by Inlander Staff & r & & r & Check what's happening at local nightspots for the next week.
& r & Thursday, 3/1 & r &
Barrel Room No. 6, Dan Purser
Bluz at the Bend, Ten Second Tom
The Blvd., Schmoe, Paid Under Envy, The Grave Scene, Glimpse
Big Easy, Lamb of God, Trivium, Gojira, Machine Head, DJ Chris Woods
Brooklyn Nights, Groove Patrol
Casey's, Cary Fly
Caterina Winery, Groove Patrol, Danny Songhurst
Di Luna's, Ruthie Foster
ella's, Nick Herman, Don Goodwin Trio, Ken Luker (Library Lounge)
Far West, Larry Hirshberg
Fizzie Mulligans, Exit 7
Lion's Lair, DJ Tatyana
Moon Time, Working Spliffs
O'Shay's, Open Mic, Harvey Stanley
Ripley's Plantation, Sammy Eubanks
Spokane Falls, Dan Purser
The Spread, Ether Hour, Finn Riggins, Tokio Weigh Station
Talotti's 211, DJ Loud Richard
Wine Cellar, Paul Mata
Working Class Heroes, Maxie Mills
& r & Friday, 3/2 & r &
Annie Fannies, Too Slim & amp; the Tail Draggers CD release
The only other place you're going to be able to hear regional southern rock stalwarts is KKZX. 8pm. Price TBA
Barrel Room No. 6, Sidhe, Mycle Whascman
Barrister Winery, Lonesome Lyle Morse
Big Al's, Kelly Hughes Band
Big Easy, Big Head Todd & amp; the Monsters, Reckless Kelly, DJ Carlos DJ Graphix
Blue Bay Grotto, Kleen Slate
Bolo's, Rock Bottom
The Blvd., Characterflaw, Exit Zero, Mistress and the Misters
Brooklyn Nights, Planetary Refugees
Casey's, Nu Jack City
Caterina Winery, Skillet Jones, Real Life Sound
Club C8, DJ Lique, DJ K-Phi
Dempsey's, DJ Scott
ella's, Joe Kloess, Don Goodwin Trio
Fizzie Mulligan's, The Perones
The Flame, DJ Little John
The Grail, Stoned Green & amp; the Hippy Bombs, Lithium.ID, Riled, To No Avail
Ichabod's East (922-8801), Off to the Left, 427, First to Rise
Irv's, DJ Mashane
John's Alley, Left Hand Smoke
Lefty's, Chris Rieser, Jay Rawley, Jack Daniel
Leonardo's Coffee, Colleen Lela. Logan Heftel, Martin Nelson
Mizuna, Save Lefty
Mootsy's, First to Rise
Mr. G's, Papa Glenn's Border Run Blues Band
O'Shay's, Open Mic, Harvey Stanley
Peacock Room, Sammy Eubanks Band
Peking North, DJ Bee
Pend d'Oreille Winery, Joel Smith
Picnic Pines Resort (), Nighthawk
Prago, DJs Small Cuts & amp; Matt Nasty spin Dylan
Raw Sushi, Reverend Shines, James Pants
Shines, of Portland kingpins Lifesavas, teams with ubiquitous turntable maestro (and Editor-in-Chief of the Word) James Pants. 10 pm. Free.
Ripley's Plantation, Sammy Eubanks
Service Station, Whitworth Jazz Trio
Slab Inn, Country DJ
The Spread, The Blowouts, Layla's Drink
The Star, Mistaken Money
Talotti's 211, DJ Loud Richard
Thumpers, Laffin' Bones
Volcano's Party Island, Party 101
Wine Cellar, Pat Coast & amp; Paul Mata
Working Class Heroes, Ken Luker
& r & Saturday, 3/3 & r &
Big Al's, Kelly Hughes Band
J Big Easy, George Clinton & amp; the P-Funk All Stars (see page 44), DJ Decibel
Bolo's, Rock Bottom
Bottoms Up, DJ Emcee 2
Blue Bay Grotto (208-771-1065), Kleen Slate
The Blvd., Off to the Left, My Fatal Mistake, Badride, Hero of Time
Brooklyn Nights, Viktor Novorski Swing Band
Casey's, Nu Jack City
Caterina Winery, Wes Weddell CD Release, Logan Heftel
Woodie Guthrie, James Taylor and your geeky physical science teacher are the major touchstones for Wes Weddell. 8pm. $5
Club C8, DJ Lique, DJ K-Phi
Dempsey's, DJ Scott
ella's, Tracy Carr, Don Goodwin Trio
Empyrean, Cyrus Fell Down, Vax Lavala, 19 Points of Nowhere, Mistress & amp; the Misters
Fizzie Mulligan's, The Perones
The Flame, DJ Little John
The Grail, Skin'd
Ionic Burrito, Matt Russell, Shane Evans
Irv's, DJ Mashane
Isabella's, Save Lefty
John's Alley, Flowmotion
Mootsy's, Korbin
Mr. G's, Papa Glenn's Border Run Blues Band
O'Shay's, Harvey Stanley
Peking North, DJ Bee
Pend d'Oreille Winery, Jerin Falkner
Picnic Pines Resort, Nighthawk
Prago, Spotucky
Raw Sushi, DJ Marcus Randall
Ripley's Plantation, Sammy Eubanks
Sandpiper Lounge, Fat Tones
Slab Inn, Thunder Road
Spencer's, 2 for 2
The Spread, Book of Maps, Belt of Vapor, Corium Diem
The Star, Mistaken Money
Talotti's 211, DJ Silent J
Thumpers, Laffin' Bones
Trickshot Dixie, Jay Rawley & amp; 33 Stones
Volcano's Party Island, Party 101
Wine Cellar, Pat Coast & amp; Paul Mata
Working Class Heroes, Maxie Ray Mills
& r & Sunday, 3/4 & r &
Bluz at the Bend, Cary Fly Evolution Jam
The Blvd, KeKe Luv, DJ Lique
Empyrean, Sinking Ships, Gracer, Hour of the Wolf, Behold
Europa, Sidhe
Irv's (624-4450), Tea Dance
Mr. G's, Lindell Reason
Prago, Deadly Towers, Belt of Vapor, Flee the Century
Deadly Towers are a Sega Genesis possessed by the spirit of Bach and playing nothing but Afterburner. Blips, bleeps and explosions. $5. 8pm
Raw Sushi, DJ Parafyn
Ripley's Plantation, Anthony Gomes, Ten Second Tom
Steelhead, Ken Luker
Whitworth, Petar Jankovic
& r & Monday, 3/5 & r &
Baby Bar, iPod DJ Night
Blue Spark, Open Mic
Europa, Jonathan Nicholson
John's Alley, Jerry Joseph Electric Band
Parkside Bistro, Cris Lucas
Prago, Open Mic, Lou Dripkin and His Deputies of Love
Steelhead, The Doghouse Boyz
& r & Tuesday, 3/6 & r &
Baby Bar, James Pants
Brooklyn Nights, Matt Tansy
Caterina Winery, Open Mic
Club C8, DJ Lique, DJ K-Phi
ella's, Danny McCollim, Intercollegiate Jazz Jam
John's Alley, Down Lo
O'Doherty's, Irish jam
Prago, DJ Small Cuts, Matt Nasty
Raw Sushi, DJ Parafyn
Wine Cellar, 2 for 2
& r & Wednesday, 3/7 & r &
The Arena, Rascal Flatts (see facing page), Jason Aldean
Big Easy, The English Beat (see facing page), DJ Graffix
Brooklyn Nights, Torri DeLong with Dialectic
Caterina Winery, All Ages Open Mic / Turntables / Minds
ella's, Celtic Nots, Irish Jam
John's Alley, Down Lo
Latah Bistro, Aaron Richner
Prago, DJ Mike Random
Raw Sushi, Open Turntable Night
Volcano's Party Island, DJ Big Ben
Wine Cellar, Lindell Reason
& r & Next Week & r &
Big Dipper, Rocky Votolato, Slender Means (see page 39), The Nightfly on March 8
Caterina Winery, Paleo, Patrick O'Neill, Ben Mancke on March 8
Empyrean, The Orangeburg Massacre, Don the Reader The Franklin Cover Up (see facing page) on March 8
Big Easy, Brett Dennen, Tom Freund on March 10
The Bing, Spokane Jazz Orchestra, Tierney Sutton on March 10
& r & Coming Up & r &
Whitworth, David Bazan, J. Wong on March 15
The Spread, Braille on March 16
Di Luna's, Lucy Kaplansky on March 17
Whitworth HUB, Ramona Cordova on March 19The Blvd., Ice Age Cobra, Shim, The Pharmacy, Seaweed Jack on March 31
Big Easy, Isis, Jesu, Zozobra on April 2
Service Station, These Arms Are Snakes, Maps & amp; Atlases
The Bing, No-Fi Soul Rebellion, Velella Velella, Skillet Jones. Chris Lucas on April 6
INB Performing Arts Center, Celtic Woman, Chloe Agnew, Lisa Kelly, Mairead Nesbitt, Meav Ni Mhaolchatha, Orla Fallon on May 13
Arena, Brad Paisley, Jack Ingram, Kellie Pickler, Taylor Swift on May 24
INB Performing Arts Center, Artimus Pyle on May 30
The Arena, Keith Urban on Sept. 13Spokane Fairgrounds, Weird Al Yankovic on Sept. 13