Pin It
Favorite

Sound Advice 

by INLANDER STAFF & r & & r & Check what's happening at local nightspots for the next week.





Thursday, 10/25


Artisan Room (838-2711), 6 Foot Swing


Big Easy, DJ Graffix


Bluz at the Bend, DA and the Cruisers


Brooklyn Nights, Groove Patrol


Caterina Winery, Open Mic w/host Jacob Butcher


ella's, Ben Mancke, the Clipper Anderson Trio


Empyrean, My Fatal Mistake, the Backrow Kings


Far West, Daniel Harrington and Ziryab


Fizzie Mulligan's, Exit 7


Isabella's, Siamese Kats


John's Alley, Disco Organica


Moon Time, Bossman Boogie Band


Prago, Guitar Hero Night


Rusty's Lounge, Jim Tilden Brown


O'Shay's, Open Mic w/ Harvey Stanley


Working Class Heroes, Maxie Mills





Friday, 10/26


Annie Fannies, Rock Bottom


Big Easy, Boogieman's Ball, DJ Mayhem, DJ Graffix, Stripped


Big Foot, Mistaken Identity


Blue Spark, DJ True


Bluz at the Bend, Cary Fly and Vince Valenzuela


The Blvd, 105.7 Buzzard Show


Bolo's, Sugarbone


Bottom's Up (892-1778), Flyreal, Lucid, London Get Down


Brooklyn Nights, Kris Koza


Casey's, Blue Fire Down


Caterina Winery, Kevin Long, Josh Hedlund, Mordekye Layman


The Comet (328-8911), Nighthawk


ella's, Don Goodwin, Clipper Anderson Trio


Empyrean, 7 Cycles of Halloween Show


Fizzie Mulligan's, Sammy Eubanks


The Flame, DJ Maheim


Hangar 57 (448-5707), The Perones


Ionic Burrito, Ashley Flanagan, Kevin Morgan


Iron Horse, Jim Basnight Band


Isabella's, Robert Dunn & amp; the North Country


John's Alley, Excellent Gentlemen


Library Lounge (110 E 4th), Don Larson Trio


Madeleine's, Nate Greenburg


Peking North, Halloween Party


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Mick Croon


Prago, DJ JAH, Real Life Sound


Raw Sushi, Disco Party w/ James Pants


Satellite, Halloween Party


Service Station, Falling Up, We as Human, The Renewing, Seven Years Absence


Slab Inn, Thunder Road


The Star, After the Fall


Studio 23, Parafyn


Sunset White Noise


Talotti's 211, Halloween Party


Thumpers, 50 Cent Suit


Working Class Heroes, Kid Cadillac


Zombie Room, DJ Manic





Saturday, 10/27


Annie Fannies, Too Slim and the Taildraggers


The Big Easy, Henry Rollins, Heaven and Hell Masquerade Ball, DJ Mayhem


Bigfoot Tavern, Mistaken Identity


Bluz at the Bend, Cary Fly and Vince Valenzuela


The Blvd, 5 Finger Death Punch


Bolo's, Sugarbone


Brooklyn Nights, Hot Club of Spokane


Casey's, Blue Fire Down


Caterina Winery, Crescent Nights


Double Dribble, Halloween Party


ella's, Tracy Carr, the Clipper Anderson Trio


Empyrean, Anis Mojgani, Buddy Wakefield, Dan Leaman, Derrick Brown, Mike McGee


Fizzie Mulligan's, Sammy Eubanks


The Flame, DJ UnME


Hangar 57 (448-5707), The Perones


Huckleberries, Marc and Postlewit


Ionic Burrito, Pause 4 Effect


Iron Horse, Jim Basnight Band


Isabella's, Dirkistan and the Big Hair Revolution


John's Alley, Micah Wolf


Library Lounge (110 E 4th), Don Larson Trio


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Josh Hedlund


Prago, DJ Orange's 80's Dance Party


Raw Sushi, Parafyn


Schweitzer Mountain Taps Lounge (208-263-9555), Tennis, Sweatshop Union


Slab Inn, Thunder Road


The Star, After the Fall


Sunset Junction, White Noise


Talotti's 211, Halloween Party


Thumpers, 50 Cent Suit


The Wagon Wheel (299-5120), Nighthawk


Working Class Heroes, Kid Cadillac


Zombie Room, The Blowouts, Yokohama Hooks, Gorilla & amp; Rabbit, Legacy of Brutality





Sunday, 10/28


Arbor Crest Wine Cellars (927-9463), Lindell Reason


Bluz at the Bend, Cary Fly Evolution Jam


Europa, Sidhe


Raw, DJ Big Mike


Service Station, Door of Hope, Kevin Gardner, Stanton Cobbs


The Swamp, Annie O'Neal, guests


Top Hat, Nighthawk


Raw, DJ Big Mike


Monday, 10/29


The Arena, James Taylor


The Big Easy, Matt Nathanson, Ingrid Michaelson


Blue Spark, Open Mic


Empyrean, The Merrick Diaries, Mankind is Obsolete, Obstruktor, Bells Therum, William Blackart, Adam Faucett (see page 53)


Europa, Jonathan Nicholson





Tuesday, 10/30


Connie's Lounge, Jim Tilden Brown


ella's, Danny McCullum, Charlie Butts


Empyrean, The Merrick Diaries, Mankind is Obsolete, Bells Therum


John's Alley, Open Mic


O'Doherty's, Irish jam


Raw Sushi, Parafyn





Wednesday, 10/31


Baby Bar, Halloween Memorial Benefit for Danny Villarreal, The Them, The Swallows, The JeffNessMonster, and Alleyway Saints


Big Easy, Modest Mouse, Man Man, Love as Laughter


Bluz at the Bend, Sammy Eubanks


The Blvd., Halloween Party


Dempsey's, (Halloween Party


Ella's, Chuck Dunlap Duo


Empyrean, Dead ones USA


Mootsy's, The Wayward, Belt of Vapor


O'Shay's, Robbie French


Prago, Legacy of Brutality aka "Scatterbox"


Raw, Talapia, Melody Moore, Save Lefty


Talotti's 211, Halloween Party


Working Class Heroes, Maxie Mills


Zombie Room, DJ Manic





NEXT WEEK


Big Easy, Modest Mouse, Man Man, Love as Laughter on Nov. 1


Ridpath Artisan (838 2711), 6 Foot Swing on Nov. 1


Caterina Winery, Michael Millham, Barb Ryman, Jonathan Nicholson on Nov. 1


Big Easy, 3 Inches of Blood, Divine Heresy, Static X, Shadows Fall on Nov. 3


Caterina Winery, Mark Ward CD Release, Melody Moore and Thomas Bechard on Nov. 3


Whitworth HUB, Blue Scholars on Nov. 3


The Big Easy, Roger Clyne and the Peacemakers, on Nov. 6





COMING UP


Centerstage, Think Swing Nov. 8 - 10


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Nov. 9


Beasley, Doobie Brothers on Nov. 10


Big Easy, Alter Bridge, Another Animal on Nov. 10


The Blvd, The Boats! The Swallows, the lost Lizards on Nov.13


The Blvd, Hangar 18 on Nov. 19


INB Performing Arts Center, on Nov. 17


Brooklyn Nights, Chloa on Nov. 16


Whitworth Cowles Auditorium, Jazz Trumpeter Terence Blanchard


Service Station, Anberlin, Metro Station, BEAF on Nov. 27


The Blvd. Mychildren Mybride, Catherine, Oh, Sleeper, Every Bridge Burned on Nov. 29


Empyrean, The Sissies, the Lot Lizards, Reason for Existence, The Rids, the Slut City Drunks on Dec. 1


INB Performing Arts Center, The Oak Ridge Boys Christmas Show on Dec. 3


The Arena, Manheim Steamroller on Dec. 4


The Arena, Tool on Dec. 7 (Tickets on Sale on Oct. 13)


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Dec. 7


The Bing, Spokane Jazz Orchestra feat. Dee Daniels on Dec. 8


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Dec. 8


Big Easy, Pepper on Dec. 5


Service Station, Stellar Kart "Punk the Halls" Tour, on Dec. 15


The Arena, Blue Man Group on Jan. 27


Big Easy, Queensryche on Feb. 29


The Bing, Ladysmith Black Mambazo on Mar. 11


The Bing, David Keberle & amp; Spokane Jazz Orchestra on May 8.


The Bing, David Keberle & amp; Spokane Jazz Orchestra on May 9.
  • Pin It

Latest in Comment

  • Spilled Votes
  • Spilled Votes

    One last look at the conservative domination of the Idaho elections earlier this month
    • Nov 25, 2014
  • Making Spokane Pop
  • Making Spokane Pop

    Publisher's Note
    • Nov 25, 2014
  • Size Matters
  • Size Matters

    Class size isn't a silver bullet, but it will help
    • Nov 25, 2014
  • More »

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Today | Thu | Fri | Sat | Sun | Mon | Tue
2014 Festival of Fair Trade

2014 Festival of Fair Trade @ Community Building

Nov. 28-30

All of today's events | Staff Picks

More by Inlander Staff

Most Commented On

  • The Lives on the Bus

    Can the STA redesign the Plaza in a way that makes everyone happy?
    • Nov 12, 2014
  • Prisoners of War

    The war on drugs isn't over. Still in the feds' crosshairs: medical marijuana growers across eastern Washington
    • Oct 29, 2014
  • More »

© 2014 Inlander
Website powered by Foundation