Pin It
Favorite

Sound Advice 

by Inlander Staff & r & & r & Check what's happening at local nightspots for the next week.





& r & Thursday, 3/1 & r &


Barrel Room No. 6, Dan Purser


Bluz at the Bend, Ten Second Tom


The Blvd., Schmoe, Paid Under Envy, The Grave Scene, Glimpse


Big Easy, Lamb of God, Trivium, Gojira, Machine Head, DJ Chris Woods


Brooklyn Nights, Groove Patrol


Casey's, Cary Fly


Caterina Winery, Groove Patrol, Danny Songhurst


Di Luna's, Ruthie Foster


ella's, Nick Herman, Don Goodwin Trio, Ken Luker (Library Lounge)


Far West, Larry Hirshberg


Fizzie Mulligans, Exit 7


Lion's Lair, DJ Tatyana


Moon Time, Working Spliffs


O'Shay's, Open Mic, Harvey Stanley


Ripley's Plantation, Sammy Eubanks


Spokane Falls, Dan Purser


The Spread, Ether Hour, Finn Riggins, Tokio Weigh Station


Talotti's 211, DJ Loud Richard


Wine Cellar, Paul Mata


Working Class Heroes, Maxie Mills





& r & Friday, 3/2 & r &


Annie Fannies, Too Slim & amp; the Tail Draggers CD release


The only other place you're going to be able to hear regional southern rock stalwarts is KKZX. 8pm. Price TBA


Barrel Room No. 6, Sidhe, Mycle Whascman


Barrister Winery, Lonesome Lyle Morse


Big Al's, Kelly Hughes Band


Big Easy, Big Head Todd & amp; the Monsters, Reckless Kelly, DJ Carlos DJ Graphix


Blue Bay Grotto, Kleen Slate


Bolo's, Rock Bottom


The Blvd., Characterflaw, Exit Zero, Mistress and the Misters


Brooklyn Nights, Planetary Refugees


Casey's, Nu Jack City


Caterina Winery, Skillet Jones, Real Life Sound


Club C8, DJ Lique, DJ K-Phi


Dempsey's, DJ Scott


ella's, Joe Kloess, Don Goodwin Trio


Fizzie Mulligan's, The Perones


The Flame, DJ Little John


The Grail, Stoned Green & amp; the Hippy Bombs, Lithium.ID, Riled, To No Avail


Ichabod's East (922-8801), Off to the Left, 427, First to Rise


Irv's, DJ Mashane


John's Alley, Left Hand Smoke


Lefty's, Chris Rieser, Jay Rawley, Jack Daniel


Leonardo's Coffee, Colleen Lela. Logan Heftel, Martin Nelson


Mizuna, Save Lefty


Mootsy's, First to Rise


Mr. G's, Papa Glenn's Border Run Blues Band


O'Shay's, Open Mic, Harvey Stanley


Peacock Room, Sammy Eubanks Band


Peking North, DJ Bee


Pend d'Oreille Winery, Joel Smith


Picnic Pines Resort (), Nighthawk


Prago, DJs Small Cuts & amp; Matt Nasty spin Dylan


Raw Sushi, Reverend Shines, James Pants


Shines, of Portland kingpins Lifesavas, teams with ubiquitous turntable maestro (and Editor-in-Chief of the Word) James Pants. 10 pm. Free.


Ripley's Plantation, Sammy Eubanks


Service Station, Whitworth Jazz Trio


Slab Inn, Country DJ


The Spread, The Blowouts, Layla's Drink


The Star, Mistaken Money


Talotti's 211, DJ Loud Richard


Thumpers, Laffin' Bones


Volcano's Party Island, Party 101


Wine Cellar, Pat Coast & amp; Paul Mata


Working Class Heroes, Ken Luker





& r & Saturday, 3/3 & r &


Big Al's, Kelly Hughes Band


J Big Easy, George Clinton & amp; the P-Funk All Stars (see page 44), DJ Decibel


Bolo's, Rock Bottom


Bottoms Up, DJ Emcee 2


Blue Bay Grotto (208-771-1065), Kleen Slate


The Blvd., Off to the Left, My Fatal Mistake, Badride, Hero of Time


Brooklyn Nights, Viktor Novorski Swing Band


Casey's, Nu Jack City


Caterina Winery, Wes Weddell CD Release, Logan Heftel


Woodie Guthrie, James Taylor and your geeky physical science teacher are the major touchstones for Wes Weddell. 8pm. $5


Club C8, DJ Lique, DJ K-Phi


Dempsey's, DJ Scott


ella's, Tracy Carr, Don Goodwin Trio


Empyrean, Cyrus Fell Down, Vax Lavala, 19 Points of Nowhere, Mistress & amp; the Misters


Fizzie Mulligan's, The Perones


The Flame, DJ Little John


The Grail, Skin'd


Ionic Burrito, Matt Russell, Shane Evans


Irv's, DJ Mashane


Isabella's, Save Lefty


John's Alley, Flowmotion


Mootsy's, Korbin


Mr. G's, Papa Glenn's Border Run Blues Band


O'Shay's, Harvey Stanley


Peking North, DJ Bee


Pend d'Oreille Winery, Jerin Falkner


Picnic Pines Resort, Nighthawk


Prago, Spotucky


Raw Sushi, DJ Marcus Randall


Ripley's Plantation, Sammy Eubanks


Sandpiper Lounge, Fat Tones


Slab Inn, Thunder Road


Spencer's, 2 for 2


The Spread, Book of Maps, Belt of Vapor, Corium Diem


The Star, Mistaken Money


Talotti's 211, DJ Silent J


Thumpers, Laffin' Bones


Trickshot Dixie, Jay Rawley & amp; 33 Stones


Volcano's Party Island, Party 101


Wine Cellar, Pat Coast & amp; Paul Mata


Working Class Heroes, Maxie Ray Mills





& r & Sunday, 3/4 & r &


Bluz at the Bend, Cary Fly Evolution Jam


The Blvd, KeKe Luv, DJ Lique


Empyrean, Sinking Ships, Gracer, Hour of the Wolf, Behold


Europa, Sidhe


Irv's (624-4450), Tea Dance


Mr. G's, Lindell Reason


Prago, Deadly Towers, Belt of Vapor, Flee the Century


Deadly Towers are a Sega Genesis possessed by the spirit of Bach and playing nothing but Afterburner. Blips, bleeps and explosions. $5. 8pm


Raw Sushi, DJ Parafyn


Ripley's Plantation, Anthony Gomes, Ten Second Tom


Steelhead, Ken Luker


Whitworth, Petar Jankovic





& r & Monday, 3/5 & r &


Baby Bar, iPod DJ Night


Blue Spark, Open Mic


Europa, Jonathan Nicholson


John's Alley, Jerry Joseph Electric Band


Parkside Bistro, Cris Lucas


Prago, Open Mic, Lou Dripkin and His Deputies of Love


Steelhead, The Doghouse Boyz





& r & Tuesday, 3/6 & r &


Baby Bar, James Pants


Brooklyn Nights, Matt Tansy


Caterina Winery, Open Mic


Club C8, DJ Lique, DJ K-Phi


ella's, Danny McCollim, Intercollegiate Jazz Jam


John's Alley, Down Lo


O'Doherty's, Irish jam


Prago, DJ Small Cuts, Matt Nasty


Raw Sushi, DJ Parafyn


Wine Cellar, 2 for 2





& r & Wednesday, 3/7 & r &


The Arena, Rascal Flatts (see facing page), Jason Aldean


Big Easy, The English Beat (see facing page), DJ Graffix


Brooklyn Nights, Torri DeLong with Dialectic


Caterina Winery, All Ages Open Mic / Turntables / Minds


ella's, Celtic Nots, Irish Jam


John's Alley, Down Lo


Latah Bistro, Aaron Richner


Prago, DJ Mike Random


Raw Sushi, Open Turntable Night


Volcano's Party Island, DJ Big Ben


Wine Cellar, Lindell Reason





& r & Next Week & r &


Big Dipper, Rocky Votolato, Slender Means (see page 39), The Nightfly on March 8


Caterina Winery, Paleo, Patrick O'Neill, Ben Mancke on March 8


Empyrean, The Orangeburg Massacre, Don the Reader The Franklin Cover Up (see facing page) on March 8


Big Easy, Brett Dennen, Tom Freund on March 10


The Bing, Spokane Jazz Orchestra, Tierney Sutton on March 10





& r & Coming Up & r &


Whitworth, David Bazan, J. Wong on March 15


The Spread, Braille on March 16


Di Luna's, Lucy Kaplansky on March 17


Whitworth HUB, Ramona Cordova on March 19The Blvd., Ice Age Cobra, Shim, The Pharmacy, Seaweed Jack on March 31


Big Easy, Isis, Jesu, Zozobra on April 2


Service Station, These Arms Are Snakes, Maps & amp; Atlases


The Bing, No-Fi Soul Rebellion, Velella Velella, Skillet Jones. Chris Lucas on April 6


INB Performing Arts Center, Celtic Woman, Chloe Agnew, Lisa Kelly, Mairead Nesbitt, Meav Ni Mhaolchatha, Orla Fallon on May 13


Arena, Brad Paisley, Jack Ingram, Kellie Pickler, Taylor Swift on May 24


INB Performing Arts Center, Artimus Pyle on May 30


The Arena, Keith Urban on Sept. 13Spokane Fairgrounds, Weird Al Yankovic on Sept. 13
  • Pin It

Latest in Comment

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Today | Sun | Mon | Tue | Wed | Thu | Fri
A T. Rex Named Sue

A T. Rex Named Sue @ Mobius Science Center

Tuesdays-Sundays. Continues through Jan. 4

All of today's events | Staff Picks

More by Inlander Staff

Most Commented On

  • The Lives on the Bus

    Can the STA redesign the Plaza in a way that makes everyone happy?
    • Nov 12, 2014
  • Prisoners of War

    The war on drugs isn't over. Still in the feds' crosshairs: medical marijuana growers across eastern Washington
    • Oct 29, 2014
  • More »

© 2014 Inlander
Website powered by Foundation