Pin It
Favorite

Sound Advice 

by INLANDER STAFF & r & & r & Check what's happening at local nightspots for the next week.





Thursday, 4/10





Big Easy, Protest The Hero, Silverstein, MXPX, Chiodos, DJ Graffix


Bluz at the Bend, Uncalled Four


The Blvd., The Brown Notes, Another August, Aftermath


Brooklyn Nights, Groove Patrol


Casey's Ballroom (326-4111), Nighhawk CD Release


Caterina, Joel Smith, Adam Hill, Paul Adams


ella's, Early show: Ryan Taylor; Late show: Clipper Anderson Trio


Far West, Free Whiskey


Fizzie Mulligan's, Exit 7


Ionic Burritos, Open Mic


Jimmy'z, DJ Warren


Mik-n-Mac's, DJ Jason


Mizuna, Abe Kenney


Moon Time, Bradbury Press


Steam Plant (777-3900), Tyson Motsenbocker


Whitworth HUB, Velella Velella, The Long Ranger


Wine Cellar, Ray Roberson





Friday, 4/11





Annie Fannie's (534-1212), DJ Doughboy


Artisan Room (838-6308), DJ Fusion, DJ Ramsin


Big Al's, Copper Mountain


Big Easy, Dimmu Borgir, Keep of Kalessin, Behemoth


Big Foot, Steve Starkey


Blue Spark, Bradbury Press


Bluz at the Bend, Bad Monkey


The Blvd., Velella Velella, James Pants, Locke


Bolo's, The Perones


Borders (466-2231), Gary Burris


Bottom's Up (892-1778), DJ LG


Brooklyn Nights, Shoved


Buckhorn (244-3991), Audioburn


Calypso Coffee (208-665-0591), Kim Sorenson, Emily Brock, Nate Greenburg


Caterina, Ron Green CD release, Melody Moore


Chillers (208-667-1896), Simon Sez


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny


Connie's Lounge (208-255-2227), Ray Allen


Curley's, Nova


Dempsy's, DJ Scott


Eagles Club (489-3030), Mavericks


Eichardt's, Steve Ness Jazz Trio


Elements (467-1363), DJ Hype


ella's, Early show: Don Millard; Late show: Clipper Anderson Trio


Empyrean, The Sissies, Lot Lizards, Cap'n Red Beard & amp; the Drip, Grocery Boys


Fizzie Mulligan's, Ultra Glide


The Flame, DJ Mayhem


The Grail, Addicted Miss, Another August, Eye Coma


Hangar 57 (448-5707), DJ Coz McDust


Ionic Burrito, Cheryl Branz


Iron Horse, Nate Ostrander & amp; Chronic Blue, Satellite


Irv's (624-4450), DJ Real


Isabella's, Robert Dunn & amp; the North Country


JD Lounge (481-8498), Flying in a Tin Can, Billy Vs.


Jimmy'z, DJ Warren


John's Alley, Out From Underneath


Laguna Caf & eacute; (448-0887), Nick Schauer & amp; Friends


Lefty's (329-0494), DJ Freaky Fred


Library Lounge (747-3371), Chris Ellenberger


Madeleine's (624-2253), Kevin Gardner


Mik-N-Mac's (208-667-4858), DJ Jason


Mirabeau Max (924-9000), Ray Vasquez


Mr. G's, White Noise


Oasis Tavern, (928-9952), 4 Times Over


O'Doherty's, 6' Swing


One Eye's (208-687-1926), Rattle Trap


O'Shay's, John Sylte & amp; Friends


Pacific Ave. Pizza (624-0236), Trailer Park Girls


Peacock Room, Lindell Reason


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Ray Allen


Picnic Pines (299-3223), No Rules


Prago, DJ JAH & amp; Real Life Sound


Raw, Nic Vigil & amp; the Luchadores


The Slab Inn, Kelly Hughes Band


The Star, Mr. Happy


The Swamp, The Longnecks & amp; Colin Lake


Thumpers, The Other White Meat


The Viking, Dead Man's Pants


Wine Cellar, Pat Coast, Paul Mata


Working Class Heroes, Maxie Mills


Zola (624-0660), Joel Smith


Zombie Room, Mezmorized Muzic, Jamal Ali





Saturday, 4/12





Annie Fannie's (534-1212), DJ Doughboy


Artisan Room (838-6308), DJ Fusion


Auntie's, Castilla Brothers & amp; the Afterthoughts


Baby Bar, Rum Rebellion, Hammered Grunts, The Sissies, The Drip


Beasley Coliseum, Elton John


Big Al's, Copper Mountain


Big Easy, Yonder Mountain String Band


Big Foot, Steve Starkey


Blue Spark, Groove Patrol


Bluz at the Bend, Bad Monkey


The Blvd., Burns Like Hellfire, Riverside Re-union, London Get Down, Geoff Johnson


Bolo's, The Perones


Bottom's Up (892-1778), DJ LG


Brooklyn Nights, Out From Underneath, Staxx Brothers


Buckhorn (244-3991), Audioburn


Capone's, The Bradbury Press


Caterina, Matt Sheehy & amp; the Believers, The Triumphant Returns, Anna & amp; Me


Center Pointe (325-5451), Ben "Preslee" Klein


Chillers (208-667-1896), Simon Sez


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny


Connie's Lounge(208-255-2227), Comfort Zone


Curley's, Nova


Dempsey's, DJ Scott


Eagles Club (489-3030), Mavericks


Elements (467-1363), DJ Hype


ella's, Early show: Joe Kloess; Late show: Clipper Anderson Trio


Empyrean, Shadow Demon, Sanctified Sin, All Things Severe, Atomic Clock, Soul Distraction


Grange Hall (747-2640), Potatohead


Iron Horse, Uncle Lucy


Europa, Ron Criscone


EWU Library, (359-7888), Marked as His Equal, Hogwarts Trainwreck, Tonks & amp; the Aurors


Fizzie Mulligan's, Ultra Glide


The Flame, DJ UnME


Garland Theater (458-0792), Enuma Elish


The Grail, ILM.


Hangar 57 (448-5707), DJ Coz Mc Dust


Huckleberry's, Marc Postelwait


Ionic Burrito, Allen Surdez


Iron Horse, Satellite, Uncle Lucy


Irv's (624-4450), DJ Real


Isabella's, Save Lefty


Jimmy'z, DJ Warren


John's Alley, Vial 8


Library Lounge (747-3371), Chris Ellenberger


Mirabeau Max (924-9000), Ray Vasquez


O'Shay's, Bill Rector


Peacock Room, Lindell Reason


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Purple Martin


Picnic Pines (299-3223), No Rules


Prago, DJ Orange


The Slab Inn, Kelly Hughes Band


Stage Right,(208-265-8116), Adam Hill


The Star, Mr. Happy


The Swamp, Loyal Sinners, Melody Moore, Quarter Monkey


Three Glasses (208-265-0230), A Touch of Jazz


Thumpers, The Other White Meat


Volcanoes, DJ Graffix


Wine Cellar, Pat Coast, Paul Mata





Sunday, 4/13





Beasley Coliseum, Elton John


Bluz at the Bend, Cary Fly


The Blvd., The Pharmacy, Flee the Century, Oil of Angels


Europa, Sidhe


Jimmy'z, DJ Warren


Prago, Victory Smokes


Raw, DJ Big Mike


Service Station, Pillar


Steelhead, Ken Luker


The Swamp, Annie O'Neill & amp; Friends


Westwood Saloon (208-687-2113), John Sylte & amp; Friends, The Outlanders, Barber Shop Quartet





Monday, 4/14





The Blvd., Embrace the End, The Ghost Inside, The Midnight Society, Mortal Remains, HTG


Eichardt's, Blues Jam w/ Truck Mills


Ichiban (747-8877), Bob Curnow Big Band


Shore Lounge (208-765-4000), DJ Brentano





Tuesday, 4/15





Big Easy, Why?


The Bing, Jann Arden


Elements (467-1363), DJ Hype


ella's, Danny McCollim


Empyrean, Mordekye Layman, Levi Weaver, Glenn Case


The Swamp, Swamp Sessions W/ Chris & amp; Joe


Three Glasses (208-265-0230), Bill Reid


Wine Cellar, Paul Mata





Wednesday, 4/16





Bluz at the Bend, Insomniacs


The Blvd., Here I Come Falling, Oceana, Confide, In Fear & amp; Faith, Stray from the Path, Beaf


ella's, Joe Kloess & amp; Steven Heffner


Latah Bistro (838-8338), Kalliope


Mik-N-Mac's, DJ UnME


Wine Cellar, Pat Coast


Zombie Room, AKIL, Raashan, Coolzey, Gun of the Sun





NEXT WEEK





Bluz at the Bend, Uncalled For on April 17


Caterina, The Working Spliffs, Z Kamp Express on April 17


Empyrean, Cure All Remedy on April 17


Mizuna, Abe Kenney on April 17


O'shay's, Open Mic W/ Harvey Stanley on April 17


Whitworth HUB, Barcelona


Zombie Room, Hum The Drone, Adio Sequence, Dream Kill, London Get Down on April 17


Big Foot, Mistaken Identity on April 18


Bluz at the Bend, Fat Tones on April 18


The Blvd., Project 86, The Classic Crime, The Becoming, My Fatal Mistake, Paid Under Envy on April 18


Brooklyn Nights, Christina Havrilla on Apr. 18


Caterina, Barcelona & amp; the Goddess on Apr. 18


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Apr. 18


Curley's, Bad Monkey on April 18


Ionic Burrito, Occasional String Band on April 18


Library Lounge (747-3371), Chris Ellenberger on April 18


Madeleine's (624-2253), Eli Gardner & amp; Keith Leonard on April 18


Mirabeau Max (924-9000), Melody Moore on April 18


O'Shay's, The Burlap Highrise on April 18


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Mike Strain on April 18


Empyrean, Reason for Exitance, Lack of Respect, Captain Danks & amp; the Vanilla Reos, The Sex Cells on April 18


Iron Horse, Perone on Apr. 18


John's Alley, Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey on April 18


Oshay's, The Burlap Highrise on April 18


Service Station, Family Force 5 on April 18


Thumpers, Laffin Bones on April 18


Blue Spark, Requiem on April 19


Bluz at the Bend, Fat Tones on April 19


Borders (466-2231), Carrie Cunningham on April 19


Caterina, Karli Fairbanks, Breanna Paletta, John Muther on April 19


Di Luna's, Erika Luckett on April 19


Huckleberry's, Rob York on April 19


Zombie Room, Hum The Drone, Adio Sequence, and Dream Killer on Apr. 17


Auntie's, Chris Brown on April 19


Big Easy, John Butler on April 19


Big Foot, Mistaken Identity on April 19


Bluz at the Bend, Fat Tones on April 19


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Apr. 19


Curley's, Bad Monkey on April 19


Iron Horse, Perone on Apr. 19


Library Lounge (747-3371), Chris Ellenberger


Mirabeau Max (924-9000), Melody Moore on April 19


O'Shay's, Keith J. Milligan on April 19


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Bon Taj on April 19Service Station, Ani DeFranco on Apr. 19


Thumpers, Laffin Bones on April 19


Whitworth HUB, Nomasterbacks


Bluz at the Bend, Cary Fly on April 20


Curley's, Bad Monkey on April 20


Spokane Arena, Def Leppard, Styx, REO Speedwagon on Apr. 23


Big Easy, Roger Clyne & amp; The Peacemakers on April 23


Bluz at the Bend, Riverside R & amp; B on April 23


Latah Bistro (838-8338), Aaron Richner on April 23


Oshay's, Robby French on April 23





COMING UP





Blue Spark, The Dimes on April 24


Bluz at the Bend, Riverside R & amp; B on April 24


Oshay's, Open Mic W/ Harvey Stanley on April 24


Big Foot, Blue Fire Down on April 25


Bluz at the Bend, Cary Fly on April 25


Brooklyn Nights, 3Legged Dog on Apr. 25


Caterina, The BGP, Jamal Ali on April 25


Coeur d'Alene Brew Pub, Keith J. Milligan on April 25


Curley's, Bad Monkey on April 25


Gonzaga (325-SEAT), Ben Folds on Apr. 25


Iron Horse, Eclectic Approach on Apr. 25


Library Lounge (747-3371), Don Larson on April 25


Madeleine's (624-2253), Dirk Swartz on April 25


O'Shay's, Barb & amp; Tom on April 25


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Kristi Nelson on April 25


Thumpers, Mr. Happy on April 25


The Viking, 6' Swing on Apr. 25


Zombie Room, Pour Soi, the Ax, Futurelics, Wow and Flutter on Apr. 25


Auntie's, Blue Ribbon Tea Company on April 26


Big Foot, Blue Fire Down on April 26


Blue Spark, Rough Congress on April 26


Bluz at the Bend, Cary Fly on April 26


Curley's, Bad Monkey on April 26


Huckleberry's, Michael Carpenter on April 26


Downtown Library (444-5300), 6' Swing on April 26


Empyrean, Hockey, Lasers All The Time, James Pants on April 26


Iron Horse, Eclectic Approach on Apr. 26


Library Lounge (747-3371), Don Larson on April 26


O'Shay's, Bill Rector on April 26


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Justin Lantrip on April 26


Thumpers, Mr. Happy on April 26


Zombie Room, Atomic Clock, Big Dirty Guns on Apr. 26


Bluz at the Bend, Cary Fly, TooSlim & amp; the Taildraggers, Fat Tones, Big Mumbo, Sammy Eubanks on April 27


Zombie Room, Devil Doll, The Goddamn Gallows, The Boneyard Butchers on Apr. 27


Bluz at the Bend, Sammy Eubanks on April 30


Latah Bistro (838-8338), Kalliope on April 30


Oshay's, Robby French


Bluz at the Bend, Sammy Eubanks on May 1


Coeur d'Alene Casino, Gretchen Wilson on May 1


Oshay's, Open Mic W/ Harvey Stanley on May 1


Whitworth HUB, Norfolk & amp; Western, Karli Fairbanks, The Pretty Flowers, Chris Robley on May 1


Zombie Room, Mokshya, Rishloo, 2-headed Chang, Diminished on May 1


Big Easy, Goldfinger on May 2


Big Foot, Blue Fire Down on May 2


Bluz at the Bend, Cronkites on May 2


Curley's, Ultra Glide on May 2


Iron Horse, Jim Basnight on May 2


Oshay's, Steve Schlough on May 2


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Dane Ueland on May 2


Big Foot, Blue Fire Down on May 3


Bluz at the Bend, Cronkites on May 3


Curley's, Ultra Glide on May 3


Iron Horse, Jim Basnight on May 3


Oshay's, The Burlap Highrise W/ Robbie French on May 3


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Truck Mills on May 3


Whitworth HUB, Kapakahi, Elevators on May 3


Bluz at the Bend, Cary Fly on May 4


The Blvd., Harptallica on May 6


The Arena, Alan Jackson, Miranda Lambert on May 7


Big Easy, Opeth on May 8


The Arena, Avril Lavigne on May 9.


Big Foot, Mr. Happy on May 9


Panida, Scott Kirby on May 9


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Josh Hedlund on May 9


Zombie Room, Dope Show, Unkle Nancy & amp; the Family Jewel, Jonny Goodsby on May 9


Big Foot, Mr. Happy on May 10


Centerstage, 6' Swing on May 10


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Joel Smith on May 10


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Emily Baker on May 16


Big Easy, Otep on May 17


Pend D'Oreille Winery, John Craigie on May 17


Zombie Room, Unholy Blasphemy Tour W/ Drawn & amp; Quartered, Rutah on May 17


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Kaylee Cole on May 23


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Karli Fairbanks on May 24


Zombie Room, Atomic Clock on May 24


Blue Spark, The Dimes on May 24


Big Easy, The Hives on May 25


The Gorge (325-SEAT), The Hives on May 26


Bluz at the Bend, 6' Swing on May. 30


Bluz at the Bend, 6' Swing on May. 31


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on May 30


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Folk Remedy on May 30


Big Easy, Mindless Self Indulgence on May 31


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on May 31


The Gorge (325-SEAT), Rush on May 31


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Rebecca Anderson on May 31


Coeur d'Alene Casino, Leanne Rimes on June 4


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on June 6


Ionic Burrito, Occasional String Band on June 6


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Laddie Ray Melvin on June 6


Big Easy, Hatebreed, Type 'O' Negative on June 7


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on June 7


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Mark Ward on June 7


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Vance Bergeson on June 21


Big Easy, The Young Dubliners on June 24


Pend D'Oreille Winery, TJ Sherrill on June 27


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Monarch Mountain Band on June 28


The Gorge (325-SEAT), The Police, Elvis Costello & amp; the Imposters on July 12


Big Easy, Black Dahlia Murder, Kataklysm, Vader, Cryptopsy, The Faceless, Despised Icon, Aborted, Born of Osiris, Psycroptic, Whitechapel on July 20.


Blue Spark, Kris Orlowski EPK on July 19


Coeur d'Alene Casino, Randy Owen on July 31


The Gorge (325-SEAT), Steve Miller, Joe Cocker on Aug. 2


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Aug. 8


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Aug. 9


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Aug. 15


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Aug. 16


Coeur d'Alene Casino, Rodney Carrington on Aug. 21


The Gorge (325-SEAT), Jack Johnson on Aug. 22
  • Pin It

Latest in Comment

  • Women's Movement
  • Women's Movement

    The Zags are thrilling their fans and filling the stands in a way few women's programs are anywhere
    • Dec 17, 2014
  • Cultural Warrior
  • Cultural Warrior

    Publisher's Note
    • Dec 17, 2014
  • Sorry, Senator Risch
  • Sorry, Senator Risch

    But transparency isn't the problem with torture
    • Dec 17, 2014
  • More »

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Today | Thu | Fri | Sat | Sun | Mon | Tue
Spokane Winter Glow Spectacular

Spokane Winter Glow Spectacular @ Riverfront Park

Through Jan. 1, 2015

All of today's events | Staff Picks

More by Inlander Staff

Most Commented On

  • Let Us Breathe

    Spokane joins national protests over the failure to indict white officers for killing black civilians
    • Dec 10, 2014
  • Screw Big Cities

    A mid-sized manifesto
    • Dec 3, 2014
  • More »

© 2014 Inlander
Website powered by Foundation