Pin It
Favorite

Sound Advice 

by INLANDER STAFF & r & & r & Check what's happening at local nightspots for the next week.





Thursday, 3/6


Artisan, DJ Fusion


Big Easy, DJ Graffix


Bluz at the Bend, Sammy Eubanks


The Blvd., Rolling Rock Out: In-Flux, Faded, Paid Under Envy


Brooklyn Nights, Groove Patrol


Caterina, Musee Mecanique, Dane Ueland


Club Max (922-1922), Nighthawk


Coeur d'Alene Casino, Eddie Money


Cruiser's (208-773-4706), Blue Print


Double Dribble, Manch Malevolent, Knothead


ella's, The Bridge Quartet


Far West, Michael Carpenter


Fizzie Mulligan's, Exit 7


Mik-n-Mac's, DJ Jason


Mizuna, Abe Kenney


Moon Time, Jim Basnight


New Community Church (483-6500), Karli Fairbanks, Two Scoops Grey


O'Shay's, Open Mic w/ Harvey Stanley


Panida, Imani Winds


Synergy (208-265-1535), Open DeeJay Night


Three Glasses (208-265-0230), Larry Mooney


The Wine Cellar, Roy Roberson


Working Class Heroes, Open Jam w/ Maxie Mills





Friday, 3/7


The Alaskan (489-6123), Tommy Show


Annie Fannie's (534-1212), DJ Doughboy


Arbor Crest (747-3903), Free Whiskey


Artisan Room (838-6308), DJ Fusion, DJ Ramsin


Baby Bar, Larren Wolford


Barrister Winery (465-3591), "Lonesome" Lyle Morse


Big Foot, Blue Fire Down


Big Al's, Copper Mountain


Big Easy, Cinder Road, Tesla


Bluz at the Bend, Sammy Eubanks


The Blvd., The Longnecks, Zac Fairbanks & amp; the Booze Fighters


Bolo's, Inner Sanctum


Borders (466-2231), Jonathan Nicholson


Bottom's Up (892-1778), DJ LG


Brooklyn Nights, Das Vibenbass


Calypso Coffee (208-665-0591), Bill Rector


Caterina, Kaylee Cole, Neal Burton, Fences


Chillers (208-667-1896), Living Proof


City Perc (208-665-7314), Emily Brock


Coeur d'Alene Brew Pub, Ben and Jake


Coeur d'Alene Casino, The Perones


Connie's (208-255-2227), Ray Allen


Cricket's (208-765-1990), Laffin Bones


Curley's, Rock Bottom


Double Dribble, Frostbite & amp; The Voodoo Tour


Eagles Club (489-3030), Rain Shadow


Elements (467-1363), DJ Hype


Empyrean, Bash & amp; Glass W/ Quarter Monkey, DJ Yochanan, Zyriab & amp; The Real Life Sound, Tulsi, DJ Able, Kori Henderson


Fizzie Mulligan's, Cronkites


The Flame, DJ Mayhem


The Grail, Bohn's DS


Hangar 57 (448-5707), DJ Coz McDust


Iron Horse, Jim Basnight


Irv's (624-4450), DJ Real


Isabella's, Robert Dunn & amp; the North Country


Jimmy'z, DJ J


John's Alley, Ian McFerron


Laguna Caf & eacute; (448-0887), Nick Schauer & amp; Friends


Library Lounge (747-3371), Bite The Bullet


Madeleine's (624-2253), Kevin Gardner, Spare Parts


Mik-N-Macs (208-667-4858), DJ Jason


Mirabeau Max (924-9000), Melody Moore


O'Shays, John Sylte & amp; Friends


Peacock Room, Chris Rieser


Peking North, Flying In A Tin Can, The VanMarter Project, Wide Eyed Coma


Pend d'Oreille Winery, Chris O'Murchu


Picnic Pines (299-3223), No Rules


Prago, DJ JAH & amp; Real Life Sound


Raw, DJ Coz McDust


The Slab Inn, DJ Kevin James


The Star, Audio Burn


Three Glasses (208-265-0230), Ponderay Jazz Quartet


Thumpers, 50 Cent Suit


Working Class Heroes, Maxie Mills


Zombie Room, Aftermath, Choice Fatal, Obstructor, Atte, Pulseless





Saturday, 3/8


The Alaskan (489-6123), Tommy Show


Annie Fannie's (534-1212), DJ Doughboy


Artisan Room (838-6308), DJ Fusion


Auntie's, Ben Mancke


Baby Bar, Palms, DJ Jah & amp; Real Life Sound


Bethany Presbyterian (838-0085), Elevation, Giant Ass Drum Corps, Crystal


Big Al's, Copper Mountain


Big Foot, Blue Fire Down


Bluz at the Bend, Sammy Eubanks


The Blvd., Early Show: Beneath It All, Dead Reckoning, Faus, Silent Atrophy, Obscure Beauty. Late Show: Benign, Criterium, Soblivious, Moments of Pyslence


Bolo's, Inner Sanctum


Borders (466-2231), Bluegrass Conspiracy


Bottom's Up (892-1778), DJ LG


Brooklyn Nights, Ian McFearen Band


Caterina, Jacob Butcher, Nate Greenberg, Kori Henderson


Chillers (208-667-1896), Living Proof


Coeur d'Alene Casino, The Perones


Connie's Lounge (208-255-2227), Comfort Zone


Cricket's (208-765-1990), Laffin Bones


Curley's, Rock Bottom


Deer Park Civic Center (998-7855), Shooting Blanks, Ambassador Nate, Mike Allen & amp; the All Stars, The Gutterballs


Di Luna's, Columbia


Eagles Club (489-3030), Rain Shadow


Eichardts, Bright Moments


Elements (467-1363), DJ Hype


Empyrean, Groove Patrol, Olivia, Zac Fairbanks & amp; the Booze Fighters


Fizzie Mulligan's, Cronkites


The Flame, DJ Danny


The Grail, 2 Stones Thrown


Hangar 57(448-5707), DJ Coz Mc Dust


Hastings/Division (483-2154), The Let Up


Huckleberry's, Michael Duncan


Iron Horse, Jim Basnight


Irv's (624-4450), DJ Real


Isabella's, Save Lefty


Jimmy'z, DJ J


John's Alley, Left Hand Smoke


Library Lounge (747-3371), Bite The Bullet


Mik-n-Macs (208-667-4856), DJ Jason


Mirabeau Max (924-9000), Melody Moore


O'Shay's, Bill Rector


Pend d'Oreille Winery, Kaylee Cole


Picnic Pines (299-3223), No Rules


Prago, DJ Orange, Captain Red Beard & amp; The Drip, Pour Soi


Three Glasses (208-265-0230), Bill Reid, Larry Hanna


Slab Inn, Kelly Hughs Band


Stage Right (208-265-8116), Brad Keeler


The Star, Audio Burn


Thumpers, 50 Cent Suit


Valley Eagles (922-3433), Keeler, Melvin & amp; Morse


VFW 51 (327-9847), Mavericks


Zombie Room, Humane Society Benefit Show





Sunday, 3/09


Bluz at the Bend, Cary Fly


The Blvd., Gorilla Battle of the Bands


Club Max (922-1922), Classic Rock 'n' Roll Jam


Di Luna's, A Touch of Jazz


Eagles Club (489-3030), Norm Seeberger


Europa, Sidhe


John's Alley, Jazz Night


Steelhead, Ken Luker


The Swamp, Annie O'Neill





Monday, 3/10


Blue Spark, Open Mic


Coeur d'Alene Resort (208-765-4000), DJ Brentano


Eichardt's, Blues Jam w/ Truck Mills


Europa, Jonathan Nicholson





Tuesday, 3/11


Artisan Room (838-6308), Steven King


The Bing, Ladysmith Black Mambazo (see page46)


Coeur d'Alene Resort (208-765-4000), DJ Montoya


Connie's Lounge(208-255-2227), Frank Moore & amp; Son


Elements (467-1363), DJ Hype


Empyrean, Mordekye Layman, Keep Pennsylvania Beautiful


O'Doherty's, Irish Jam


Three Glasses (208-265-0230), Bill Reid





Wednesday, 3/12


Bluz at the Bend, Sammy Eubanks


Coeur d'Alene Resort (208-765-4000), DJ Brentano


Cricket's (208-765-1990), Open Mic


Cruiser's (208-773-4706), Boneyard Butchers


Downtown Crossing (208-265-5080), Open Mic


Eagles Club (489-3030), Mavericks


Eichardt's, Charlie Packard Band


ella's, Hot Club of Spokane


John's Alley, Hot Laundry


Mik-N-Macs (208-667-4858), DJ UnME


O'shay's, Robby French


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), Talladega Nights


Three Glasses (208-265-0230), Bill Reid





Next Week


Caterina, Mordekye Layman, Ben Mancke, Kevin Watts


O'shay's, Open Mic W/ Harvey Stanley on March 13


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), Open Mic on Mar. 13


Woman's Club (443-2710), Koyasuyo on March 13


Borders (466-2231), Sidhe on March 14


Caterina, Oil of Angels, On Happy, Prime Meridian on March 14


Chillers (208-667-1896), Well Hung on Mar. 14


Coeur d'Alene Brew Pub, Dean Smith on Mar. 14


Curley's, Rock Bottom on Mar. 14


Iron Horse, Ultraglide on Mar. 14


O'shay's, John Sylte & amp; Friends on March 14


Peacock Room, Chris Rieser on Mar. 14


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Mike & amp; Shanna Thompson on Mar. 14


Red Lion (326-8000), 6' Swing on Mar. 14


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), DJ Graft on Mar. 14


The Slab Inn, Nick of Time on Mar. 14


Thumpers, Mr. Happy on March 14


Auntie's, Brad Keeler on March 15


Big Easy, The American Night on Mar. 15


Chillers (208-667-1896), Well Hung on Mar. 15


Curley's, Rock Bottom on Mar. 15


Huckleberries, Kristi Nelson on Mar. 15


Iron Horse, Ultraglide on Mar. 15


Mootsy's, Milonga on Mar. 15


O'shay's, The Burlap Highrise on March 15


Peacock Room, Chris Rieser on Mar. 15


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Monarch Mountain Band on Mar. 15


Thumpers, Mr. Happy on March 15


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), Laura Convery, K23 Orchestra on Mar. 15


The Slab Inn, Nick of Time on Mar. 15


The Service Station, Hawk Nelson, Runkidrun on Mar. 16


Big Easy, Ace Frehley on Mar. 18


Artisan Room (838-6308), 6' Swing on Mar. 19


Brooklyn Nights, Dave Easley on Mar. 19


O'shay's, Robby French on March 19


Service Station 466-1696, Buckethead, That 1 Guy on Mar. 19


Caterina, Paper Mache, The Logan


O'shay's, Open Mic W/ Harvey Stanley on March 20


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), Open Mic on Mar. 20





Coming Up


Brooklyn Nights, Oxcart on Mar. 21


Borders (466-2231), Panhandle Polecats on March 21


Caterina, No-Fi Soul Rebellion, Mistress & amp; the Misters, Partman Parthorse on Mar. 21


Chillers (208-667-1896), Well Hung on Mar. 21


Curley's, Sugar Bone on Mar. 21


Di Luna's, Laura Love on March 21


Empyrean, Future Relics, Don't Tell Sophie, Cyrus Fell Down on March 21


Eichardt's, 3Legged Dog on Mar. 21


Iron Horse, Mr. Happy on Mar. 21


O'shay's, John Sylte & amp; Friends on March 21


Peacock Room, 6' Swing on Mar. 21


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Two of Us Plus One on Mar. 21


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), DJ Chris Harban on Mar. 21


The Slab Inn, Steve Starkey Band on Mar. 21


Thumpers, 50 Cent Suit on March 21


Zombie Room, Whammies, Fair Iesa


Auntie's, Nancy Davis on March 22


Caterina, Joel Smith, Megan Jean on March 22


Curley's, Sugar Bone on Mar. 22


Chillers (208-667-1896), Well Hung on Mar. 22


Di Luna's, Laura Love on March 22


Huckleberries, Nate Greenburg on Mar. 22


Iron Horse, Mr. Happy on Mar. 22


O'shay's, Steve Schlough on March 22


Peacock Room, 6' Swing on Mar. 22


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), Steve Neff, Double G, Sweatshop Union on Mar. 22


The Slab Inn, Steve Starkey Band on Mar. 22


Thumpers, 50 Cent Suit on March 22


Zombie Room, Soblivious, Core Box, One Fall on Mar. 22


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), Frank Moore on Mar. 23


Zombie Room, Grimm Image Tour W/ Basic Shapes, K the I, Jaeda, Freetime Synthetic


Big Easy, Al Jourgensen & amp; Ministry on Mar. 25


Artisan Room (838-6308), 6' Swing on Mar. 26


O'shay's, Robby French on March 26


Caterina, Kristen Marlo


O'shay's, Open Mic W/ Harvey Stanley on March 27


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), Open Mic on Mar. 27


2nd Look Books, Kevin Long on March 28


Borders (466-2231), RedWing Fiddlers on March 28


Caterina, Kevin Long, David Williams, Mark Ward on March 28


Chillers (208-667-1896), Nighthawk on Mar. 28


Curley's, Sugar Bone on Mar. 28


Iron Horse, Blind Spot on Mar. 28


O'shay's, John Sylte & amp; Friends on March 28


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Bridges Home on Mar. 28


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), DJ Yochanan on Mar. 28


The Slab Inn, Jim Huntsman Band on Mar. 28


Studio 107 (208-664-1201), "Lonesome" Lyle Morse on Mar. 28


Thumpers, The Perones on March 28


The Viking, 6' Swing on Mar. 28


Zombie Room, Uptight Dub Orchestra on Mar. 28


Auntie's, Gary Burris on March 29


The Blvd., Cyrus Fell Down, Birdmonster, Das Llamas on March 29


Caterina, The Ridlers on March 29


Curley's, Sugar Bone on Mar. 29


Huckleberries, Allen Surdez on Mar. 29


The Blvd., Wig Bash w/ Cyrus Fell Down, Birdmonster, Shim, Das Llamas, Hockey on Mar. 29


Chillers (208-667-1896), Nighthawk on Mar. 29


Iron Horse, Blind Spot on Mar. 29


Newport High School (509-447-0617), Molly & amp; Tenbrooks, Molly & amp; Tenbrooks, Columbia, The Panhandle Polecats,


Redwing, Kettle Creek, and Wide River, Castilla


Brothers, Tangleheart, Too Hot To Handle, and the Old Town String Band on March 29


O'shay's, Bill Rector on March 29


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Michael Duncan on Mar. 29


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), Double G, Sol Jjibe on Mar. 29


The Slab Inn, Jim Huntsman Band on Mar. 29


Thumpers, The Perones on March 29


Big Easy, Tech N9ne, E-40 on Apr. 1


Caterina, Dane Ueland, Pufferfish, Emiko on Apr. 1


Empyrean, The Pleasureboaters on April 3


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), Open Mic on Apr. 3


Zombie Room, At The Spine, and the Triumphant Returns on Apr. 3


Chillers (208-667-1896), Nighthawk on Apr. 4


Iron Horse, Bad Monkey on Apr. 4


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Emily Baker on Apr. 4


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), DJ Chris Harban on Apr. 4


The Slab Inn, DJ Kevin James on Apr. 4


Thumpers, The Cronkites on April 4


Auntie's, Heidi Jantz on Apr. 5


Chillers (208-667-1896), Nighthawk on Apr. 5


Iron Horse, Bad Monkey on Apr. 5


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Dayan Kai on Apr. 5


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), Adrian Xavier on Apr. 5


The Slab Inn, Southern Comfort on Apr. 5


Thumpers, The Cronkites on April 5


Blue Spark, Ron Greene (CD release)


Brooklyn Nights, The Retrofits on Apr. 9


Zombie Room, Casket Salesmen, Sirens Sister, Inverse on Apr. 9


Big Easy, Protest The Hero, Silverstein, Chiodos on Apr. 10


Brooklyn Nights, Out from Underneath on Apr. 10


Caterina, Joel Smith, Adam Hill, Paul Adams on April 10


Far West, 3Legged Dog on Apr. 10


Big Easy, Dimmu Borgir on April 11


Blue Spark, Bradbury Press on April 11


The Blvd., Velella Velella, James Pants, Locke on Apr. 11


Caterina, Ron Green CD release W/ Melody Moore on April 11


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Apr. 11


Iron Horse, Uncle Lucy on Apr. 11


Thumpers, The Other White Meat on April 11


O'Doherty's, 6' Swing on Apr. 25


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Purple Martin on Apr. 11


Auntie's, Castilla Brothers & amp; the Afterthoughts on April 12


Beasley Coliseum, Elton John on Apr. 12


Big Easy, Yonder Mountain String Band on Apr. 12


Caterina, Matt Sheehy on Apr. 12


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Apr. 12


Iron Horse, Uncle Lucy on Apr. 12


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Amber Dee on Apr. 12


Thumpers, The Other White Meat on April 12


Beasley Coliseum, Elton John on Apr. 13


The Blvd., The Pharmacy on April 13


Big Easy, Why? On Apr. 15


The Bing, Jann Arden on Apr. 15


Caterina, The Working Spliffs, Z Kamp Express on April 17


Caterina, Karli Fairbanks, Breanna Paletta, John Muther on April 19


Brooklyn Nights, 3Legged Dog on Apr. 25


Zombie Room, Hum The Drone, Adio Sequence, and Dream Killer on Apr. 17


Brooklyn Nights, Christina Havrilla on Apr. 18


Caterina, Barcelona & amp; the Goddess on Apr. 18


Iron Horse, Perone on Apr. 18


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Apr. 18


Thumpers, Laffin Bones on April 18


Auntie's, Chris Brown on April 19


Big Easy, John Butler on April 19


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Apr. 19


Iron Horse, Perone on Apr. 19Service Station, Ani DeFranco on Apr. 19


Thumpers, Laffin Bones on April 19


Spokane Arena, Def Leppard, Styx, REO Speedwagon on Apr. 23


Blue Spark, The Dimes on April 24


Caterina, The BGP, Jamal Ali on April 25


Gonzaga (325-SEAT), Ben Folds on Apr. 25


Iron Horse, Eclectic Approach on Apr. 25


Thumpers, Mr. Happy on April 25


The Viking, 6' Swing on Apr. 25


Zombie Room, Pour Soi, the Ax, Futurelics, Wow and Flutter on Apr. 25


Auntie's, Blue Ribbon Tea Company on April 26


Iron Horse, Eclectic Approach on Apr. 26


Thumpers, Mr. Happy on April 26


Zombie Room, Atomic Clock, Big Dirty Guns on Apr. 26


Zombie Room, Devil Doll on Apr. 27


Coeur d'Alene Casino, Gretchen Wilson on May 1


Iron Horse, Jim Basnight on May 2


Iron Horse, Jim Basnight on May 3


The Blvd., Harptallica on May 6


The Arena, Alan Jackson, Miranda Lambert on May 7


Big Easy, Opeth on May 8


The Arena, Avril Lavigne on May 9.


Panida, Scott Kirby on May 9


Centerstage, 6' Swing on May 10


Bluz at the Bend, 6' Swing on May. 30


Bluz at the Bend, 6' Swing on May. 31


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on May 30


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on May 31


The Gorge (325-SEAT), Rush on May 31


Coeur d'Alene Casino, Leanne Rimes on June 4


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on June 6


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on June 7


Big Easy, The Young Dubliners on June 24


The Gorge (325-SEAT), The Police, Elvis Costello & amp; the Imposters on July 12


Coeur d'Alene Casino, Randy Owen on July 31


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Aug. 8


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Aug. 9


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Aug. 15


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Aug. 16


Coeur d'Alene Casino, Rodney Carrington on Aug. 21


The Gorge (325-SEAT), Jack Johnson on Aug. 22
  • Pin It

Latest in Comment

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Today | Sun | Mon | Tue | Wed | Thu | Fri
A T. Rex Named Sue

A T. Rex Named Sue @ Mobius Science Center

Tuesdays-Sundays. Continues through Jan. 4

All of today's events | Staff Picks

More by Inlander Staff

  • Embrace Change
  • Embrace Change

    The Inland Northwest reignites each fall in a whirlwind display of color.
    • Oct 22, 2014
  • More »

Most Commented On

  • Game Changer

    Since Condon became mayor, Jan Quintrall has been responsible for some of the biggest changes in the city of Spokane — and some of its biggest controversies
    • Dec 17, 2014
  • Let Us Breathe

    Spokane joins national protests over the failure to indict white officers for killing black civilians
    • Dec 10, 2014
  • More »

© 2014 Inlander
Website powered by Foundation