Pin It
Favorite

Sound Advice 

by Inlander Staff & r & & r & Check what's happening at local nightspots for the next week.





Thursday, 9/27


Big Easy, Slightly Stoopid, DJ Graffix


Bluz at the Bend, Loose Cannon


Brooklyn Nights, Groove Patrol


Caterina Winery, Open Mic w/ Jacob Butcher


Chaps (624-4182), Save Lefty


Cruiser's, Blue Print Band


ella's, Joe Kloess, Triangularity


Empyrean, Jaime Mulligan, Low Red Land, Anthony De La Garza


Fizzie Mulligan's, Exit 7


J Far West, Montage (see below)


Irv's (624-4450), DJ Real


Isabella's, DJ King Licorice


John's Alley, Buddy Miles


Moon Time, Tyler Burnett


Mootsy's, Yokohama Hooks, Cola Freaks


NIC Activities Center, Nadine Zahr


O'Shay's, Open Mic w/ Harvey Stanley


J Prago, Guitar Hero Tournament of Champions I (see page 39)


Talotti's 211, DJ Silent J


Volcano's, DJ Yasmine


Wine Cellar, Doghouse Boys


Working Class Heroes, Maxie Mills





Friday, 9/28


Annie Fannie's, Sugarbone


Barrel Room No. 6, Just Plain Darin


Big Foot, Native Son


J The Bing, David Wilcox (see below)


Blue Spark, DJ Fade


Bluz at the Bend, Loose Cannon, Bernie Prussing


The Blvd, Flowmotion


Bottom's Up (892-1778), DJ LG


J Caterina Winery, Lions & amp; Eagles (see below), Wayne Patrick, Table Top Joe


Centerstage, The Bobs


Club C8, DJ Vick Vegas


The Comet (484-2360), Nighthawk


Curley's, Blue Fire Down


Dempsey's, DJ Scott


ella's, Nick Herman, Triangularity


J Empyrean, Formada, the Mediam


Fizzie Mulligan's, Perones


The Flame, DJ UnME


The Grail, Steady Ground


Ionic Burrito, Kristen Marlo, Dave Hannon


Irv's (624-4450), DJ Real


Isabella's, Robert Dunn & amp; the North Country


John's Alley, Spellbinder


Lefty's, Chris Rieser & amp; Cary Fly


Madeline's (624-2253), Nate Greenburg


Mirabeau Max, Michael Ross


Mootsy's, Paper Genius


Night Hawk Lounge (208-686-8053), Four on the Floor


O'Shay's, Steve Schlough


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Bridges Home


Picnic Pines (299-3223), Two Dudes


Prago, DJ Jah, Real Life Sound


Raw Sushi, James Pants, DJ Yehon


Rock Joint, Mistaken Identity


Slab Inn, DJ Kevin James


Sunset Junction (455-9131), Living Proof


Talotti's 211, DJ Silent J


Thumpers, 50 Cent Suit


The Viking, The Donner Party


Volcano's, Party 101


Wine Cellar, Laffin' Bones


Zombie Room, Wicked Stitch





Saturday, 9/29


Annie Fannie's, The Misspent Youth


Barrel Room No. 6, Matt Russell


Big Foot, Native Son


The Bing, Freda Payne (see page 40), the Spokane Jazz Orchestra


Big Easy, All That Remains, Protest Hero, Too Pure to Die, The Acacia Strain DJ Mayhem


The Blvd., Badride CD release, Illusion 33, Hero of Time


Blue Spark, Skillet Jones, friends


Bluz at the Bend, Loose Cannon, Bernie Prussing


Brooklyn Nights, Groove Patrol, Dirty Dale


J Caterina Winery, Anthony de la Garza, Matt Tansy, Jamie Mulligan


Centerstage, The Bobs


Club C8, DJ Vick Vegas


The Comet (484-2360), Nighthawk


Curley's, Blue Fire Down


Dempsey's, DJ Scott


ella's, Triangularity


The Elk, Oktoberfest featuring La Cha Cha


Empyrean, The VanMartyr Project, Chris Davis, Starflight Ambush, Erick Hollenbaugh, Hilary Susz, Rubberdiculous, Below Thee Above


Fizzie Mulligan's, Perones


The Flame, DJ UnME


Ichiban Sushi (747-8877), Nick Schauer & amp; Dave Fague


Ionic Burrito, Occasional String Band


Irv's (624-4450), DJ Real


Isabella's, Save Lefty


John's Alley, Spellbinder


Mirabeau Max, Michael Ross


Night Hawk Lounge (208-686-8053), Four on the Floor


Odd Fellows (3rd & amp; Monroe), Ben Preslee Klein & amp; the Rockabillies


O'Shay's, Local Bands


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Shook Twins


Picnic Pines (299-3223), Two Dudes


Prago, DJ Orange


Rock Joint, Mistaken Identity


Shagnasty's (276-5073), Stranglers of Bombay


Slab Inn, ThundeRoad


Sunset Junction (455-9131), Living Proof


Thumpers, 50 Cent Suit


Trick Shot Dixie, Chris Rieser & amp; Cary Fly


Volcano's, Party 101


Wine Cellar, Laffin' Bones


Zombie Room, Steady Ground, Piss Babyface Manglers





Sunday, 9/30


Arbor Crest Wine Cellars (927-9463), Just In Time


Bluz at the Bend, Cary Fly


The Blvd., Modern Life is War, Vanguard, Living in Ruins, Trash Talk, Trap Them, Behold


Europa, Sidhe


John's Alley, EOTO


One Shot Charlie's, PJ Destiny


Northern Quest, Kenny Rogers


Spencer's, 2 for 2


Steelhead, Ken Luker


Volcano's, DJ Yasmine


Working Class Heroes, Nighthawk


Monday, 10/1


Blue Spark, Open Mic


J The Blvd, Brother Ali (see page 35), BK One, Blueprint, Locke, Toki Wright


Empyrean, Bomb the Music Industry, Change it to Jack


Europa, Jonathan Nicholson


Volcano's, DJ Yasmine


Tuesday, 10/2


Big Easy, Down


Club C8, DJ Vick Vegas


ella's, Danny McCollim


John's Alley, Katsuk


O'Doherty's, Irish jam


Volcano's, DJ Yasmine


Wine Cellar, Paul Mata


Wednesday, 10/3


ella's, Celtic Nots, Irish Jam


Empyrean, Spokane Songwriters Association


Far West, Real Life Sound


Guitar Center (5628 N. Division), Drum-Off 2007 Finals


John's Alley, Katsuk


Latah Bistro (838-8338), Dan Conrad


Madeline's (624-2253), Ben Mancke


O'Shay's, Robby French


Prago, DJ Mashane


Volcano's, DJ Yasmine


Wine Cellar, Jim Bossman





Next Week


Caterina Winery, David Boone, the Side Project on Oct. 4


Zombie Room, Go Kart Mozart on Oct. 4


Caterina Winery, The Trucks, Mistress & amp; the Misters on Oct. 5


INB Performing Arts Center, George Jones on Oct. 5


Prago, Acorn Project, Ziryab on Oct. 5


[IN] Raw, Ohmega Watts, Qwel, Parafyn on Oct. 5


Caterina Winery, The JonnyForest, The Triumphant Returns, Radio Arms on Oct. 6


INB Performing Arts Center, Chad Mitchell Trio on Oct. 6


Rock Joint, Battle of the Bands Final Four feat. Lack Of Change, Forthrite, Two Stones Thrown and Head Charge on Oct. 6


The Blvd., Supersuckers on Oct. 9





Coming Up


The Blvd., Shim, Mistress & amp; the Misters, Smile Line Spark on Oct. 13


Empyrean, Shim, Cyrus Fell Down, Mistress & amp; the Misters on Oct. 13


INB Performing Arts Center, Neil Young on Oct. 20


Beasley Coliseum, Taylor Swift on Oct. 23


Big Easy, Brando Carlile, Kenny Loggins on Oct. 24


The Arena, James Taylor on Oct. 29


[IN] Big Easy, Modest Mouse, Man Man, Love as Laughter on Oct. 31, Nov. 1


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Nov. 2


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Nov. 3


Centerstage, Think Swing on Nov. 8 - 10


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Nov. 9


Beasley, Doobie Brothers on Nov. 10


Big Easy, Alter Bridge, Another Animal on Nov. 10


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Nov. 10


Service Station, Anberlin on Nov. 27


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Dec. 7


The Bing, Spokane Jazz Orchestra feat. Dee Daniels on Dec. 8


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Dec. 8


Big Easy, Queensryche on Feb. 29


The Bing, David Keberle & amp; Spokane Jazz Orchestra on May 8.


The Bing, David Keberle & amp; Spokane Jazz Orchestra on May 9.
  • Pin It

Latest in Comment

  • Spilled Votes
  • Spilled Votes

    One last look at the conservative domination of the Idaho elections earlier this month
    • Nov 25, 2014
  • Making Spokane Pop
  • Making Spokane Pop

    Publisher's Note
    • Nov 25, 2014
  • Size Matters
  • Size Matters

    Class size isn't a silver bullet, but it will help
    • Nov 25, 2014
  • More »

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Today | Thu | Fri | Sat | Sun | Mon | Tue
Dayton Christmas Kickoff

Dayton Christmas Kickoff @ Dayton

Fridays, Saturdays. Continues through Nov. 29

All of today's events | Staff Picks

More by Inlander Staff

Most Commented On

  • The Lives on the Bus

    Can the STA redesign the Plaza in a way that makes everyone happy?
    • Nov 12, 2014
  • Prisoners of War

    The war on drugs isn't over. Still in the feds' crosshairs: medical marijuana growers across eastern Washington
    • Oct 29, 2014
  • More »

© 2014 Inlander
Website powered by Foundation