Pin It
Favorite

Sound Advice 

by INLANDER STAFF & r & & r &


Check what's happening at local nightspots for the next week.





Thursday, 10/18


Big Easy, DJ Graffix


Bluz at the Bend, Triology


Brooklyn Nights, Groove Patrol


ella's, Barry Aiken Quartet


Far West, Acoustic Night


Fizzie Mulligan's, Exit 7


Isabella's, Siamese Kats


Moon Time, Ashbury Park


Prago, Guitar Hero Night


Rusty's Lounge, Jim Tilden Brown


O'Shay's, Open Mic Night w/ Harvey Stanley


Working Class Heroes, Maxie Mills





Friday, 10/19


Baby Bar, Funk Jam Dance Party


Big Easy, Dallas P


Barrel Room No. 6, Purple Martin, Amber D. Justyn P


The Bing, Celtic Nots


Bigfoot Tavern, Mr. Happy


Bluz at the Bend, The Fat Tones


The Blvd, Deadones USA, Yokahama Hooks and Sex Cells, DJ Spetsnaz


Bolo's, Simon Sez


Brooklyn Nights, JonnyForest


Caterina Winery, Mathematicians, Two Year Touqe, Flee the Century


Di Luna's, Trampled by Turtles


ella's, Barry Aiken Quartet


Empyrean, Les Flaneurs, Belt of Vapor, 19 Points of Nowhere, the Triumphant Returns


Fizzie Mulligan's, Bad Monkey


Hangar 57 (448-5707), Satellite


INB Performing Arts Center, Spokane Symphony Verdi Requim


Ionic Burrito, Terri & amp; Pete


Iron Horse, Perones


Isabella's, Robert Dunn & amp; the North Country


John's Alley, Ashbury Park


Madeleine's, Nate Greenburg


Mootsy's, Billy Joe Huels and the Dusty 45s


O'Shay's, Tilden Brown


Parkside Bistro, Tony Williams


Peacock Room, 6' Swing


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Bon Taj


Prago, Siren, Josh Hedlund


Raw Sushi, Save Lefty


Rock Joint, Mistaken Identity


Slab Inn, Sammy Eubanks


The Star, Live Music


Studio 23, Parafyn


Sunset Junction, Nighthawk


Working Class Heroes, Kid Cadillac


Zombie Room, Moment of Silence, Benign, Deaconess





Saturday, 10/20


Barrel Room No. 6, Siren


The Big Easy, DJ Mayhem


Bigfoot Tavern, Mr. Happy


Blue Spark, La Cha Cha


Bluz at the Bend, The Fat Tones


The Blvd, Jeremy Fagan, Drawing Two, JonnyForest, Ether Hour


Bolo's, Simon Sez


Brooklyn Nights, Kasey Anderson, Bigsby Jones


Caterina Winery, John Craigie and the Shook Twins


Coldwater Creek, Mike Ross


ella's, Barry Aiken Quartet


Empyrean, Karli Fairbanks


Fizzie Mulligan's, Bad Monkey


The Grail, Johnny Smokes, Rev. KillBill, Lack of Change


Hangar 57 (448-5707), Satelite


INB Performing Arts Center, Neil Young


Ionic Burrito, Ron Greene


Iron Horse, Perones


Isabella's, Dirkistan and the Big Hair Revolution


John's Alley, Vial 8


O'Shay's, James Tilden Brown


Peacock Room, 6' Swing


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Hands on Band


Prago, Fair Iesa, DJ Orange


Raw, Parafyn


Rock Joint, Mistaken Identity


Service Station, RAWK Fall Showcase


Slab Inn, Sammy Eubanks


The Star, Live Music


Sunset Junction, Nighthawk


Whitworth HUB, The Shook Twins


Working Class Heroes, Kid Cadillac


Zombie Room, London Get Down, Lucid, Titans of Oblivian





Sunday, 10/21


Arbor Crest (927-9463), Just Plain Darrin


Beasley Coliseum, Taylor Swift


Bluz at the Bend, Cary Fly Evolution Jam


Caterina Winery, Elliott Smith Memorial Show feat Jacob Butcher, Kevin Long, Curran Long, Mercia Sheets, Wayne Patrick, Mark Ward, Justin Knittel and others


Europa, Sidhe


John's Alley, Jazz Night


Raw, DJ Big Mike


The Star, Live Music


The Swamp, Annie O'Neill, guests


Working Class Heroes, Nighthawk





Monday, 10/22


Blue Spark, Open Mic


Empyrean, 409, Say No More, The Blue Northern, Goodnight Sunrise


Empyrean, Table Top Joe, Jimi Austin


Europa, Jonathan Nicholson





Tuesday, 10/23


The Blvd, Merrick Diaries


Brooklyn Nights, Slow Car Crash w/Omarr Escoffie


Connie's Lounge, Jim Tilden Brown


ella's, Danny McCollim and Charlie Butts


John's Alley, Jeff Tuhohy and the Bush League Band


O'Doherty's, Irish jam


Prago, Franklin Cover Up, Behold, Songs from the Rodeo, Planck Scale





Wednesday, 10/24


Beasley Coliseum, Common


Big Easy, Brandi Carlile, A Fine Frenzy


Bluz at the Bend, 6' Swing


ellas, Joe Kloess and Steven Heffner


John's Alley, Disco Organica


O'Shay's, Robbie French


Working Class Heroes, Maxie Mills





Next Week


Bottoms up, Raw B.


Ella's, The Clipper Anderson Trio on Oct. 25-27


Empyrean, My Fatal Mistake, The Back Row Kings, Halloween Party on Oct. 25


John's Alley, Disco Organica on Oct. 25


Caterina Winery, Open Mic w/host Jacob Butcher on Oct. 25


Moon Time , Boss Boogie Band on Oct. 25


Ridpath Aritisan (838-2711) 6 Foot Swing on Oct. 25


Caterina Winery, P.A. System Feat. Kevin Long, Josh Hedlund, Mordekye Layman on Oct. 26


O'Shay's, Open mic night with Harvey Stanley on Oct. 25


One Shot Charlie's, Costume party feat. PJ Destiny


Ironhorse, Jim Basnight Band on Oct 26


Blue Spark, DJ True on Oct 26


Empyrean, 7 Cycles of Halloween Show on Oct 26


John's Alley, Excellent Gentlemen on Oct 26


Hangar 57 (448 5707) Perones on Oct. 26 and Oct. 27


Big Foot, Mistaken Identity on Oct. 26 and Oct. 27


Ionic Burrito, Ashley Flaragan, keven Morgan on Oct. 26


Service Station, Falling Up, We as Human, The Renewing, Seven years Absence on Oct. 26


The Comet, Nighthawk on Oct. 26


Bolo's, Sugarbone on Oct. 26 and Oct. 27


Zombie Room, Halloween Party with DJ Manic


Slab Inn, Thunder Road on Oct 26


Slab Inn, Thunder Road on Oct. 27


The Wagon Wheel, Nighthawk, Oct. 27


Micah Wolf on Oct 27


Ionic Burrito, Pause 4 Effect on Oct. 27


Ironhorse, Jim Basnight Band on Oct 27


Zombie Room, Yokohama Hooks Por Soi, Teenagers from Mars on Oct. 27


Arbor Crest Wine Cellars (927-9463), Lindel Reason on Oct. 28


The Arena, James Taylor on Oct. 29


Empyrean, William Blackart, Adam Faucett on Oct 29


The Big Easy, Ingrid Michaelson on Oct. 29


Empyrean, The Merrick Diaries, Mankind is Obsolete, Bells Therum Halloween Show on Oct 30


John's Alley, Open Mic on Oct 30


Ella's, Danny McCollim on Oct. 30


Big Easy, Matt Nathanson, on Oct. 30


Baby Bar, Halloween Memorial Benefit for Danny Villarreal, the Them, the Swallows, the JeffNessMonster, and Alleyway Saints on Oct. 31


Raw, Talapia (as Bob Marley and the Wailers) Melody Moore (as Janis Joplin), Save Lefty (as Wayne and Garth)


Big Easy, Modest Mouse, Man Man, Love as Laughter on Oct. 31, Nov. 1


Ella's, Live Music 6-10 pm on Oct. 31





Coming Up


Big Easy, Modest Mouse, Man Man, Love as Laughter on Oct. 31, Nov. 1


Ridpath Artisan (838 2711) 6 Foot Swing on Nov. 1


Caterina Winery, Michael Millham, Barb Ryman, and Jonathan Nicholson on Nov. 1


Ella's, Silvia Lazo and Ricardo Peixoto, Don Goodwin Trio on Nov. 1 and Nov. 3


Caterina Winery, Dane Ueland and Guests on Nov. 2


Hangar 57 (448-5707), Perones on Nov. 2 and Nov. 3


John's Alley, Left Hand Smoke on Nov. 2


Ionic Burrito, Laddie Ray Melvin on Nov. 2


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Nov. 2


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Nov. 3


Caterina Winery, P.A. System feat Mark Ward CD Release w/ Melody Moore and Thomas Bechard on Nov. 3


John's Alley, Out From Underneath on Nov 3


Big Foot, Mistaken Identity on Nov. 2 and Nov. 3


The Zombie Room, Josh Martinez on Nov. 3


The Zombie Room, Splatter House on Nov. 4


The Big EasyRoger Clyne and the Peacemakers, on Nov. 6


Ella's, Dorian Michael on Nov. 6


John's Alley, Al Howard and the K23 on Nov 6-7


Bluz at the Bend, 6 Foot Swing on Nov. 7


Centerstage, Think Swing feat. 6 Foot Swing on Nov. 8 - 10


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Nov. 9


Service Station, Aaron Shust w/Building 429 on Nov. 9


Beasley, Doobie Brothers on Nov. 10


Big Easy, Alter Bridge, Another Animal on Nov. 10


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Nov. 10


Ionic Burrito, Britney and Neomie on Nov. 10


Empyrean, My Fatal Mistake, Icarus on Fire on Nov. 10


The Blvd, The Boats! The Swallows, the lost Lizards on Nov.13


The Blvd, Hangar 18 on Nov. 19


INB Performing Arts Center, on Nov. 17


Whitworth Cowles Auditorium, Jazz Trumpeter Terence Blanchard


Service Station, Anberlin, Metro Station, BEAF on Nov. 27


The Blvd. Mychildren Mybride, Catherine, Oh, Sleeper, Every Bridge Burned on Nov. 29


Empyrean, The Sissies, the Lot Lizards, Reason for Existence, The Rids, the Slut City Drunks on Dec. 1


INB Performing Arts Center, The Oak Ridge Boys Christmas Show on Dec. 3


The Arena, Manheim Steamroller on Dec. 4


The Arena, Tool on Dec. 7 (Tickets on Sale on Oct. 13)


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Dec. 7


The Bing, Spokane Jazz Orchestra feat. Dee Daniels on Dec. 8


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Dec. 8


Big Easy, Pepper on Dec. 5


Service Station, Stellar Kart "Punk the Halls" Tour, on Dec. 15


The Arena, Blue Man Group on Jan. 27


Big Easy, Queensryche on Feb. 29


The Bing, Ladysmith Black Mambazo on Mar. 11


The Bing, David Keberle & amp; Spokane Jazz Orchestra on May 8.


The Bing, David Keberle & amp; Spokane Jazz Orchestra on May 9.
  • Pin It

Latest in Comment

  • Women's Movement
  • Women's Movement

    The Zags are thrilling their fans and filling the stands in a way few women's programs are anywhere
    • Dec 17, 2014
  • Cultural Warrior
  • Cultural Warrior

    Publisher's Note
    • Dec 17, 2014
  • Sorry, Senator Risch
  • Sorry, Senator Risch

    But transparency isn't the problem with torture
    • Dec 17, 2014
  • More »

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Today | Fri | Sat | Sun | Mon | Tue | Wed
A T. Rex Named Sue

A T. Rex Named Sue @ Mobius Science Center

Tuesdays-Sundays. Continues through Jan. 4

All of today's events | Staff Picks

More by Inlander Staff

  • Embrace Change
  • Embrace Change

    The Inland Northwest reignites each fall in a whirlwind display of color.
    • Oct 22, 2014
  • More »

Most Commented On

  • Let Us Breathe

    Spokane joins national protests over the failure to indict white officers for killing black civilians
    • Dec 10, 2014
  • Screw Big Cities

    A mid-sized manifesto
    • Dec 3, 2014
  • More »

© 2014 Inlander
Website powered by Foundation