Pin It
Favorite

Sound Advice 

by Inlander Staff & r & & r & Check what's happening at local nightspots for the next week.





& r & Thursday, 1/11 & r &


Big Easy, DJ Chris Woods


Bigfoot, Donny Emerson, guests


Bistango, Lindell Reason


Blue Dolphin, Battle of the Bands


Bluz at the Bend, Big Mumbo


The Blvd, M-Dub, Gemini


Brooklyn Nights, Jazz Night, the Daryls


Caterina Winery, Kristen Marlo, Shane Evans


Club C8, DJ Lique, DJ K-Phi


ella's, Adam Benham & amp; Fabian Ortiz


Far West, 19 Points of Nowhere, Fair Iesa


Fizzie Mulligans, Exit 7


Ionic Burrito, Open Mic


The Merq, Open Mic


Moon Time, Black & amp; Tann


O'Shays (208-667-4666), Open Mic


Prago, James Pants, DJ Doorman


Ripley's Plantation, Sammy Eubanks


The Spread, College Night, Live DJ


Talotti's 211, DJ Loud Richard


Wine Cellar, North Point, Barry Aiken





& r & Friday, 1/12 & r &


Annie Fannies, After the Fall


Barrel Room No. 6, Rex James Band


Big Al's, Kelly Hughes Band


Big Dipper, Coretta Scott CD Release, Siren's Sister, Not For Now, Tysen


Big Easy, DJ Carlos


Bigfoot, Steve Starkey


Bluz at the Bend, Big Mumbo


Bolo's, Perones


Bottoms Up, DJ Emcee 2


The Blvd, Yardsail, Fighting for Nothing, First to Rise


Brooklyn Nights, The Longnecks


Caterina Winery, John Craigie, Mark Ward, Melody Moore


Centerstage, DJ Sonido Carnavalito


Club C8, DJ Lique, DJ K-Phi


Curlies, Deep 6


Dempsey's, DJ Scott


Double Dribble, The Ryndog


ella's, Adam Benham & amp; Fabian Ortiz, Tracy Carr


Empyrean, Angie Aparo, Wayne Patrick, Dave Hannon, Matt Russell


Fizzie Mulligan's, Cronkites


The Flame, DJ Little John


The Grail, Sweatshop Union, Step Cousins [see Quick Hits]


Hedge House, Andrea


Ionic Burrito, Kristen Marlo


Iron Horse, Rock Bottom


Jo's Hole (208-623-6198), Nighthawk


John's Alley, Marr Vrba Band


Leonardo's Coffee (464-4888), Logan Heftel, Martin Nelson, Dave McRae


Merq, DJ Brian Taylor


Mr. G's, Papa Glenn's Border Run Blues Band


O'Shays (208-667-4666), Steve Schlough


Peking North, DJ Bee


Pend d'Oreille Winery, Two of Us plus One


Prago, Small Cuts, DJ Coy Boy


Raw Sushi, James Pants


Ripley's Plantation, Sammy Eubanks


Service Station, Whitworth Jazz Trio


Slab Inn, Thunder Road


Talotti's 211, DJ Loud Richard


Thumpers, Laffin' Bones


Trickshot Dixie, Chris Rieser and the Nerve


Volcano's Party Island, Party 101


Wine Cellar, Lindell Reason Trio


Working Class Heroes, Ken Luker





& r & Saturday, 1/13 & r &


Annie Fannies, After the Fall


Big Al's, Kelly Hughes Band


Big Easy, DJ Decibel


Bigfoot, Steve Starkey


Blue Spark, Real Life Sound, Skillet Jones


Bluz at the Bend, Big Mumbo


Bottoms Up, DJ Emcee 2


The Blvd., OnesDemise, Doom Lit Sky, Concrete Grip


Bolo's, Perones


Caterina Winery, Latin Night


Club C8, DJ Lique, DJ K-Phi


Curlies, Deep 6


Dempsey's, DJ Scott


Di Luna's, Beth Pederson & amp; Gary George


Double Dribble, DJ D Rail


ella's, Adam Benham & amp; Fabian Ortiz


Fizzie Mulligan's, Cronkites


The Flame, DJ Little John


Ionic Burrito, The Occasional String Band


Iron Horse, Rock Bottom


Isabella's, Save Lefty


John's Alley, Marr Vrba Band


Merq, DJ Brian Taylor


Mr. G's, Papa Glenn's Border Run Blues Band


O'Shays (208-667-4666), Steve Schlough


Peking North, DJ Bee


Pend d'Oreille Winery, Michael Duncan


Prago, Nicholas Vigil (Milonga) & amp; Friends


Raw Sushi, DJ Marcus Randall


Rib Ranch (208-683-2071), Nighthawk


Ripley's Plantation, Sammy Eubanks


Schweitzer, Frame of Mind


Service Station, RAWK Final Four Round 1


Slab Inn, Thunder Road


Spencers, 2 for 2


Talotti's 211, DJ Loud Richard


Thumpers, Laffin' Bones


Trickshot Dixie, Chris Rieser and the Nerve


Volcano's Party Island, Party 101


Wine Cellar, Lindell Reason Trio





& r & Sunday, 1/14 & r &


Big Easy, Hinder, Finger 11, Black Stone Cherry


The Bing, Spokane Symphony


Bluz at the Bend, Cary Fly


Di Luna's, A Touch of Jazz


John's Alley, Jazz at John's


Northern Quest Casino, Jerry Lee Lewis


Schweitzer, Edwards Park





& r & Monday, 1/15 & r &


Blue Spark, Open Mic


The Blvd, Katsumoto, Ones Demise, CharacterFlaw


Europa, Jonathan Nicholson


Lefty's, Chris Rieser & amp; the Acoustic Nerve


Parkside Bistro, Cris Lucas


Prago, Open Mic





& r & Tuesday, 1/16 & r &


Big Easy, Augustana [see Quick Hits], Vega4


The Blvd., Open Mic


Brooklyn Nights, Matt Tansy


ella's, Danny McCollim


John's Alley, Open Mic


O'Doherty's, Irish jam


Prago, Small Cuts, DJ Coy Boy


Raw Sushi, Old School DJ Mix


The Spread, Real Life Sound, DJ Yehochanan, DJ Split


Wine Cellar, Don Millard





& r & Wednesday, 1/17 & r &


Big Easy, Rise Against, Death by Stereo [see page 37], Planes Mistaken for Stars, DJ Mayhem


Brooklyn Nights, 6 Feet of Swing


Caterina Winery, Real Life Sound


Centerstage, Tom Molter Big Band


ella's, live music


Prago, Carlos Eduardo Verde Jr., Dick Pratt


Raw Sushi, Open Turntable Night


The Spread, Skillet Jones


Volcano's Party Island, DJ Big Ben


Wine Cellar, Ron Criscone





& r & Coming Up... & r &


Caterina Winery, Melissa Cusick, Wayne Patrick, Thomas Bechard on Jan. 18


Far West, Make Your Break on Jan. 18


Moon Time, Frame of Mind on Jan. 18


Prago, DJ Doorman on Jan. 18


Caterina Winery, J.S Butcher, Matthew Winters, Kevin Long on Jan. 19


Brooklyn Nights, Working Spliffs, Skirts of Fury on Jan. 19


Empyrean, The Jon Benet, American Black Lung, The Franklin Cover-Up, The Matador Room on Jan. 19


Prago, Small Cuts, DJ Coy Boy on Jan. 19


Ripley's Plantation, Ultraglide on Jan. 19


The Bing (formerly the Met), The Side Project and Nate Schierman on Jan. 20


Caterina Winery, Kristen Marlo and the Great, MJ, David Hannon on Jan. 20


Huckleberry's, Lonesome Lyle Morse on Jan. 20


Mootsy's, Rex James Bros, Joel Smith and the Hands of Plenty on Jan. 20


Prago, Dick Pratt on Jan. 20


Ripley's Plantation, Ultraglide on Jan. 20


Service Station, RAWK Final Four Round 2 on Jan. 20


The Spread, Jupiter Effect, La Cha Cha, Tokio Weigh Station, Paper Genius on Jan. 20


Working Class Heroes, Big Dirty Guns, Lysdexic on Jan. 20


Ionic Burrito, Steve Schennum, Big Al on Jan. 23


Prago, Small Cuts, DJ Coy Boy on Jan. 23


Prago, DJ Mike Random on Jan. 24


Caterina Winery, Songhurst on Jan. 25


Far West, York on Jan. 25


Prago, James Pants, Carlos Eduardo Verde Jr., Dick Pratt on Jan. 25


Caterina Winery, Jon Crocker, Fair Iesa, Joel Smith on Jan. 26


Empyrean, Endorphin, Lysdexic, Big Dirty Guns, Kung Fu Master on Jan. 26


Hedge House, Ultraglide on Jan. 26


INB Performing Arts Center, Spokane Symphony, Tim Ries on Jan 26


Mootsy's, Real Life Sound, Skillet Jones on Jan. 26


Prago, Small Cuts, DJ Coy Boy on Jan. 26


Raw Sushi, Melefluent on Jan. 26


The Blvd., Bx3 on Jan. 27


The Grail, Character Traits, Type, Grieves, Kublakai, Murder Dice, DJ Swerve Won on Jan. 27


Prago, Abe Kenney on Jan. 27


Service Station, RAWK Final Four Round 3 on Jan. 27


Prago, Small Cuts, DJ Coy Boy on Jan. 30


Big Easy, Joseph Israel on Jan. 31


Barrister Winery, Lyle Morse on Feb. 2


Di Luna's, Erika Luckett on Feb. 3


Mootsy's, Smilelinespark CD Release, Patient Patient, Mistress & amp; the Misters on Feb. 3


INB Performing Arts Center, The Music of George Gershwin on Feb. 3


Service Station, RAWK Final Four Round 4 on Feb. 2


The Arena, Blue Man Group, Mike Relm on Feb. 6


INB Performing Arts Center, Spokane Symphony, Silver, Garburg on Feb. 9


The Kenworthy (208-882-4127), Misty River on Feb. 9


INB Performing Arts Center, Spokane Symphony, Johnny Mathis on Feb. 11


Hedge House, Ultraglide on Feb. 16


Bolo's, Blyndspot on Feb. 17


The Arena, Nickelback, Three Days Grace, Breaking Benjamin on Feb. 22


Hedge House, Ultraglide on Feb. 26


INB Performing Arts Center, Mercy Me, Audio Adrenaline on Feb. 23


Service Station, RAWK Final Four Finals on Feb. 24


INB Performing Arts Center, Spokane Symphony, Sarah Chang on March 9


The Met, Spokane Jazz Orchestra, Tierney Sutton on March 10


INB Performing Arts Center, Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber on March 17


The Arena, Newsboys, Kutless, Stellar Kart on March 23


INB Performing Arts Center, Spokane Symphony, Mark Kosower on March 23


The Bing, Alasdair Fraser, Natalie Haas on March 29


The Bing, No-Fi Soul Rebellion, Velella Velella, Skillet Jones on April 6


INB Performing Arts Center, Spokane Symphony, Carmina Burana on April 13


INB Performing Arts Center, Spokane Symphony, Powerful Women on May 11


The Met, Spokane Jazz Orchestra, Horace Alexander Young on May 12
  • Pin It

Latest in Comment

  • Women's Movement
  • Women's Movement

    The Zags are thrilling their fans and filling the stands in a way few women's programs are anywhere
    • Dec 17, 2014
  • Cultural Warrior
  • Cultural Warrior

    Publisher's Note
    • Dec 17, 2014
  • Sorry, Senator Risch
  • Sorry, Senator Risch

    But transparency isn't the problem with torture
    • Dec 17, 2014
  • More »

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Today | Sat | Sun | Mon | Tue | Wed | Thu
Hosted Eagle Viewing

Hosted Eagle Viewing @ Coeur d'Alene

Sat., Dec. 20, 8-11 a.m. and Sun., Dec. 21, 8-11 a.m.

All of today's events | Staff Picks

More by Inlander Staff

  • Embrace Change
  • Embrace Change

    The Inland Northwest reignites each fall in a whirlwind display of color.
    • Oct 22, 2014
  • More »

Most Commented On

  • Let Us Breathe

    Spokane joins national protests over the failure to indict white officers for killing black civilians
    • Dec 10, 2014
  • Screw Big Cities

    A mid-sized manifesto
    • Dec 3, 2014
  • More »

© 2014 Inlander
Website powered by Foundation