Pin It
Favorite

Sound Advice 

by Inlander Staff & r & & r & Check what's happening at local nightspots for the next week.





& r & Thursday, 2/22 & r &


The Arena, Nickelback (see above), Three Days Grace, Breaking Benjamin


BIG DIPPER, Portugal,The Man, Seaweed Jack, The Sea Attacks, Cyrus Fell Down.


Prog heroes Portugal headline a mostly nautical night. 7pm. $10


Big Easy, DJ Chris Woods


Bluz at the Bend, Cary Fly


The Blvd., Moments of Psylence, Malefic Genocide, Two Word Culture, Rutah


Brooklyn Nights, Groove Patrol


Caterina Winery, Justin Knittel, J.S. Butcher, Kevin Long


ella's, The Brent Edstrom Trio


Empyrean, Real Life Sound


Far West, Mike Ross


Fizzie Mulligan's, Exit 7


John's Alley, The Senate


Lion's Lair, DJ Tatyana


Moon Time, Fieldside Refugees


Prago, Abe Kenney, James Pants


O'Shay's, Open Mic, Harvey Stanley


The Spread, DJ Doorman


Talotti's 211, DJ Loud Richard


Wine Cellar, North Point, Barry Aiken


Working Class Heroes, Maxie Mills





& r & Friday, 2/23 & r &


Barrel Room No. 6, Thoz Jazz Guyz


Big Easy, DJ Carlos, DJ Graphix


Bluz at the Bend, Cary Fly


Bolo's, Blyndspot


Bluz at the Bend, Cary Fly


The Blvd., Seaweed Jack, Hockey (see page 46), Paper Genius, Megasapien


Brooklyn Nights, Nineteen Points of Nowhere, Automatic Gainsay


Casey's, Big Mumbo


Caterina Winery, Intermission, For Years Blue, Michael Shott


Chillers, Nighthawk


Club C8, DJ Lique, DJ K-Phi


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny


Dempsey's, DJ Scott


ella's, The Brent Edstrom Trio


Empyrean, The Monroe, Cyrus Fell Down, the Matador Room, Tempus Fugit


Three representatives of Spokane's face-melting young rock scene with Colville HXC upstarts Tempus Fugit. Hold that chai tight, kids. 7pm. $5.


Fizzie Mulligan's, The Perones


The Flame, DJ Little John


The Grail, Metal Church, Burnt Offerings


Hedge House, Ultraglide


Ionic Burrito, Nate


INB Performing Arts Center, Mercy Me, Audio Adrenaline, Aaron Shust


John's Alley, Yamn


Lefty's, Chris Rieser, Jay Rawley, Jack Daniel


Leonardo's Coffee, Brannon Heftel, Logan Heftel, Martin Nelson


Mootsy's, The Pasties


Mr. G's, Papa Glenn's Border Run Blues Band


O'Shay's, John Sylte & amp; Friends


Peacock Room, Sammy Eubanks Band


Peking North, DJ Bee


Pend d'Oreille Winery, Josh Hedlund


Prago, Nicolas Vigil & amp; Friends


Raw Sushi, Free Fire, Don Goodwin


Ripley's Plantation, River City Rockers


Schweitzer, DJ Chris Harban


Service Station, Schauer with Friends


Slab Inn, Bob McComb, Crossfire


The Spread, Skillet Jones, The Carcinogens


Blues Rock (Carcinogens) meets funk and soul (Skillet Jones). Lock down your baby sitters early. 9:30pm. $4


The Star, After the Fall


Talotti's 211, DJ Loud Richard


Thumpers, 50 Cent Suit


Volcano's Party Island, Party 101


Wine Cellar, Lindell Reason


Working Class Heroes, Ken Luker





& r & Saturday, 2/24 & r &


Barrel Room No. 6, Jerin Falkner


Big Easy, DJ Decibel


Bluz at the Bend, Cary Fly


Bolo's, Blyndspot


Bottoms Up, DJ Emcee 2


Bluz at the Bend, Cary Fly


The Blvd., Level , Point One


Brooklyn Nights, 6' Swing


Casey's, Big Mumbo


Centerstage, The Inlander and Platform Booking present: The Thermals (see page 43), Yokohama Hooks, Flee the Century


Club C8, DJ Lique, DJ K-Phi


Chillers, Nighthawk


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny


Coffeeville, The Burlap Highrise, Kristi Fetveit


Dempsey's, DJ Scott


ella's, The Brent Edstrom Trio


Fizzie Mulligan's, The Perones


The Flame, DJ Little John


The Grail, Black & amp; Tann CD Release, Small Town Disaster, the Night Fly, Great Stalin's Ghost


Cd'A funk-proggers drop their first LP, featuring more sax than you


can shake a reed at. 9pm. $5.


Hastings, Matt Russell


Ionic Burrito, Philip Gregory, Tom Grant


Isabella's, Save Lefty & amp; friends


Mr. G's, Papa Glenn's Border Run Blues Band


O'Shay's, Keith Milligan


Peacock Room, Sammy Eubanks Band


Peking North, DJ Bee


Pend d'Oreille Winery, Paul Thomas


Prago, Abe Kenney


Raw Sushi, DJ Marcus Randall


Ripley's Plantation, River City Rockers


Schweitzer, DJ Chris Harban


Service Station, RAWK Final Four Finals: To No Avail, Fires Of Scottsboro, Blak Curtain, BEAF, The Gutterballs, Manchester (see facing page)


Slab Inn, Bob McComb, Crossfire


Spencer's, 2 for 2


The Spread, Big Dirty Guns CD Release, Lysdexic, the Chang, Kid Collision


If Rancid were fixated on death and sounded perpetually wasted, they'd be the spitting image of Big Dirty Guns. 9pm. $5.


The Star, After the Fall


Talotti's 211, DJ Silent J


Thumpers, 50 Cent Suit


Trickshot Dixie, Chris Rieser & amp; the Nerve


Volcano's Party Island, Party 101


Wine Cellar, Laughin' Bones Unplugged





& r & Sunday, 2/25 & r &


Big Dipper, Paper Mache, Matthew Winters CD Release Show (see facing page), Nathan Corder


Bluz at the Bend, Cary Fly Evolution Jam


The Blvd, KeKe Luv, DJ Lique


Empyrean, Classical Guitar Circle


Europa, Sidhe


John's Alley, Jazz at John's


Mr. G's, Lindell Reason


Raw Sushi, DJ Parafyn


Steelhead, Ken Luker





& r & Monday, 2/26 & r &


Baby Bar, iPod DJ Night


Blue Spark, Open Mic


Europa, Jonathan Nicholson


Hedge House, Ultraglide


Parkside Bistro, Cris Lucas


Prago, Evening of Johnny Cash, Jeff Johnson, DJ Crow, Spotucky Radio, Open Mic


Steelhead, The Doghouse Boyz





& r & Tuesday, 2/27 & r &


Caterina Winery, Open Mic, Kori Henderson


Club C8, DJ Lique, DJ K-Phi


Empyrean, Set Your Goals, Every Second Counts, guests


Jimmy'z, Nick Shauer & amp; Craig Landron


John's Alley, Open Mic


Mootsy's, The Cassettes (see facing page), Seaweed Jack


North Idaho College, Raining Jane


O'Doherty's, Irish jam


Prago, DJ Small Cuts, Coy Boy


Raw Sushi, DJ Parafyn


Wine Cellar, All That Jazz





& r & Wednesday, 2/28 & r &


Big Easy, DJ Graffix


Brooklyn Nights, 6' Swing


Caterina Winery, All Ages Open Mic / Turntables / Minds


Latah Bistro, Kalliope


Raw Sushi, Open Turntable Night


Volcano's Party Island, DJ Big Ben


Wine Cellar, Don Millard





& r & Next Week & r &


Big Easy, Big Head Todd & amp; the Monsters, Reckless Kelly on March 2


Raw Sushi, Reverend Shines of Lifesavas, James Pants on March 2


Ripley's Plantation, Anthony Gomes on March 3


The Arena, Rascal Flatts, Jason Aldean on March 7





& r & Coming Up & r &


Big Dipper, Rocky Votolato Slender Means, The Nightfly on March 8


The Bing, Spokane Jazz Orchestra, Tierney Sutton on March 10


Big Dipper, Epitaph Tour: The Matches, Escape The Fate, I Am Ghost and The Higher Road-Ready on March 10


Whitworth, David Bazan, J. Wong on March 15


The Blvd., Chimaira, He is Legend on March 27


Big Easy, Isis, Jesu, Zozobra on April 2
  • Pin It

Latest in Comment

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Today | Mon | Tue | Wed | Thu | Fri | Sat
Spokane Winter Glow Spectacular

Spokane Winter Glow Spectacular @ Riverfront Park

Through Jan. 1, 2015

All of today's events | Staff Picks

More by Inlander Staff

  • Embrace Change
  • Embrace Change

    The Inland Northwest reignites each fall in a whirlwind display of color.
    • Oct 22, 2014
  • More »

Most Commented On

  • Game Changer

    Since Condon became mayor, Jan Quintrall has been responsible for some of the biggest changes in the city of Spokane — and some of its biggest controversies
    • Dec 17, 2014
  • Let Us Breathe

    Spokane joins national protests over the failure to indict white officers for killing black civilians
    • Dec 10, 2014
  • More »

© 2014 Inlander
Website powered by Foundation