Pin It
Favorite

Sound Advice 

by INLANDER STAFF & r & & r & Check what's happening at local nightspots for the next week.





Thursday, 7/10





Bluz at the Bend, Continuum


The Blvd., Inferno Mob, Triple Ave., Friejia, Bad Penmanship, True Justice


Bottoms Up, (892-1778), DJ Prophesy


Brooklyn Nights, The Groove Patrol


Caterina, Campfire series: Danny Weber, Jacob Butcher, Kate Angeles, Mark Ward


Conklin's Marina (208-686-1151), Satellite


Connie's Lounge (208-255-2227), Ray Allen, Erin


Cruisers, Blue Print


ella's, Early show: Tracy Carr; Late show: Lindell Reason Trio


Empyrean, Skies Burn Black, His Irate Life, To Something Beautiful, Age of Nefilim


Far West, Mark Walter Rhodes


Fizzie Mulligan's, Exit 7


Jimmy'z, DJ Warren


John's Alley, Izabella


Knitting Factory, DJ Fusion


Mizuna, Abe Kenney


Moon Time, John Patrick Williams


Prago, DJ Luna


Stage Right, (208-265-8116), Equal Eyes


The Swamp, DJ Supervillain


Three Glasses (208-265-0230), Bill Reid


Volcano's, DJ Reckless


Wine Cellar, Pat Coast


Working Class Heroes, Maxie Ray Mills





Friday, 7/11





2nd Look Books (535-6464), Kori Henderson


Artisan Room, DJ Fusion, DJ Ramsin


Big Al's, Whiskey Ridge


Bigfoot, The Keep


Bluz at the Bend, Big Mumbo


The Blvd., Early show: Drown Mary; Late show: Sanctified Sin, Drown Mary


Borders (466-2231), Gary Burris, Jonathan Nicholson


Bottom's Up, DJ LG


Brooklyn Night's, Cheeks McGee


Carlin Bay Resort (208-689-3295), The Cronkites


Caterina, Campfire series: Mordekye Layman, Kristen Marlo, Justin Knittel, Will Brash


Coeur d'Alene Casino, Four on the Floor


Conklin's Marina (208-686-1151), Cary Fly


Connie's Lounge (208-255-2227), The Adjustables, Ray Allen


Curley's, Ultra Glide


Dempsey's, DJ Scott


Eagles Club (489-3030), Mavericks


Elements, DJ Hype


ella's, Early show: Chuck Dunlap; Late show: Lindell Reason Trio


Empyrean, The Grocery Boys, Turncoat, Reconciled Silence, Reason for Existence, ManonEarth, Broken Exit Signs, Dom the German Kid


The Flame, DJ UnMe


The Grail, Slowly Growing Deaf, Sckin'd, Aftermath, Section VIII


Iron Horse, Sugarbones


Irv's, DJ Real


Isabella's, Save Lefty


JD Lounge (484-4321), Manch Malevolent, Knothead, KaGah


Jimmy'z, DJ Warren


John's Alley, Izabella


Madeleine's, Nate Greenburg


Park Bench (456-8038), Todd Milne


Peacock Room, Michael Lewis


Pend d'Oreille Winery, Marshall McLean


Picnic Pines (299-3223), No Rules


Prago, DJ JAH & amp; Real Life Sound


Raw, Nick Vigil & amp; the Luchadores


Sapphire Room (216-0658), Camille Bloom


Slab Inn, Copper Mountain Band


Stage Right (208-265-8116), John Patrick Williams


Stoneridge Golf (208-667-3162), Kelly Hughs


Studio 107 (208-664-1201), "Lonesome" Lyle Morse


Three Glasses (208-265-0230), Ken Rokicki, Larry Hanna


Thumpers, Satellite


Top Hat (489-6540), DJ Prophesy


The Viking, 6' Swing


Volcano's, DJ Reckless


Wine Cellar, Bones, Bolan, Nelson


Zola (624-0660), Lafayette


Zombie Room, Afantomlyn, Oil of Angels, Space Age Fur, Table Top Joe





Saturday, 7/12





Artisan Room, DJ Fusion


Barrel Room No. 6, Dean Smith


Big Al's, Whiskey Ridge


Bigfoot, The Keep


Blue Spark, Rough Congress


Bluz at the Bend, Big Mumbo


The Blvd., Another August, Influx, The Brown Notes, Sound Curfew


Bottom's Up, DJ LG


Brooklyn Nights, Mike Carpenter


Calypso's Coffee, E-Smooth


Caterina, Campfire series: Dane Ueland, Joel Smith, Dave Hannon, Larren Wolford


Coeur d'Alene Casino, Four on the Floor


Conklin's Marina (208-686-1151), Cary Fly


Connie's Lounge (208-255-2227), Comfort Zone


Curley's, Ultra Glide


Deer Park (208-667-3162), Men of Rhythm


Dempsey's, DJ Scott


Eagles Club (489-3030), Mavericks


Elements, DJ Hype


ella's, Joe Kloess


Empyrean, Early show: Modern Dissent, Dave Long; Late show: Anthony Hall, DJ Peter Parker, Jamal Ali


Europa, Ron Criscone


The Flame, DJ UnMe


The Gorge (325-SEAT), The Police, Elvis Costello & amp; the Imposters


The Grail, Lack of Change, From Sword to Sunrise, Shoved


Huckleberry's, Canned Music


Hot Rod Caf & eacute; (208-777-1712), Boneyard Butchers


Iron Horse, Sugarbones


Isabella's, Save Lefty


Jimmy'z, DJ Warren


John's Alley, Asbury E.


Mr. G's, White Noise


Park Place Stage (208-263-6139), Bridges Home


Peacock Room, Michael Lewis


Pend d'Oreille Winery, Doug Bond


Picnic Pines (299-3223), No Rules


Prago, DJ Orange, Nineteen Points of Nowhere


Red Lantern Room (747-1121), Reason for Existence, Big Dirty Guns, Hammered Grunts


Rocket Market (343-2253), Sidhe


Sandpoint Farmers Market (208-597-3355), Kathy Colton & amp; the Reluctants


Silver Mountain (800-204-6428), Jonny Lang


Slab Inn, Copper Mountain Band


Spokane Farmers Market (995-0182), Brad Keeler


Stage Right (208-265-8116), Michael Thompson


Three Glasses (208-265-0230), Bill Reid, Larry Hanna


Thumpers, Satellite


Trick Shots, DJ Freaky Fred


Volcano's, DJ Reckless


Wine Cellar, Bones, Bolan, Nelson


Zola's, Hot Club of Spokane


Zombie Room, London Get Down, The City Sounds, Monolith





Sunday, 7/13





Arbor Crest (927-9463), Nu Jack City


Bluz at the Bend, Cary Fly


The Blvd, Valient Thorr, Early Man, The Architects


Chan's Dragon Inn (747-1121), The Swallows, Boneyard Butchers


Coeur d'Alene City Park (208-667-3162), Hot Rod Deluxe


Connie's Lounge (208-255-2227), Josh Hedlund


Di Luna's, A Taste of Jazz


Dover Bay Marina (208-263-6139), Carl Rey & amp; the Blues Gators


ella's, Pour Soi, Monuments, Monolith, Beluga


Empyrean, To Something Beautiful, the Slants (see page 58), M(o)USA, Blue Bird


Europa, Sidhe


Iron Horse, Haggard Willies


Jimmy'z, DJ Warren


Raw, DJ Big Mike


Red Lantern Room (747-1121), The Swallows, Faraway Boys


Steelhead, Ken Luker


Working Class Heroes, The Ravins





Monday, 7/14





The Blvd., Endwell, The Ghost Inside, Burn the Attic, Farewell Skyline


Connie's Lounge (208-255-2227), The Unholy Rollers


Eichardt's, Blues Jam w/ Truck Mills


ella's, Big John Bates & amp; the Voodoo Dollz, Neutral Boy, Frontside Five, Lack of Respect


Empyrean, Sven Hoek, M(o)USA, Pour Soi


Shore Lounge (208-765-4000), DJ Brentano


Volcano's, DJ Yasmine


Wine Cellar, Ron Criscone





Tuesday, 7/15





The Blvd., Social Concern, Gutter Pony


Calypso Coffee, Trevor Davis, Ryan Hadden


Caterina, Santasina, Room 101, Andy V., Born Again Abortion


Connie's Lounge (208-255-2227), Frank Moore & amp; Son


Elements , DJ Hype


ella's, Joe Kloess


Empyrean, Dan De Sal


Ionic Burrito, Todd Milne


John's Alley, Greensky Bluegrass


Rocket Market (343-2253), Darrin Hildebrand


Three Glasses (208-265-0230), Bill Reid


Top Hat (489-6540), DJ Prophesy


Wine Cellar, Paul Mata





Wednesday, 7/16





Barrel Room No. 6, Chris Haas


Bluz at the Bend, Sammy Eubanks


The Blvd., A Wilhelm Scream, The Swellers, Starting Over


Eagles Club (489-3030), Mavericks


Eichardt's, Charlie Packard Band


Ella's, Kathleen Cavender


Empyrean, Kids Like Us, Let Live


Hayden Park (208-667-3162), Loose Cannon


Isabella's, Dean Smith


Jimmy'z, DJ Warren


John's Alley, Prezident Brown & amp; the Solid Foundation Band


O'Shay's, Robby French


Raw, DJ Fusion


Three Glasses (208-265-0230), Bruce Bishop


Volcano's, DJ Yasmine


Waddell's (443-6500), Chris Lucas & amp; the Background All-Stars


Wine Cellar, Pat Coast





NEXT WEEK





ella's, Early show: Joe Kloes; Late show: Barry Aiken & amp; Northpoint on July 17


Knitting Factory, Motion City Soundtrack on July 17


ella's, Barry Aiken & amp; Northpoint on July 18


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Chris O'Murchu on July 18


Deer Park (208-667-3162), Bram Bata on July 19


ella's, Early show: Mary Chaves; Late show: Barry Aiken & amp; Northpoint on July 19


The Empyrean, Inlander Cheap Beer Night W/ The Monuments, The VanMartyr Project, Pour Soi, Go Man Go's on July 19


Kootenai Farmers Market (208-661-2431), Jim Tilden Brown on July 19


Pend D'Oreille Winery, David Hannon on July 19


Big Easy, Black Dahlia Murder, Kataklysm, Vader, Cryptopsy, The Faceless, Despised Icon, Aborted, Born of Osiris, Psycroptic, Whitechapel on July 20.


Blue Spark, Kris Orlowski EPK on July 19


Arbor Crest (927-9463), Sidetrack on July 20


The Arena, Toby Keith on July 20


Coeur d'Alene City Park (208-667-3162), Brama Bata on July 20


The Knitting Factory, Kataklysm on July 20


Arbor Crest (927-9463), Cassovita on July 21


Knitting Factory, Snoop Dogg on July 21


The Bing, Andrew Bird, Josh Ritter on July 22


Sherman Square (208-667-3162), Coeurimba on July 22


Hayden Park (208-667-3162), Too Hot to Handle on July 23


ella's, Early show: John Stowell; Late show: Gary & amp; Eh Trane on July 24


Pend d'Oreille Winery, Bistro Party on July 24





COMING UP





ella's, Early show: John Stowell; Late show: Gary & amp; Eh Trane on July 25


The Knitting Factory, Candlebox on July 25


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Bridges Home on July 25


Rathdrum Park (208-667-3162), The Culprits on July 25


Deer Park (208-667-3162), Revolver on July 26


Pavillion Park (252-7507), Cherry Poppin' Daddies on July 26


Kootenai Farmers Market (208-661-2431), Ruby Devine on July 26


Arbor Crest (927-9463), Jazz Attack on June 27


Coeur d'Alene City Park (208-667-3162), The Konzelman Dawgs on July 27


Sherman Square (208-667-3162), Thunder Road on July 29


Cheney Park (489-9296), 6' Swing on July 30


Hayden Park (208-667-3162), Simon Sez on July 30


The Knitting Factory, Eric Church on July 30


Coeur d'Alene Casino, Randy Owen on July 31


The Knitting Factory, The Hush Sound on July 31


Rathdrum Park (208-667-3162), Everyday Prophets on Aug. 1


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Justin Landis on Aug. 1


Eagle's Club (489-3030), The Ravins on Aug. 1


The Gorge (325-SEAT), Steve Miller, Joe Cocker on Aug. 2


Kootenai Farmers Market (208-661-2431), Barb & amp; Tom on Aug. 2


Eagle's Club (489-3030), The Ravins on Aug. 2


Arbor Crest (927-9463), Nicole Lewis Band on Aug. 3


Sherman Square (208-667-3162), The Crosstow Band on Aug. 5


Hayden Park (208-667-3162), Big Mumbo Blues Band on Aug. 6


Knitting Factory, Saving Abel on Aug. 6


ella's, Early show: Harry Fix; Late show: Barry Aiken & amp; Northpoint on Aug. 7


Festival at Sandpoint (208-265-4554), Smokey Robinson, Chic Gamine on Aug. 7


Zombie Room, Man Plus on Aug. 7


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Aug. 8


ella's, Barry Aiken & amp; Northpoint on Aug. 8


Festival at Sandpoint (208-265-4554), Brett Dennen, Donavon Frankenreiter on Aug. 8


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Emily Baker on Aug. 8


Rathdrum Park (208-667-3162), Generations on Aug. 8


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Aug. 9


ella's, Barry Aiken & amp; Northpoint on Aug. 9


Festival at Sandpoint (208-265-4554), FireFall, Poco & amp; the Pure Prarie League on Aug. 9


The Gorge (325-SEAT), Warp Tour on Aug. 9


Kootenai Farmers Market (208-661-2431), B-4 on Aug. 9


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Daniel M. Faller on Aug. 9


Arbor Crest (927-9463), 6' Swing on Aug. 10


Coeur d'Alene City Park (208-667-3162), The Rhythm Dawgs on Aug. 10


Sherman Square (208-667-3162), Too Hot to Handle on Aug. 12


Hayden Park (208-667-3162), Thunder Road on Aug. 13


Coeur d'Alene City Park (208-667-3162), The Kelly Hughs Band on Aug. 17


ella's, The Todd Group on Aug. 14


The Bing, The Machine on Aug. 14


Festival at Sandpoint (208-265-4554), The Bo Deans, The Waifs on Aug. 14


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Aug. 15


ella's, The Todd Group on Aug. 15


Festival at Sandpoint (208-265-4554), Ziggy Marley on Aug. 15


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Shook Twins on Aug. 15


Rathdrum Park (208-667-3162), Southern Comfort Band on Aug. 15


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Aug. 16


ella's, Peter Bernstein & amp; Rhythm on Aug. 16


Festival at Sandpoint (208-265-4554), Wynonna, Bombshel, New Jack & amp; the Rippers on Aug. 16


Kootenai Farmers Market (208-661-2431), Jim Tilden Brown on Aug. 16


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Karli Fairbanks on Aug. 16


Arbor Crest (927-9463), Dead Man's Pants on Aug. 17


Sherman Square (208-667-3162), Variety Show on Aug. 19


Coeur d'Alene Casino, Rodney Carrington on Aug. 21


ella's, Don Goodwin Trio on Aug. 21


2nd Look Books (535-6464), Karli Fairbanks on Aug. 22


ella's, Don Goodwin Trio on Aug. 22


The Gorge (325-SEAT), Jack Johnson on Aug. 22


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Bridges Home on Aug. 22


Arbor Crest (927-9463), Mike Wagner Band on Aug. 23


ella's, Don Goodwin Trio on Aug. 23


Kootenai Farmers Market (208-661-2431), Andrea Goddard on Aug. 23


Arbor Crest (927-9463), Singlewide on Aug. 24


Sherman Square (208-667-3162), Revolver on Aug. 26


ella's, Clipper Anderson Trio on Aug. 28


ella's, Clipper Anderson Trio on Aug. 29


ella's, Clipper Anderson Trio on Aug. 30


Kootenai Farmers Market (208-661-2431), "Lonesome" Lyle Morse on Aug. 30


Arbor Crest (927-9463), Just in Time on Aug. 31


Kootenai Farmers Market (208-661-2431), Ruby Devine on Sept. 6


Arbor Crest (927-9463), Honeybuckets on Sept. 7


Kootenai Farmers Market (208-661-2431), Keith Harris on Sept. 13


Arbor Crest (927-9463), Free Whiskey on Sept. 14


Kootenai Farmers Market (208-661-2431), Jim Tilden Brown on Sept. 20


Arbor Crest (927-9463), Singlewide on Sept. 21


Kootenai Farmers Market (208-661-2431), Barb & amp; Tom on Sept. 27


Arbor Crest (927-9463), Columbia on Sept. 28


Kootenai Farmers Market (208-661-2431), Brad Keeler on Oct. 4


Arbor Crest (927-9463), Just Plain Darin on Oct. 5


Kootenai Farmers Market (208-661-2431), Ruby Devine on Oct. 11


Arbor Crest (927-9463), Maxie Mills on Oct. 12


Kootenai Farmers Market (208-661-2431), Successful Hobos on Oct. 18


Arbor Crest (927-9463), Chrisina Kelly on Oct. 19


Arbor Crest (927-9463), Siamese Kats on Oct. 26
  • Pin It

Latest in Comment

  • Women's Movement
  • Women's Movement

    The Zags are thrilling their fans and filling the stands in a way few women's programs are anywhere
    • Dec 17, 2014
  • Cultural Warrior
  • Cultural Warrior

    Publisher's Note
    • Dec 17, 2014
  • Sorry, Senator Risch
  • Sorry, Senator Risch

    But transparency isn't the problem with torture
    • Dec 17, 2014
  • More »

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Today | Sat | Sun | Mon | Tue | Wed | Thu
Yule Sing Your Eye Out!

Yule Sing Your Eye Out! @ Garland Theater

Sat., Dec. 20, 5 p.m.

All of today's events | Staff Picks

More by Inlander Staff

  • Embrace Change
  • Embrace Change

    The Inland Northwest reignites each fall in a whirlwind display of color.
    • Oct 22, 2014
  • More »

Most Commented On

  • Let Us Breathe

    Spokane joins national protests over the failure to indict white officers for killing black civilians
    • Dec 10, 2014
  • Screw Big Cities

    A mid-sized manifesto
    • Dec 3, 2014
  • More »

© 2014 Inlander
Website powered by Foundation