by Inlander Staff & r & & r & Check what's happening at local nightspots for the next week.
& r & Thursday, 2/15 & r &
Big Easy, DJ Chris Woods
Blue Dolphin, Battle of the Bands
Bluz at the Bend, Fat Tones
Brooklyn Nights, Groove Patrol
Caterina Winery, Kristen Marlo and the Let Gos, guest
Club C8, DJ Lique, DJ K-Phi
ella's, Ken Luker, Chris Teal Trio, Don Millard
Empyrean, Table Top Joe CD Release, For Years Blue, Cyrus Fell Down
We know, we wrote this up last week. TTJ have crafted a good first album. Just reminding you to hit the release party. That's all. 7 pm. $2
Fizzie Mulligans, Exit 7
John's Alley, Native Root
Lion's Lair, DJ Tatyana
Ionic Burrito, Open Mic
Moon Time, Cris Lucas
Prago, DJ Doorman
O'Shay,s, Open Mic, Harvey Stanley
Ripley's Plantation, Sammy Eubanks
The Spread, College Night DJ
Synergy, (209 N 1st, Sandpoint), DJ Rob Payne
Talotti's 211, DJ Loud Richard
Whitworth HUB, Horse Feathers (see below), Laura Gibson
Wine Cellar, Doghouse Boys
Working Class Heroes, Maxie Mills
& r & Friday, 2/16 & r &
Barrel Room No. 6, Matt Russell
Big Easy, DJ Carlos
Bluz at the Bend, Fat Tones
Bolo's, Blyndspot
The Blvd, Neveready, Trip Nine, Native Root
Brooklyn Nights, Paid Under Envy
Casey's, Charlie Butts & amp; the Filtertips
Caterina Winery, Table Top Joe, Karli Fairbanks, Ricardo Gutierrez
Chiller's, Nighthawk
Club C8, DJ Lique, DJ K-Phi
Coeur d'Alene Blues Festival, (See Page 23)
Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny
Curley's, The Big Blind
Dempsey's, DJ Scott
ella's, Ben Mancke, the Chris Teal Trio
Empyrean, Gangsta Robot, Tranch 1
Gangsta Robot is about what you'd expect. Doinky beats, white boy flows and irreverence toward all things thuggish. 8 pm. $4
Fizzie Mulligan's, The Kronkites
The Flame, DJ Little John
The Grail, Lithium.ID, Awkward Silence, Riled
Hedge House, Ultraglide
Ionic Burrito, Mark Ward, Sean Saugen
Iron Horse, The Perones
Jimmy'z, Nick Shauer & amp; Brian Flick
John's Alley, Rising Lion
Lefty's, Chris Rieser, Jay Rawley, Jack Daniel
Leonardo's Coffee, Tyler Mounce, Martin Nelson
Mootsy's, 19 Points of Nowhere, guest
Mr. G's, Papa Glenn's Border Run Blues Band
O'Shay's, John Sylte & amp; Friends
Peacock Room, Schauer With Friends
Peking North, DJ Bee
Pend d'Oreille Winery, Mike & amp; Shanna Thompson
Prago, DJ Small Cuts, DJ Coy Boy
Raw Sushi, Save Lefty
Ripley's Plantation, Sammy Eubanks
Schweitzer, Nate Schierman Band
Service Station, Rachel Bade-McMurphy
Slab Inn, Kelly Hughes Band
The Spread, Belt of Vapor w/ Lines Collide, DB Cooper
The Star, After the Fall
Talotti's 211, DJ Loud Richard
Thumpers, Satellite
Volcano's Party Island, Party 101
Wine Cellar, Laughin' Bones Unplugged
Working Class Heroes, Ken Luker
& r & Saturday, 2/17 & r &
Barrel Room No. 6, Keith Milligan
Big Easy, Switchfoot, Copeland, DJ Decibel
Blue Spark, Das Vibenbass
Bluz at the Bend, Fat Tones
Bolo's, Blyndspot
Bottoms Up, DJ Emcee 2
The Blvd., Flowmotion, Spanish for 100
Brooklyn Nights, Kristen Marlo & amp; the Let Gos
Casey's, Charlie Butts & amp; the Filtertips
Caterina Winery, Shook Twins, Josh Hedlund
Club C8, DJ Lique, DJ K-Phi
Chillers, Nighthawk
Coeur d'Alene Blues Festival, (See Page 23)
Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny
Cruisers, Ultraglide
Curley's, The Big Blind
Dempsey's, DJ Scott
ella's, Joe Kloess, the Chris Teal Trio
Empyrean, Karli Fairbanks, J.S. Butcher
Far West, Carmelia Hamelton
Fizzie Mulligan's, The Kronkites
The Flame, DJ Little John
The Grail, Livid Undead
Ionic Burrito, Logan Heftel, Shane Evans
Iron Horse, The Perones
Isabella's, Save Lefty
John's Alley, Native Root
The MAC (456-4931), Lonesome Lyle Morse
Mootsy's, The Year Book, Parker
Mr. G's, Papa Glenn's Border Run Blues Band
O'Shay's, Steve Schlough
Peacock Room, Schauer With Friends
Peking North, DJ Bee
Pend d'Oreille Winery, Emily Baker
Raw Sushi, DJ Marcus Randall
Ripley's Plantation, Sammy Eubanks
Prago, Annie O'Neill, Kevin Long & amp; Friends, DJ Crow, Matt Nasty
The latest engagement in Prago's Johnny Cash February finds O'Neill, Long and homies doing the Man in Black acoustically. 8 pm. $5
Schweitzer, Nate Schierman Band
Slab Inn, Kelly Hughes Band
Spencers, 2 for 2
The Spread, Braille (see page 37), Theory Hazit
The Star, After the Fall
Talotti's 211, DJ Loud Richard
Thumpers, Satellite
Trickshot Dixie, Brett DeChenne & amp; 33 Stones
Volcano's Party Island, Party 101
Wine Cellar, Laughin' Bones Unplugged
& r & Sunday, 2/18 & r &
Big Easy, Three Days Grace, Flyleaf, Red
Bluz at the Bend, Cary Fly
The Blvd., Benign, Gaza, Robinson, El Cerdo, Island Night
Coeur d'Alene Blues Festival, (See Page 23)
Empyrean, Glenn Kotche (see facing page), Danny Weber, Ben Mancke
Europa, Sidhe
Mr. G's, Lindell Reason
Steelhead, Ken Luker
& r & Monday, 2/19 & r &
Baby Bar, iDJ Night
Big Easy, Army of Anyone, Dropping Daylight, Hurt, Neurosonic
Remember when Scott Weiland left Stone Temple Pilots to start Velvet Revolver with Slash? STP's cuckolded Deleo brothers have finally moved on, starting Army of Anyone with the dude from Filter.
Blue Spark, Open Mic
Europa, Jonathan Nicholson
Parkside Bistro, Cris Lucas
Prago, All Ages Open Mic
Steelhead, The Doghouse Boyz
& r & Tuesday, 2/20 & r &
Brooklyn Nights, Entoven
Caterina Winery, Open Mic, Thomas Bechard
Centerstage, Save Darfur Benefit: For Years Blue, Student Jazz and Classical Ensembles
Fresh off their semi-final win at Sound Off, Seattles under-21 battle of the bands, For Years Blue find some time to remind us to not, you know, ignore genocide. 7:30 pm. $5-$10 donation.
ella's, Danny McCollim, jazz jam
Jimmy'z, Nick Shauer & amp; Craig Landron
O'Doherty's, Irish jam
Prago, DJ Small Cuts, Matt Nasty
Raw Sushi, Old School DJ Mix
The Viking, 6' Swing
Wine Cellar, Lindell Reason
& r & Wednesday, 2/21 & r &
Big Easy, E-40 (see facing page), Unexpected Arrival, DJ Graffix
Caterina Winery, All Ages Open Mic / Turntables / Minds
John's Alley, Yamn
O'Shay's, Robby French
Prago, DJ Mike Random
Raw Sushi, Open Turntable Night
Volcano's Party Island, DJ Big Ben
Wine Cellar, Chuck Dunlap
& r & Next Week & r &
Mootsy's, The Pasties on Feb. 23
Centerstage, The Inlander and Platform Booking present The Thermals, Yokohama Hooks, Flee the Century on Feb. 24
& r & COMING UP & r &
The Arena, Rascal Flatts, Jason Aldean on March 7
Big Dipper, Rocky Votolato Slender Means, Street To Nowhere on March 8
The Bing, No-Fi Soul Rebellion, Velella Velella, Skillet Jones. Cris Lucas on April 6
INB Performing Arts Center, Spokane Symphony, Carmina Burana on April 13
INB Performing Arts Center, Spokane Symphony, Powerful Women on May 11
The Met, Spokane Jazz Orchestra, Horace Alexander Young on May 12
INB Performing Arts Center, Celtic Woman, Chloe Agnew, Lisa Kelly, Mairead Nesbitt, Meav Ni Mhaolchatha, Orla Fallon on May 13
Arena, Brad Paisley, Jack Ingram, Kellie Pickler, Taylor Swift on May 24
INB Performing Arts Center, Artimus Pyle on May 30
The Arena, Keith Urban on Sept. 13 Spokane Fairgrounds, Weird Al Yankovic on Sept. 13