Stolen Sweets, jazz, Panida


l Think Swing!, Davenport Hotel


Tony Earley, Whitworth


Toys, Toys, Toys! opening, the MAC


Peter Pan, Christian Youth Theater, the Bing


Godspell, Sixth Street Melodrama, Wallace, Idaho (thru 11/9)





8th


A Few Good Men, Lake City Playhouse, Coeur d'Alene


Chiefs vs. Tri-City,The Arena


l Fall Folk Festival, SCC


Graceland; Never Swim Alone, Civic Theatre


Hot Club of Cow Town, jazz, Panida


l Julie Albers W/ The Spokane Symphony, The Fox


Montgomery Gentry, Beasley Coliseum


Think Swing!, Knitting Factory


Watercolor class, Dahmen Barn, Uniontown, Wash.


GLBT Film Festival, Riverpoint Campus


Whitworth Jazz Ensemble W/ Ryan Keberle,Cowles Auditorium, Whitworth


Winter Knights Snow Show, Spokane Fair & amp; Expo Center


Peter Pan, Christian Youth Theater, the Bing


Family MACfest, the MAC


Met Opera, Doctor Atomic, Regal NorthTown


Coeur d'Alene Symphony, chamber music, NIC





9th


A Few Good Men, Lake City Playhouse, Coeur d'Alene


Fall Folk Festival, SCC


Graceland; Never Swim Alone, Civic Theatre


Julie Albers W/ The Spokane Symphony, The Fox


Tartuffe, Hartung Theatre, UI


l Peter Pan, Christian Youth Theater, the Bing


GLBT Film Festival, Riverpoint Campus


Inland Craft Warnings, Spokane Convention Center (thru 11/8)





11th


American Recycles Day, Mobius


Comedy W/ Josh Bush, SCC


Cowboy Mouth, Knitting Factory


Peter Pan, Christian Youth Theater, the Bing





12th


Chiefs vs. Lethbridge,The Arena


Godspell, Sixth Street Melodrama, Wallace, Idaho (thru 11/16)


Peter Pan, Christian Youth Theater, the Bing





13th


A Few Good Men, Lake City Playhouse, Coeur d'Alene


Comedy W/ Jim Ruel, SCC


Dance Tango, Simply Dance Studio


Graceland; Never Swim Alone, Civic Theatre


l Spokane Poetry Slam, The Empyrean


Thursday Night Tango, Simply Dance Studio


l Visiting Writers Series: Carolyn Forche, Gonzaga





14th


A Few Good Men, Lake City Playhouse, Coeur d'Alene


Burns Like Hellfire, Zola


Mel McCuddin opening, Art Spirit Gallery


CDA Artwalk, Downtown Coeur d'Alene


Champagne and port tasting, Enoteca, Post Falls


Copy Cat, Blue Door Theatre


Peter Pan, Christian Youth Theater, the Bing


Exhibition reception: Margot Quan Knight & amp; Sally Graves Machlis, Prichard Art Gallery


Graceland; Never Swim Alone, Civic Theatre


Jazz Dialogue Festival, EWU, Music Building


Just Plain Darin, Arbor Crest River Park Square





15th


A Few Good Men, Lake City Playhouse, Coeur d'Alene


Graceland; Never Swim Alone, Civic Theatre


GWAR, Knitting Factory


Jazz Dialogue Festival, EWU, Music Building


Rachel Bade McMurph Jazz Vocal Concert, Dahmen Barn, Uniontown, Wash.


Rough Congress, Zola


l Santa's Arrival, River Park Square


Sherlock Holmes' The Hound of Baskerville, Song Bird Theatre, Coeur d'Alene


l Teton Gravity Research ski & amp; board film, Panida


Wild Weather Day!, Mobius


Peter Pan, Christian Youth Theater, the Bing





16th


Graceland; Never Swim Alone, Civic Theatre


Macbeth, Mirror Theater, Moscow, Idaho


l Roger Clyne & amp; the Peacemakers, Knitting Factory


Peter Pan, Christian Youth Theater, the Bing


l Spokane String Quartet, The Fox


Student Recital, Holy Names Music Center


The Shoemaker and the Elves, Bryan Hall, WSU,


Whitworth Wind Symphony, Cowles Auditorium, Whitworth





17th


l Chinese Golden Dragon Acrobats, Panida





19th


Godspell, Sixth Street Melodrama, Wallace, Idaho (thru 11/22)


David Dutton and Yi-ChunChen w/ Ann Fennessy, the Bing


High School Musical on Ice, the Arena





20th


Dance Tango, Simply Dance Studio


Graceland; Never Swim Alone, Civic Theatre


l High School Musical on Ice, the Arena


Jazz Cabaret, Gattos Pizza, Cheney


Thursday Night Tango, Simply Dance Studio


Together Again for the First Time, Interplayers





21st


A Christmas Carol, The Musical, The Civic


Coeur d'Alene Film Festival, Coeur d'Alene Resort Hotel


Copy Cat, Blue Door Theatre


Custer's Christmas Arts & amp; Craft Show, Spokane Fair & amp; Expo Center


l Banff Film Festival, the Bing


Free Whiskey, Arbor Crest RPS


Graceland; Never Swim Alone, Civic Theatre


London Get Down, Zola


Together Again for the First Time, Interplayers


High School Musical on Ice, the Arena





22nd


A Change of Pace, The Blvd


A Christmas Carol, The Musical, The Civic


Coeur d'Alene Film Festival, Coeur d'Alene Resort Hotel


Graceland; Never Swim Alone, Civic Theatre


Hannah Montana Rock the World Party, Southside Senior Activity Center


Hot Club of Spokane, Zola


Banff Film Festival, the Bing


Hot Heaven Big Band, Dahmen Barn, Uniontown, Wash.


Kelly Milner Halls exhibit, Mobius


High School Musical on Ice, the Arena


Norman Krieger W/ The Spokane Symphony, The Fox


l Songs of the Civil War, The Bing


Together Again for the First Time, Interplayers


Whitworth Symphony Orchestra, Cowles Auditorium, Whitworth


Met Opera, La Damnation de Faust, Regal NorthTown





23rd


A Christmas Carol, The Musical, The Civic


Custer's Christmas Arts & amp; Craft Show, Spokane Fair & amp; Expo Center


l Graceland; Never Swim Alone, Civic Theatre


Banff Film Festival, the Bing


l Norman Krieger W/ The Spokane Symphony, The Fox


Together Again for the First Time, Interplayers


High School Musical on Ice, the Arena





24th


EWU Wind Ensemble & amp; Orchestra, EWU, Music Building





THANKSGIVING


A Christmas Carol, The Musical, The Civic


Dance Tango, Simply Dance Studio


Thursday Night Tango, Simply Dance Studio





28th


l Campbell House for the Holidays opening, the MAC (thru 1/1/09)


5 Finger Death Punch, Knitting Factory


A Christmas Carol, The Musical, The Civic


Ben Mancke, Arbor Crest River Park Square


CDA Resort Holiday Light Show, Coeur d'Alene Resort Hotel


Copy Cat, Blue Door Theatre


l Festival of Trees, Coeur d'Alene Resort Hotel


Handmade Ornament Show, Tinman Art Gallery


Hills Resort Arts and Crafts Show, Hills Resort, Priest Lake


Journey to the North Pole Cruise, Coeur d'Alene Resort Hotel


Madeline's Christmas, Civic Theatre


Thanksgiving in Wine Country, Columbia Crest Winery


Wine tasting, Enoteca, Post Falls


Working Spliffs, Zola








29th


A Christmas Carol, The Musical, The Civic


CDA Resort Holiday Light Show, Coeur d'Alene Resort Hotel


The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, the INB Center


Chiefs vs. Kamloops,The Arena


Hills Resort Arts and Crafts Show, Hills Resort, Priest Lake


Journey to the North Pole Cruise, Coeur d'Alene Resort Hotel


Just Plain Darin, Arbor Crest River Park Square


l Madeline's Christmas, Civic Theatre


Thanksgiving in Wine Country, Columbia Crest Winery





30th


A Christmas Carol, The Musical, The Civic


CDA Resort Holiday Light Show, Coeur d'Alene Resort Hotel


Journey to the North Pole Cruise, Coeur d'Alene Resort Hotel


Thanksgiving in Wine Country, Columbia Crest Winery


l The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, the INB Center





& lt;hr width="100%" &


DECEMBER


& lt;hr width="100%" &


1st


CDA Resort Holiday Light Show, Coeur d'Alene Resort Hotel


Journey to the North Pole Cruise, Coeur d'Alene Resort Hotel





2nd


Journey to the North Pole Cruise, Coeur d'Alene Resort Hotel





3rd


l Ballet Idaho's The Nutcracker, Panida


Chiefs vs. Calgary,The Arena


Christmas on Main Street, Priest River


Jazz, EWU, Music Building


Journey to the North Pole Cruise, Coeur d'Alene Resort Hotel


Together Again for the First Time, Interplayers





4th


A Christmas Carol, The Musical, The Civic


Annie, Lake City Playhouse, Coeur d'Alene


Dance Tango, Simply Dance Studio


Journey to the North Pole Cruise, Coeur d'Alene Resort Hotel


Rabbit Hole,Kiva Theatre, UI


Soundscapes, EWU, Music Building


Thursday Night Tango, Simply Dance Studio


l Together Again for the First Time, Interplayers


Magical Strings, The Bing





5th


A Christmas Carol, The Musical, The Civic


Annie, Lake City Playhouse, Coeur d'Alene


Christmas Tree Elegance, Tree Lighting, the Davenport Hotel


CDA Artwalk, Downtown Coeur d'Alene


Cheryl Branz, Arbor Crest River Park Square


Choral Concert, EWU, Music Building


Journey to the North Pole Cruise, CdA Resort


Kathleen Cavender opening, Lorinda Knight


A Christmas Story, Christian Youth Theater, Trent Elementary (thru (12/7)


Opening reception: Artists of the past year., Tinman Art Gallery


Small Artworks opening, Art Spirit Gallery


Opening reception: Kathleen Cavender, Lorinda Knight Gallery


EWU Choir Concert, St. John's Cathedral


Season's Greetings, Blue Door Theatre


l The Nutcracker, Alberta Ballet, INB Performing Arts Center


The Ultimate Christmas Concert, Panida


Together Again for the First Time, Interplayers





6th


A Christmas Carol, The Musical, The Civic


Annie, Lake City Playhouse, Coeur d'alene


Breakfast W/ Santa, Mobius, Davenport Hotel


l Carmen Bradford W/ The Spokane Jazz Orchestra,The Bing


Quiltscapes exhibit opening, the MAC


Chiefs vs. Kootenay, The Arena


Christmas Showcase W/ the Coeur d'Alene Symphony Orchestra, Schuler Auditorium, NIC


Dave Womach Magic Show, Panida


Deck the Falls Craft Fair, Cutter Theatre


JACC Soiree, The Old Church


Journey to the North Pole Cruise, Coeur d'Alene Resort Hotel


l Christmas Tree Elegance, Gala Dinner Dance, the Davenport Hotel


Madeline's Christmas, Civic Theatre


Pottery Show, Kootenai County Fairgrounds


Rabbit Hole,Kiva Theatre, UI


The Nutcracker, Alberta Ballet, INB Center


Together Again for the First Time, Interplayers





7th


l A Christmas Carol, The Musical, The Civic


Annie, Lake City Playhouse, Coeur d' Alene


Holiday Gala, Dahmen Barn, Uniontown, Wash.


Journey to the North Pole Cruise, Coeur d'Alene Resort Hotel


Madeline's Christmas, Civic Theatre


Rabbit Hole,Kiva Theatre, UI


The Nutcracker, Alberta Ballet, INB Performing Arts Center


Together Again for the First Time, Interplayers


Christmas Tree Elegance, Eckart and Friends, the Davenport Hotel


The Not So Silent Night, Cutter Theatre (also Dec. 6)





8th


l Celtic Thunder, The Arena


Journey to the North Pole Cruise, Coeur d'Alene Resort Hotel (thru 12/10)


KPBX Open House, Spokane Public Radio





9th


l Allegro Music in Historic Homes, the Comstock-Shadle House (also 12/10)


Christmas Tree Elegance, Luncheon Fashion Show, the Davenport Hotel


A Christmas Story, Christian Youth Theater, Trent Elementary (also 12/10)





10th


Northwest Sacred Music Chorale Christmas Concert, Schuler Auditorium, NIC


The Color Purple, INB Center


Christmas Tree Elegance, Luncheon Fashion Show, the Davenport Hotel





11th


A Christmas Carol, The Musical, The Civic


Annie, Lake City Playhouse, Coeur d'Alene


Dance Tango, Simply Dance Studio


Christmas Tree Elegance, Luncheon Fashion Show, the Davenport Hotel


Journey to the North Pole Cruise, Coeur d'Alene Resort Hotel


Spokane Poetry Slam, The Empyrean


l The Color Purple, INB Performing Arts Center


Thursday Night Tango, Simply Dance Studio


The Singing Nuns, The Bing





12th


A Christmas Carol, The Musical, The Civic


l Annie, Lake City Playhouse, Coeur d'Alene


Chiefs vs. Seattle,The Arena


Journey to the North Pole Cruise, Coeur d'Alene Resort Hotel


A Christmas Story, Christian Youth Theater, Trent Elementary (also 12/13)


Just Plain Darin, Arbor Crest RPS


Miracle on 34th Street, Pullman Civic Theatre


Peace Holiday Concert, Spokane Area Children's Chorus, Westminster Congregational Church


Season's Greetings, Blue Door Theatre


Christmas Tree Elegance, Luncheon Fashion Show, the Davenport Hotel


The Color Purple, INB Performing Arts Center


Whitworth Christmas Festival Concert, First Presbyterian Church


Casual Classics, Spokane Symphony, the Fox


The Singing Nuns, The Bing





13th


A Christmas Carol, The Musical, The Civic


Annie, Lake City Playhouse, Coeur d'Alene


Becoming David Da Vinci, The Bing


l Family MACfest, the MAC


l Coeur d'Alene Symphony, Christmas Showcase, NIC


The Grinch Stole Christmas, South Hill Library


Peace Holiday Concert, Spokane Area Children's Chorus, Westminster Congregational Church


Journey to the North Pole Cruise, Coeur d'Alene Resort Hotel


Madeline's Christmas, Civic Theatre


George Longfish exhibit opening, the MAC


Miracle on 34th Street, Pullman Civic Theatre


Ralphie May, Knitting Factory


Swing Street Christmas Concert, Panida


The Color Purple, INB Performing Arts Center


l Whitworth Christmas Festival Concert, First Presbyterian Church


Christmas Tree Elegance, Raffle Drawing, the Davenport Hotel





14th


A Christmas Story, Christian Youth Theater, Trent Elementary


A Christmas Carol, The Musical, The Civic


Annie, Lake City Playhouse, Coeur d'Alene


Journey to the North Pole Cruise, Coeur d'Alene Resort Hotel


Sweeney Todd, The Fox


The Color Purple, INB Performing Arts Center


l The Jazzy Nutcracker, Panida





15th


Journey to the North Pole Cruise, Coeur d'Alene Resort Hotel (thru 12/31)


l Sweeney Todd, The Fox





16th


Chiefs vs. Medicine Hat,The Arena





17th


l A Reduced Christmas Carol, Interplayers





18th


A Christmas Carol, The Musical, The Civic


A Reduced Christmas Carol, Interplayers


Annie, Lake City Playhouse, CdA


Dance Tango, Simply Dance Studio


l Miracle on 34th Street, Pullman Civic Theatre





19th


A Christmas Carol, The Musical, The Civic


A Reduced Christmas Carol, Interplayers


Annie, Lake City Playhouse, Coeur d'Alene


Ben Mancke, Arbor Crest RPS


Miracle on 34th Street, Pullman Civic Theatre


Season's Greetings, Blue Door Theatre


l White Christmas, concert version, NIC (also 12/20)





20th


A Christmas Carol, The Musical, The Civic


A Reduced Christmas Carol, Interplayers


Annie, Lake City Playhouse, Coeur d'Alene


l Bavarian Holiday, The Bing


Journey to the North Pole Cruise, CdA Resort


Met Opera, Thais, Regal NorthTown


Miracle on 34th Street, Pullman Civic Theatre


Spokane Symphony Holiday Pops, INB Center





21st


A Reduced Christmas Carol, Interplayers


l Spokane Symphony Holiday Pops, INB Center


Annie, Lake City Playhouse, CdA


North Pole Cruise, CdA Resort


White Christmas, concert version, NIC





22nd


l Journey to the North Pole Cruise, Coeur d'Alene Resort Hotel (thru 12/31)





26th


Ben Mancke, Arbor Crest River Park Square


Champagne tasting, Enoteca, Post Falls


Journey to the North Pole Cruise, Coeur d'Alene Resort Hotel


l Season's Greetings, Blue Door Theatre





27th


l Chiefs vs. Tri-City,The Arena


Hot Heaven Big Band, Dahmen Barn, Uniontown, Wash.


Journey to the North Pole Cruise, Coeur d'Alene Resort Hotel





31st


Ballet and Bubbly, The Bing


Diamonds and Divas, Davenport Hotel


l First Night, Downtown Spokane

  • Pin It

Latest in News

  • Game Changer
  • Game Changer

    Since Condon became mayor, Jan Quintrall has been responsible for some of the biggest changes in the city of Spokane — and some of its biggest controversies
    • Dec 17, 2014
  • In Contempt
  • In Contempt

    A Spokane judge rules that the mental health system has willfully failed to follow evaluation deadlines
    • Dec 17, 2014
  • Never Again
  • Never Again

    Washington state lawmakers push reforms after last July's murder-suicide; plus, Spokane's police ombudsman is leaving
    • Dec 17, 2014
  • More »

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Today | Sat | Sun | Mon | Tue | Wed | Thu
Yule Sing Your Eye Out!

Yule Sing Your Eye Out! @ Garland Theater

Sat., Dec. 20, 5 p.m.

All of today's events | Staff Picks

More by Tammy Marshall

  • Machete
  • Machete

    They just f---ed with the wrong Mexican.
    • Jan 26, 2011
  • Good Times
  • Good Times

    Winter events worth checking out this season.
    • Jan 12, 2011
  • Ten Years to the top
  • Ten Years to the top

    How Spokane got the best party around
    • Dec 29, 2010
  • More »

Most Commented On

  • Let Us Breathe

    Spokane joins national protests over the failure to indict white officers for killing black civilians
    • Dec 10, 2014
  • Screw Big Cities

    A mid-sized manifesto
    • Dec 3, 2014
  • More »

© 2014 Inlander
Website powered by Foundation