Pin It
Favorite

Sound Advice 

by Inlander Staff & r & & r & Check what's happening at local nightspots for the next week.





& r & Thursday, 1/25 & r &


Big Easy, DJ Chris Woods


Bigfoot, Donny Emerson, guests


Blue Dolphin, Battle of the Bands


The Blvd, The Racket, guests


Brooklyn Nights, Groove Patron


Caterina Winery, Danny Songhurst, Ron Greene, Eddie Ramirez


Club C8, DJ Lique, DJ K-Phi


ella's, Casey Wilkinson, Don Goodwin Trio


Empyrean, Camille Bloom


Far West, York


Fizzie Mulligans, Exit 7


Lion's Lair, DJ Tatyana


Ionic Burrito, Open Mic


Moon Time, Carey Brazil


O'Shays, Open Mic


Prago, James Pants, Carlos Eduardo Verde Jr., Dick Pratt


The Spread, College Night DJ


Talotti's 211, DJ Loud Richard


Wine Cellar, Doghouse Boys





& r & Friday, 1/26 & r &


Barrel Room No. 6, Thoz Jazz Guys


Big Al's, Julie Ann & amp; the Jukebox Junkies


Big Easy, DJ Carlos


Bigfoot, Cary Fly Band


The Blvd, Locke, For Year Blue, Tokio Weigh Station, Benjamin Gordon Project


Former Spokie emcee Locke suggested we make a pun on his name to herald his brief return to Spokane, but we refused. Just go to the show. 9 pm. $5.





Bolo's, Deep 6


Brooklyn Nights, Dearly Departed


Caterina Winery, Jon Crocker, Fair Iesa, Joel Smith


Club C8, DJ Lique, DJ K-Phi


Coeur d'Alene Casino, Impersonators


Crickets Steak House, Mike Ros


Curlies, After the Fall


Dempsey's, DJ Scott


ella's, Ken Luker, Don Goodwin Trio,


Empyrean, Endorphin, Lysdexic, Big Dirty Guns, Kung Fu Master


Fizzie Mulligan's, Somebody's Hero


The Flame, DJ Little John


The Grail, Slaughter, Botched, Burnt Offerings


Riding the very tail end of the glam metal scene way into the early nineties, it's hard to tell if Slaughter have come back, or if they never left. 8 pm. $20.





Hedge House, Ultraglide


INB Performing Arts Center, Spokane Symphony, Tim Ries


Ionic Burrito, Kristen Marlo, Shane Evans


Iron Horse, Jim Basnight


John's Alley, Clumsy Lovers


Leonardo's Coffee, Logan Heftel, Martin Nelson, Kyle Tostenrude


Mootsy's, Real Life Sound, Skillet Jones


O'Shays, John Sylte and Friends


Peacock Room, Maxie Ray Mills


Peking North, DJ Bee


Pend d'Oreille Winery, Emily Baker


Prago, Small Cuts, DJ Coy Boy


Raw Sushi, Melefluent


Ripley's Plantation, River City Rockers


Service Station, Schauer with Friends


Slab Inn, Kelly Hughes Band


Spokane Falls Community College Music Building (#15), Saul Williams (see page 47)


Talotti's 211, DJ Loud Richard


Thumpers, Satellite


Trickshot Dixie, Chris Rieser and 33 Stones


Volcano's Party Island, Party 101


Wine Cellar, Laffin' Bones Unplugged


Working Class Heroes, Ken Luker





& r & Saturday, 1/27 & r &


Barrel Room No. 6, Tom Catmull


Big Al's, Julie Ann & amp; the Jukebox Junkies


Big Easy, DJ Decibel


Bigfoot, Cary Fly Band


Blue Spark, Flicky CD Release [see page 47], Jigsaw Republic


Bottoms Up, DJ Emcee 2


The Blvd., Bx3


Bolo's, Deep 6


Brooklyn Nights, Blue Canoe


Caterina Winery, Artistic Fusion


Club C8, DJ Lique, DJ K-Phi


Curlies, After the Fall


Dempsey's, DJ Scott


ella's, Tracy Carr, Don Goodwin Trio


Fizzie Mulligan's, Somebody's Hero


The Flame, DJ Little John


The Grail, Character Traits, Type, Grieves, Kublakai, Murder Dice, DJ Swervewon [see facing page]


Ionic Burrito, Sean Saugen


Iron Horse, Jim Basnight


Isabella's, Save Lefty


Jimmy'z, Real Life Sound


John's Alley, Clumsy Lovers


Mootsy's, Kite CD Release


O'Shays, Harvey Stanley


Peacock Room, Maxie Ray Mills


Peking North, DJ Bee


Pend d'Oreille Winery, Peter Lucht


Prago, Abe Kenney


Pullman Moose Lodge, Moosa Palooza (see above), Lithium.ID, The Last Way Out, Just ta Listen, Ablation, Uh Oh Planecrash, Peckered Billygoat, P36, Random Noise, Debt to Society, Ether Hour, Armchair Cartel, Sick as I


Raw Sushi, DJ Vick Vegas & amp; the Slow Dance Society


Ripley's Plantation, River City Rockers


Schweitzer, DJ Greyboy & amp; the Soul Machine, Jud Nester


Service Station, RAWK Final Four Round 3


Bands in contention: McConkey-Long Band, Blak Curtain, Sound Curfew, Making The Day and Catacomb. Patrick O'Neill will perform but not compete. 7 pm. $8; $10 at door.





Slab Inn, Kelly Hughes Band


Spencers, 2 for 2


The Spread, Laylah's Drink, The Foxy Sluts


Talotti's 211, DJ Loud Richard


Thumpers, Satellite


Trickshot Dixie, Chris Rieser and 33 Stone


Volcano's Party Island, Party 101


Wine Cellar, Laffin' Bones Unplugged


Working Class Heroes, Ken Luker Band





& r & Sunday, 1/28 & r &


Baby Bar, iDJ Night


Bring your iPod (Zune, Discman, whatever), a preset playlist of dope music and Patty will give you 20 minutes to digitally spin. Every Monday. 4:30 pm. Free.





Bluz at the Bend, Cary Fly


Empyrean, Classical Guitar Circle


Europa, Sidhe


Hedge House, Nighthawk


John's Alley, Jazz at John's


Monday, 1/29


Blue Spark, Open Mic


Europa, Jonathan Nicholson


Lefty's, Chris Rieser & amp; the Acoustic Nerve


Parkside Bistro, Cris Lucas


Prago, All Ages Open Mic


SCC Lair Auditorium, La Paz





& r & Tuesday, 1/30 & r &


The Blvd., Open Mic


Brooklyn Nights, Matt Tansy


Caterina Winery, Open Mic


ella's, Danny McCollim, Intercollegiate Student Jazz Jam


Jimmy'z, Nick Schauer & amp; Dave Fague


John's Alley, Tony Furtado Band


O'Doherty's, Irish jam


Prago, Small Cuts, DJ Coy Boy


Raw Sushi, Old School DJ Mix


The Spread, Real Life Sound, DJ Yehochanan, DJ Split


Wine Cellar, Paul Mata


Wednesday, 1/31


Big Easy, Joseph Israel & amp; the Jerusalem Band (see page 43), DJ Graffix


Brooklyn Nights, 6' Swing


Caterina Winery, All Ages Open Mic / Turntables / Minds, Real Life Sound


ella's, Eugene Jablonsky & amp; Liz Dreisbach


John's Alley, Sol'Jibe


Mootsy's, Barcelona (see facing page), Tokio Weigh Station, guest


Raw Sushi, Open Turntable Night


Volcano's Party Island, DJ Big Ben


Wine Cellar, Just Plain Daren





& r & Next Week... & r &


Big Easy, Everclear (see facing page), Johnny Lives!, Punchline, Alternate Route on Feb. 1


Ripley's Plantation, Spokane Blues Festival, Don Millard, Crosstown, Cary Fly, Nick Vigarino Service Station on Feb. 2


Mootsy's, Smilelinespark CD Release, on Feb. 3


Ripley's Plantation, Spokane Blues Festival, Black & amp; Warhall, Ten Second Tom, Lockdown, Charlie Butts & amp; the Filter Tips, Aaron Richner & amp; Friends, Chip & amp; the Bushwhackers, King Biscuit Blues Band & amp; Pat Coast


The Arena, Blue Man Group, Mike Relm on Feb. 6


Big Easy, Aqualung on Feb. 7





& r & Coming Up... & r &


Whitworth HUB, The Blow, Yacht on Feb. 8


INB Performing Arts Center, Merle Haggard, Niko Case on Feb. 12


Centerstage, Inlander Presents the Thermals, Yokohama Hooks, Flee the Century on Feb. 24


Empyrean, So Many Dynamos, Flee the Century, Cyrus Fell Down on March 7
  • Pin It

Latest in Comment

  • Spilled Votes
  • Spilled Votes

    One last look at the conservative domination of the Idaho elections earlier this month
    • Nov 25, 2014
  • Making Spokane Pop
  • Making Spokane Pop

    Publisher's Note
    • Nov 25, 2014
  • Size Matters
  • Size Matters

    Class size isn't a silver bullet, but it will help
    • Nov 25, 2014
  • More »

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Today | Thu | Fri | Sat | Sun | Mon | Tue
Holiday Light Show Lighting Ceremony

Holiday Light Show Lighting Ceremony @ The Coeur d'Alene Resort

Fri., Nov. 28, 5-7 p.m.

All of today's events | Staff Picks

More by Inlander Staff

Most Commented On

  • The Lives on the Bus

    Can the STA redesign the Plaza in a way that makes everyone happy?
    • Nov 12, 2014
  • Prisoners of War

    The war on drugs isn't over. Still in the feds' crosshairs: medical marijuana growers across eastern Washington
    • Oct 29, 2014
  • More »

© 2014 Inlander
Website powered by Foundation