Pin It
Favorite

Sound Advice 

by INLANDER STAFF & r & & r & Check what's happening at local nightspots for the next week.





Thursday, 2/28


Artisan, DJ Fusion


Big Easy, DJ Graffix


Bluz at the Bend, Sammy Eubanks


The Blvd., The LBC, Benjamin Gordon


Brooklyn Nights, Groove Patrol


Club Max (922-1922), Nighthawk


Eichardt's, Sol Jibe


Empyrean, Steve Schennum, Electric Warriors, TMJ, Return to Nothing


Far West, Jason Karb


Fizzie Mulligan's, Exit 7


John's Alley, Broken Record


Mik-n-Mac's, DJ Jason


Mizuna, Abe Kenney


Moon Time, Equaleyes


Panida, Illusion 33


Prago, King Snowbeard


Rick Singer Photography (838-3333), Spring Creek Bluegrass Band


Service Station, The Nightfly, K-Dub, Karli Fairbanks


Steam Plant (777-3900), Melody Moore


The Wine Cellar, Roy Roberson





Friday, 2/29


The Alaskan (489-6123), Nighthawk


Annie Fannie's (534-1212), DJ Doughboy


Artisan Room (838-6308), DJ Fusion, DJ Ramsin


Big Foot, Cary Fly


Big Al's, Copper Mountain


Big Easy, Queensrych, Don Dokken


Bluz at the Bend, The Fat Tones


The Blvd., Early Show: 3 Inches of Blood, Toxic Holocaust, Seven Cycles, Drop Off. Late Show: The LBC


Bolo's, Nova


Borders (466-2231), Pamela Brenton


Bottom's Up (892-1778), DJ LG


Brooklyn Nights, Broken Record


Calypso Coffee (208-292-16290), Nate Greenburg


Caterina, Bridget Vogel, Kristen Marlo, Dave Hannon


Chillers (208-667-1896), Living Proof


Club Max (922-1922), Nu Jack City


Coeur d'Alene Brew Pub (208-664-BREW), Purple Martin


Coeur d'Alene Casino, The Perones


Coeur d'Alene Eagles (208-664-2218), Simon Sez


Connie's Lounge (208-255-2227), Ray Allen


Curley's, Blue Fire Down


Eagles Club (489-3030), Mingo


Eichardt's, Sol Jibe


Elements (467-1363), DJ Hype


ella's, Abe Kenney


Empyrean, Fight Like Hell


First Lutheran Church (208-263-3504), Dolce, A Wind Quartet, Swing Street Little Band, Amy Craven


Fizzie Mulligan's, Sammy Eubanks


The Flame, DJ UnME


The Grail, Third Asylum, Two Word Culture, Gutter Pony, Their Beauty Fades


Hangar 57(448-5707), DJ Coz Mc Dust


Ionic Burrito, Fighting Failure


Iron Horse, Cronkites


Irv's (624-4450), DJ Real


Jimmy'z, DJ J


John's Alley, Papa Mali


Kenworthy Performing Arts (208-882-4127), John Reischman & amp; the Jaybirds


Library Lounge (747-3371), Bite The Bullet


Madeleine's (624-2253), The Honey Buckets


Mik-N-Macs (208-667-4858), DJ Jason


Mirabeau Max (924-9000), Melody Moore


O'Shay's, John Sylte & amp; Friends


Peacock Room, Chris Rieser


Pend d'Oreille Winery, Bon Taj


Picnic Pines (299-3223), Steve Starkey


Prago, DJ Mashane, DJ JAH


Raw, Cowboy Ninja Party


Slab Inn, Thunder Road


Stage Right (208-265-8116), Larry Mooney


Three Glasses (208-265-0230), Ponderay Jazz Quartet


Thumpers, Satellite


Working Class Heroes, Maxie Mills


Zombie Room, Buffalo Jones, The Jonnyforest, Wayne Patrick





Saturday, 3/1


The Alaskan (489-6123), Nighthawk


Annie Fannie's (534-1212), DJ Doughboy


Artisan Room (838-6308), DJ Fusion


Auntie's, Tim Platt


Baby Bar, Uncle Randy's Dance Party


Big Al's, Copper Mountain


Big Easy, Johnny Winter, Java Kola


Big Foot, Cary Fly


Bluz at the Bend, The Fat Tones


The Blvd., Sweet Hollow, Purple State, Oxzaus


Bolo's, Nova


Bottom's Up (892-1778), DJ LG


Calypso Coffee (208-665-0591), Monmarie


Caterina, Annie O'Neill, Michael Carpenter


Chad's House (599-0975), Slow Dance Fast, The Very Most, Vonny Cal


Chillers (208-667-1896), Living Proof


Club Max (922-1922), Nu Jack City


Connie's Lounge(208-255-2227), Comfort Zone


Curley's, Blue Fire Down


Eagles Club (489-3030), Mingo


Elements (467-1363), DJ Hype


ella's, The Groove Patrol


Empyrean, Nick Jaina, Kaylee Cole, Karli Fairbanks


First Lutheran Church (208-263-3504), Dolce, A Wind Quartet, Swing Street Little Band, Amy Craven


Fizzie Mulligan's, Sammy Eubanks


The Flame, Open Mic W/ DJ Dollar


The Grail, Psychostick, Core Box, So Farr


Huckleberry's, Josh Simon Trio


Iron Horse, Cronkites


Irv's (624-4450), DJ Real


Isabella's, Save Lefty


Jimmy'z, DJ J


John's Alley, Equal Eyes, Sol Jibe, Papa Mali


The MAC (325-SEAT), Holladay & amp; Siems, Educated Fellers


Mirabeau Max (924-9000), Melody Moore


O'Shay's, The Burlap Highrise


Pend d'Oreille Winery, Brother Music


Picnic Pines (299-3223), Steve Starkey


Prago, DJ Orange


The Ticket (328-4898), Mobster Mash w/ 6' Swing


Trick Shot, Chris Rieser & amp; The Nerve


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), Shook Twins


Service Station, RAWK Final Four Finals W/ Rocky Votolato


Slab Inn, Thunder Road


Stage Right (208-265-8116), Brad Keeler


The Star, Mr. Happy


Three Glasses (208-265-0230), Cool Jazz


Thumpers, Satellite


VFW 51 (327-9847), Mavericks


Zombie Room, Certified Outfit, Jacka of the Mob Figgas, Marquis





Sunday, 3/2


Big Easy, Joshua Radin, Ingrid Michaelson, Alexa Wilkinson


Bluz at the Bend, Cary Fly


The Blvd., ASG, Fu Manchu, Saviors


Casey's (326-4111), Nighthawk


Club Max (922-1922), Classic Rock 'n' Roll Jam


Empyrean, Sean Saugen, The Future of the Ghost, Sound Curfew


Europa, Sidhe


Steelhead, Ken Luker


The Swamp, Annie O'Neill





Monday, 3/3


Blue Spark, Open Mic


The Blvd., Chow Nasty


Coeur d'Alene Resort (208-765-4000), DJ Brentano


Eichardt's, Blues Jam w/ Truck Mills


Empyrean, On The Last Day, The Formal, Theme For Murder, The Lauderdale, The Verity, Sanctified Sin, My Fatal Mistake


Europa, Jonathan Nicholson





Tuesday, 3/04


Artisan Room (838-6308), Steven King


Connie's Lounge(208-255-2227), Frank Moore & amp; Son


Empyrean, Flee The Century, PWRFL Power, Capillary Action, Cyrus Fell Down


Valley Point (928-7880), Scoob Serious, John Reuben





Wednesday, 3/05


Bluz at the Bend, Sammy Eubanks


Eagles Club (489-3030), Mavericks


Eichardt's, Charlie Packard Band


Empyrean, Laddie Ray Melvin, Frank Delaney, Dave McRae


Latah Bistro (838-8338), Kalliope





Next Week


Caterina, Neal Burton, Fences, Kaylee Cole on Mar. 7


Chillers (208-667-1896), Living Proof on Mar. 7


Cricket's (208-765-1990), Laffin Bones on Mar. 7


Coeur d'Alene Brew Pub, Ben and Jake on Mar. 7


Curley's, Rock Bottom on Mar. 7


Empyrean, Tulsi, DJ Modulator on Mar. 7


Iron Horse, Jim Basnight on Mar. 7


Peacock Room, Chris Rieser on Mar. 7


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Chris O'Murchu on Mar. 7


Big Foot, Blue Fire Down on Mar. 7


The Slab Inn, DJ Kevin James on Mar. 7


Zombie Room, Aftermath, Choice Fatal, Obstructor, Atte on Mar. 7


Bethany Presbyterian (838-0085), Elevation, Giant Ass Drum Corps, Crystal on Mar. 8


Brooklyn Nights, Ian McFearen Band on Mar.8


Chillers (208-667-1896), Living Proof on Mar. 8


Cricket's (208-765-1990), Laffin Bones on Mar. 8


Curley's, Rock Bottom on Mar. 8


Deer Park Civic Center (998-7855), Shooting Blanks, Ambassador Nate, Mike Allen & amp; the All Stars, The Gutterballs on Mar. 8


Di Luna's, Columbia on Mar. 8


Huckleberries, Michael Duncan on Mar. 8


Iron Horse, Jim Basnight on Mar. 8


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Kaylee Cole on Mar. 8


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), Frank Moore, Steve Neff, Ockham's Razor on Mar. 8


The Slab Inn, Kelly Hughs Band on Mar. 8


Valley Eagles (922-3433), "Lonesome" Lyle Morse on Mar. 8


Zombie Room, Humane Society Benefit Show on Mar. 8


The Bing, Ladysmith Black Mambazo on Mar. 11


Artisan Room (838-6308), 6' Swing on Mar. 12


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), Talladega Nights on Mar. 12





Coming Up


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), Open Mic on Mar. 13


Chillers (208-667-1896), Well Hung on Mar. 14


Coeur d'Alene Brew Pub, Dean Smith on Mar. 14


Curley's, Rock Bottom on Mar. 14


Iron Horse, Ultraglide on Mar. 14


Peacock Room, Chris Rieser on Mar. 14


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Mike & amp; Shanna Thompson on Mar. 14


Red Lion (326-8000), 6' Swing on Mar. 14


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), DJ Graft on Mar. 14


The Slab Inn, Nick of Time on Mar. 14


Big Easy, The American Night on Mar. 15


Chillers (208-667-1896), Well Hung on Mar. 15


Curley's, Rock Bottom on Mar. 15


Huckleberries, Kristi Nelson on Mar. 15


Iron Horse, Ultraglide on Mar. 15


Mootsy's, Milonga on Mar. 15


Peacock Room, Chris Rieser on Mar. 15


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Monarch Mountain Band on Mar. 15


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), Laura Convery, K23 Orchestra on Mar. 15


The Slab Inn, Nick of Time on Mar. 15


The Service Station, Hawk Nelson, Runkidrun on Mar. 16


Big Easy, Ace Frehley on Mar. 18


Artisan Room (838-6308), 6' Swing on Mar. 19


Brooklyn Nights, Dave Easley on Mar. 19


Service Station 466-1696, Buckethead, That 1 Guy on Mar. 19


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), Open Mic on Mar. 20


Brooklyn Nights, Oxcart on Mar. 21


Caterina, No-Fi Soul Rebellion, Mistress & amp; the Misters, Partman Parthorse on Mar. 21


Chillers (208-667-1896), Well Hung on Mar. 21


Curley's, Sugar Bone on Mar. 21


Eichardt's, 3Legged Dog on Mar. 21


Iron Horse, Mr. Happy on Mar. 21


Peacock Room, 6' Swing on Mar. 21


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Two of Us Plus One on Mar. 21


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), DJ Chris Harban on Mar. 21


The Slab Inn, Steve Starkey Band on Mar. 21


Zombie Room, Whammies, Fair Iesa


Curley's, Sugar Bone on Mar. 22


Chillers (208-667-1896), Well Hung on Mar. 22


Huckleberries, Nate Greenburg on Mar. 22


Iron Horse, Mr. Happy on Mar. 22


Peacock Room, 6' Swing on Mar. 22


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), Steve Neff, Double G, Sweatshop Union on Mar. 22


The Slab Inn, Steve Starkey Band on Mar. 22


Zombie Room, Soblivious, Core Box, One Fall on Mar. 22


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), Frank Moore on Mar. 23


Zombie Room, Grimm Image Tour W/ Basic Shapes, K the I, Jaeda, Freetime Synthetic


Big Easy, Al Jourgensen & amp; Ministry on Mar. 25


Artisan Room (838-6308), 6' Swing on Mar. 26


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), Open Mic on Mar. 27


Chillers (208-667-1896), Nighthawk on Mar. 28


Curley's, Sugar Bone on Mar. 28


Iron Horse, Blind Spot on Mar. 28


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Bridges Home on Mar. 28


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), DJ Yochanan on Mar. 28


The Slab Inn, Jim Huntsman Band on Mar. 28


Studio 107 (208-664-1201), "Lonesome" Lyle Morse on Mar. 28


The Viking, 6' Swing on Mar. 28


Zombie Room, Uptight Dub Orchestra on Mar. 28


Curley's, Sugar Bone on Mar. 29


Huckleberries, Allen Surdez on Mar. 29


The Blvd., Wig Bash w/ Cyrus Fell Down, Birdmonster, Shim, Das Llamas, Hockey on Mar. 29


Chillers (208-667-1896), Nighthawk on Mar. 29


Iron Horse, Blind Spot on Mar. 29


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Michael Duncan on Mar. 29


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), Double G, Sol Jjibe on Mar. 29


The Slab Inn, Jim Huntsman Band on Mar. 29


Big Easy, Tech N9ne, E-40 on Apr. 1


Caterina, Dane Ueland, Pufferfish, Emiko on Apr. 1


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), Open Mic on Apr. 3


Zombie Room, At The Spine, and the Triumphant Returns on Apr. 3


Chillers (208-667-1896), Nighthawk on Apr. 4


Iron Horse, Bad Monkey on Apr. 4


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Emily Baker on Apr. 4


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), DJ Chris Harban on Apr. 4


The Slab Inn, DJ Kevin James on Apr. 4


Chillers (208-667-1896), Nighthawk on Apr. 5


Iron Horse, Bad Monkey on Apr. 5


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Dayan Kai on Apr. 5


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), Adrian Xavier on Apr. 5


The Slab Inn, Southern Comfort on Apr. 5


Blue Spark, Ron Greene (CD release)


Brooklyn Nights, The Retrofits on Apr. 9


Zombie Room, Casket Salesmen, Sirens Sister, Inverse on Apr. 9


Big Easy, Protest The Hero, Silverstein, Chiodos on Apr. 10


Brooklyn Nights, Out from Underneath on Apr. 10


Far West, 3Legged Dog on Apr. 10


Big Easy, Dimmu Borgir on April 11


Blue Spark, Bradbury Press on April 11


The Blvd., Velella Velella, James Pants, Locke on Apr. 11


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Apr. 11


Iron Horse, Uncle Lucy on Apr. 11


O'Doherty's, 6' Swing on Apr. 25


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Purple Martin on Apr. 11


Beasley Coliseum, Elton John on Apr. 12


Big Easy, Yonder Mountain String Band on Apr. 12


Caterina, Matt Sheehy on Apr. 12


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Apr. 12


Iron Horse, Uncle Lucy on Apr. 12


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Amber Dee on Apr. 12


Beasley Coliseum, Elton John on Apr. 13


The Blvd., The Pharmacy on April 13


Big Easy, Why? On Apr. 15


The Bing, Jann Arden on Apr. 15


Brooklyn Nights, 3Legged Dog on Apr. 25


Zombie Room, Hum The Drone, Adio Sequence, and Dream Killer on Apr. 17


Brooklyn Nights, Christina Havrilla on Apr. 18


Caterina, Barcelona & amp; the Goddess on Apr. 18


Iron Horse, Perone on Apr. 18


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Apr. 18


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Apr. 19


Iron Horse, Perone on Apr. 19Service Station, Ani DeFranco on Apr. 19


Spokane Arena, Def Leppard, Styx, REO Speedwagon on Apr. 23


Blue Spark, The Dimes on April 24


Gonzaga (325-SEAT), Ben Folds on Apr. 25


Iron Horse, Eclectic Approach on Apr. 25


The Viking, 6' Swing on Apr. 25


Zombie Room, Pour Soi, the Ax, Futurelics, Wow and Flutter on Apr. 25


Iron Horse, Eclectic Approach on Apr. 26


Zombie Room, Atomic Clock, Big Dirty Guns on Apr. 26


Zombie Room, Devil Doll on Apr. 27


Iron Horse, Jim Basnight on May 2


Iron Horse, Jim Basnight on May 3


The Bing, David Keberle & amp; Spokane Jazz Orchestra on May 8.


The Bing, David Keberle & amp; Spokane Jazz Orchestra on May 9.


The Arena, Avril Lavigne on May 9.


Panida, Scott Kirby on May 9


Centerstage, 6' Swing on May 10


Bluz at the Bend, 6' Swing on May. 30


Bluz at the Bend, 6' Swing on May. 31


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on May 30


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on May 31


The Gorge (325-SEAT), Rush on May 31


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on June 6


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on June 7


The Gorge (325-SEAT), The Police, Elvis Costello & amp; the Imposters on July 12


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Aug. 8


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Aug. 9


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Aug. 15


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Aug. 16
  • Pin It

Latest in Comment

  • Women's Movement
  • Women's Movement

    The Zags are thrilling their fans and filling the stands in a way few women's programs are anywhere
    • Dec 17, 2014
  • Cultural Warrior
  • Cultural Warrior

    Publisher's Note
    • Dec 17, 2014
  • Sorry, Senator Risch
  • Sorry, Senator Risch

    But transparency isn't the problem with torture
    • Dec 17, 2014
  • More »

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Today | Tue | Wed | Thu | Fri | Sat | Sun
Campbell House Holidays

Campbell House Holidays @ Northwest Museum of Arts & Culture

Wednesdays-Sundays. Continues through Jan. 4

All of today's events | Staff Picks

More by Inlander Staff

  • Embrace Change
  • Embrace Change

    The Inland Northwest reignites each fall in a whirlwind display of color.
    • Oct 22, 2014
  • More »

Most Commented On

  • Game Changer

    Since Condon became mayor, Jan Quintrall has been responsible for some of the biggest changes in the city of Spokane — and some of its biggest controversies
    • Dec 17, 2014
  • Let Us Breathe

    Spokane joins national protests over the failure to indict white officers for killing black civilians
    • Dec 10, 2014
  • More »

© 2014 Inlander
Website powered by Foundation