Pin It
Favorite

Sound Advice 

by INLANDER STAFF & r & & r & Check what's happening at local nightspots for the next week.





Thursday, 8/7





Alterknit Lounge (244-3279), DJ Yochanan & amp; Real Life Sound


Baby Bar, Smokestack & amp; the Foothill Fury, Hellblinki Sextet


Bluz at the Bend, Bluefire Down


The Blvd., Early show: Carnifex, Killwhiteydead, Salt the Wound, With Demonstration, With Faith or Flames; Late show: Ten Mile Tide, Lafeyette


Bottoms Up (892-1778), Prophesy


Brooklyn Nights, The Groove Patrol


Caterina, Fingersmith, Blue Ribbon Tea Company, Yvonne Archer


Connie's Lounge (208-255-2227), Mac Loyd


Coeur d'Alene Park (747-2853), Joliene Felice & amp; Siamese Kats


Element's, Young Chiefs


Empyrean, Josh Hedlund, Joel Smith, Dane Ueland


Festival at Sandpoint, Smokey Robinson, Chic Gamine


Fizzie Mulligan's, Exit 7


Hot Rod Caf & eacute; (208-777-1712), Mistaken Identity


Jimmy'z, DJ Warren


John's Alley, Prismatic


Iron Horse, DJ Oz


Knitting Factory, TechN9ne, Kottonmouth, Kings, Hed PE, Dirtball, Prozak


Laguna Caf & eacute; (448-0887), Just Plain Darrin


Mik-N-Mac's (208-667-4858), DJ Jason


Mizuna, Abe Kenney


Prago, DJ Luna


Q'emiln Park (208-773-3511), Kelly Hughes Band


Riverstone City Park (208-292-1629), Lake City String Quartet


Shore Lounge (208-765-4000), Feed Bag


Splash Down (838-9819), Kaylee Cole


The Swamp, DJ Supervillain


Talotti's 211, DJs Silent J and Loud Richard


Templin's (208-773-1611), Sammy Eubanks


Trick Shots, DJ Freaky Fred


Volcano's, DJ Reckless


Women's Club (838-5667), Merrick Diaries, Velnias, Whalelimb


Working Class Heroes, Maxie Ray Mills


Zombie Room, Man Plus, Coco Coca





Friday, 8/8





Arbor Crest RPS (747-3903), Abe Kenney


Bigfoot, Plastic Saints


Bluz at the Bend, Sammy Eubanks


The Blvd., Early show: I am Ghost, Eyes Set to Kill, No Bragging Rights, The Urgency; Late show: Hot For Teacher


Bolo's, Nova


Bottom's Up (892-1778), DJ Jade


Brooklyn Nights, Forget Me Knots


Calypso Coffee, Kristi Nelson


Carlin Bay (208-689-3295), UltraGlide


Caterina, JS Butcher, Kim Wescott, Rajah Bose


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny


Conklin's Marina (208-686-1151), Satellite


Connie's Lounge (208-255-2227), The Muddy Frog Watchers


Curley's, Bad Monkey


Dempsey's, DJ Scott


Eagle's Club (489-3030), Jim & amp; Melanie


Eichardt's, Charley Packard


Elements, DJ Hype


Empyrean, Come Live the Riot, Reason for Existence, Big Dirty Guns, Aftermath, GagLaw


Envy (838-6308), DJ Fusion


Festival at Sandpoint, Brett Dennen, Donavon Frankenreiter


The Flame, DJ UnMe


The Grail, Faded, Shoved, Skyeater, Atomic Clock


Ionic Burrito, Jennifer Cadence


Iron Horse, The Perones


Irv's, DJ Real


Jimmy'z, DJ Warren


John's Alley, Prismatic


Laguna Caf & eacute; (448-0887), Nick Schauer & amp; Friends


Library Lounge, (747-3371), Steve Riddler Band


Mik-N-Mac's, DJ Jason


Mirabeau Max (924-9000), Dean Smith


Moon's (208-773-0348), Sky Eater


Mootsy's, The Slow Poisoner, The Dearly Departed


Peacock Room, Nicole Lewis


Pend d'Oreille Winery, Emily Baker


Prago, DJ Orange, HAZE


O'Shay's, John Sylte


Rathdrum Park (208-667-3162), Generations


Raw, Nick Vigil & amp; the Luchadores


Slab Inn, Thunder Road


Star, Audioburn


Stoneridge Golf (208-667-3162), Swing Street Big Band


Studio 107 (208-664-1201), "Lonesome" Lyle Morse


Talotti's 211, DJs Silent J and Loud Richard, Jive Turkey


Thumpers, Country Robots


The Viking, Side Track


Volcano's, DJ Reckless


Waterfront Park, Redwing, Columbia, Rachel Harrington, Kenny & amp; Amanda Smith


Working Class Heroes, Maxie Ray Mills


Zola (624-0660), Ten Mile Tide


Zombie Room, Helicopter Kill, the Hand That Bleeds, Monster-sized Monsers





Saturday, 8/9





Big Slick's (487-4131), Moops


Bigfoot, Plastic Saints


Bluz at the Bend, Sammy Eubanks


The Blvd., Early show: Rubberdiculous; Late show: Shim, Mickie Slippers, Meteorites


Bolo's, Nova


Bottom's Up (892-1778), DJ Jade


Carlin Bay (208-689-3295), Caterina, Melissa Ann, Ron Greene, Steven Wylie


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny


Conklin's Marina (208-686-1151), Satellite


Curley's, Bad Monkey


Dahmen Barn (509-229-3414), Wil Williams & amp; Gravel Road


Dalton Gardens (281-332-8595), Kelly McGuire


Dempsey's, DJ Scott


Eagle's Club (489-3030), Jim & amp; Melanie


Eichardts, Mike Turnbull


Elements, DJ Hype


Empyrean, Madison St. Music Fair


Envy (838-6308), DJ Fusion


Europa, Ron Criscone


Festival at Sandpoint (208-265-4554), FireFall, Poco & amp; the Pure Prarie League


The Flame, DJ Big Show


The Gorge (325-SEAT), Warped Tour


The Grail, Lack of Change, Yer Mom, Sword to Sunrise, Faded


Huckleberry's, Michael Duncan


Ionic Burrito, The Cause


Iron Horse, The Perones


Irv's, DJ Real


Jimmy'z, DJ Warren


Knitting Factory, All Sewn Up


Kootenai Farmers Market (208-661-2431), B-4


Library Lounge, (747-3371), Steve Riddler Band


Laguna Caf & eacute; (448-0887), Nick Schauer W/ Mark Norton


Mirabeau Max (924-9000), Dean Smith


O'Shay's, John Sylte


Peacock Room, Nicole Lewis


Pend d'Oreille Winery, Daniel M. Faller


Q'emiln Park (208-773-3511), B-4


Raw, DJ Big Mike


Rocket Market (343-2253), Sidhe


Slab Inn, Thunder Road


Stage Right Cellars (208-265-8116), Chris Lynch


Star, Audioburn


Talotti's 211, Three Dogg Down, DJs Silent J and Plese Shutup


Templin's (208-773-1611), Cory Howard Trio


Thumpers, Country Roots


Trick Shots, DJ Freaky Fred


Waterfront Park (235-8480), Dewgrass. Rachel Harrington, Wild Oats, Molly & amp; Tenbrooks, Loose Digits, Martha Scanlan & amp; the Stuart Brothers, Spring Creek, Kenny & amp; Amanda Smith, the Greencards


Volcano's, DJ Reckless


Zola (624-0660), Kaylee Cole


Zombie Room, Pretty Faces





Sunday, 8/10





Arbor Crest (927-9463), 6' Swing


Carlin Bay Resort (208-689-3285), Bill Bozly


Coeur d'Alene City Park, The Rhythm Dawgs


Connie's Lounge(208-255-2227), Josh Hedlund


Curley's, Bad Monkey


Di Luna's, A Taste of Jazz


Empyrean, Madison St. Fair


Europa, Sidhe


Iron Horse, Haggard Willies


Raw, DJ Big Mike


Steelhead, Ken Luker


Waterfront Park, Dewgrass, Kenny & amp; Amanda Smith, Martha Scanlan & amp; the Stuart Brothers, Spring Creek, the Greencards, the Infamous Stringdusters





Monday, 8/11





Connie's Lounge (208-255-2227), The Unholy Rollers


Eichardt's, Blues Jam w/ Truck Mills


Empyrean, CJ Boyd, Dominik Bar, Dane Ueland


Ichiban (747-8877), Bob Curnow Big Band


John's Alley, On The One


Rockin' B Ranch (891-9016), Red Wing, Custer's Grass Band


Prago, DJ Lydell


Volcano's, DJ Yasmine





Tuesday, 8/12





Connie's Lounge (208-255-2227), Robin Ellis


Elements , DJ Hype


Empyrean, Emily Brok, The Kenzie Affair, Tyler Mounce, Peter Mathew Kasen


John's Alley, On The One


Knitting Factory, Pepper


O'Doherty's, Celtic jam session


Rocket Market (343-2253), Theresa Kelly


Sherman Square (208-667-3162), Too Hot to Handle


Shore Lounge (208-765-4000), DJ Bretano


Twigs (465-8794), Maxie Ray Mills





Wednesday, 8/13





Bluz at the Bend, Sammy Eubanks


Calypso's Coffee, Melissa Anne


Connie's Lounge(208-255-2227), Jim Tillman


Eagles Club (489-3030), Mavericks


Eichardt's, Charlie Packard Band


Empyrean, Early show: Kids of Survival, Stand Up Sit Down Jump, Farm Circle, Ice Cream Party; Late show; David Dondero, Zac Fairbanks


Raw, DJ Fusion
  • Pin It

Latest in Comment

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Today | Mon | Tue | Wed | Thu | Fri | Sat
A T. Rex Named Sue

A T. Rex Named Sue @ Mobius Science Center

Tuesdays-Sundays. Continues through Jan. 4

All of today's events | Staff Picks

More by Inlander Staff

Most Commented On

  • The Lives on the Bus

    Can the STA redesign the Plaza in a way that makes everyone happy?
    • Nov 12, 2014
  • Prisoners of War

    The war on drugs isn't over. Still in the feds' crosshairs: medical marijuana growers across eastern Washington
    • Oct 29, 2014
  • More »

© 2014 Inlander
Website powered by Foundation