Pin It
Favorite

Sound Advice 

by INLANDER STAFF & r & & r & Check what's happening at local nightspots for the next week.





Thursday, 3/13


Big Al's, DJ D-Ates


Bluz at the Bend, Mr. Happy


The Blvd., Early Show: On The Last Day, From Aphony, My Fatal Mistake, Burn the Attic; Late Show: Sanctified Sin


Brooklyn Nights, Groove Patrol


Caterina, Mordekye Layman, Ben Mancke, Kevin Watts


Club Max (922-1922), Nighthawk


ella's, Early Show: Tracy Carr; Late Show: Barry Aiken Quartet


Far West, Jim Moore & amp; Friends


Fizzie Mulligan's, Exit 7


Lefty's (329-0494), DJs Fusion & amp; MC Squared


Mik-n-Mac's, DJ Jason


Mizuna, Abe Kenney


Moon Time, Clevenger & amp; Cantina


O'Shay's, Open Mic w/ Harvey Stanley


Steam Plant (777-3900), Melody Moore


Three Glasses (208-265-0230), Brian Hibbard


Woman's Club (443-2710), Koyasuyo


Working Class Heroes, Open Jam w/ Maxie Mills





Friday, 3/14


Annie Fannie's (534-1212), DJ Doughboy


Artisan Room (838-6308), DJ Fusion, DJ Ramsin


Big Foot, Steve Starky


Big Al's, Jim Huntsman Band


Blue Spark, 80s Mercedes


Bluz at the Bend, Big Mumbo


Bobby's (208-661-6313), Cary Fly


Bolo's, Inner Sanctum


Borders (466-2231), Sidhe


Bottom's Up (892-1778), DJ LG


The Blvd., Early Show: Driverside Impact, I Am The Pilot, Beaf, London Get Down. Late Show: Locke; Wild Lives; Dolman, Black & amp; the Brain


Brooklyn Nights, Kristi Nelson


Calypso Coffee (208-665-0591), Emily Brock, Unison


Caterina, Oil of Angels, On Happy, Prime Meridian


Chillers (208-667-1896), Well Hung


Coeur d'Alene Brew Pub, Dean Smith


Coeur d'Alene Casino, Four On The Floor


Connie's Lounge(208-255-2227), Ray Allen


Curley's, Rock Bottom


Dulce (208-255-5736), Larry Mooney


Eagles Club (489-3030), Mavericks


Elements (467-1363), DJ Hype


ella's, Early Show: Don Goodwin Trio; Late Show: Barry Aikin Quartet


Empyrean, The Let Up, Cavalier, Wayne Patrick


Fizzie Mulligan's, Cronkites


The Flame, DJ Mayhem


The Grail, Lack of Change


Hangar 57 (448-5707), DJ Coz McDust


Ionic Burrito, Bridget Vogel


Iron Horse, Ultraglide


Irv's (624-4450), DJ Real


Isabella's, Robert Dunn & amp; the North Country


Jimmy'z, DJ J


John's Alley, Debra Arlyn


Laguna Caf & eacute; (448-0887), Nick Schauer & amp; Friends


Library Lounge (747-3371), Bite The Bullet


Madeleine's (624-2253), Michael Carpenter


Mik-N-Macs (208-667-4858), DJ Jason


Mirabeau Max (924-9000), Ray Vasquez


O'Doherty's, Free Whiskey


O'Shays, John Sylte & amp; Friends


Peacock Room, Chris Rieser


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Mike & amp; Shanna Thompson


Picnic Pines (299-3223), No Rules


Prago, DJ Orange


Raw, Save Lefty


Red Lion (326-8000), 6' Swing


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), DJ Graft


The Slab Inn, Nick of Time


The Slaughterhouse (4918 E. 6th), Liferuiner, Sea of Treachery, A Well Thought Tragedy, Hail the Gunfire, Some Will Fall, Catacomb


Stage Right (208-265-8116), Ken Rockicki & amp; Friends


The Star, Bad Monkey


Three Glasses (208-265-0230), Straight Ahead Jazz Quartet


Thumpers, Mr. Happy


Valley Eagles (922-3433), Mingo


The Viking, Groove Patrol


Wine Cellar, Laffin Bones


Working Class Heroes, Maxie Mills


Zombie Room, Rutah, Doom Lit Sky, Helicopter Kill





Saturday, 3/15


Annie Fannie's (534-1212), DJ Doughboy


Artisan Room (838-6308), DJ Fusion


Auntie's, Brad Keeler


Big Al's, Jim Huntsman Band


Big Easy, The American Night


Big Foot, Steve Starky


Bluz at the Bend, Big Mumbo


Bolo's, Inner Sanctum


Bottom's Up (892-1778), DJ LG


Brooklyn Nights, The Shook Twins


Chillers 208-667-1896), Well Hung


Connie's Lounge (208-255-2227), Comfort Zone


Curley's, Rock Bottom


Eichardts, Acoustic Wave Machine


Elements (467-1363), DJ Hype


ella's, Early Show: Dayan Kai; Late Show: Barry Aikin Quartet


Empyrean, Culling the Weak, Left Alive, Mirror the Ghost, Skies Burn Black, Mortal Remains


Far West, Nick Schauer & amp; Craig Landron


Ferrante's (443-6304), Schauer W/ Friends


Fizzie Mulligan's, Cronkites


The Flame, DJ Danny


The Grail, Lithium ID


Hangar 57(448-5707), DJ Coz Mc Dust


Huckleberry's, Kristi Nelson


Iron Horse, Ultraglide


Ionic Burritos, RedWing


Irv's (624-4450), DJ Real


Isabella's, Save Lefty


Jimmy'z, DJ J


John's Alley, Element 57


Library Lounge (747-3371), Bite The Bullet


Mik-n-Macs (208-667-4856), DJ Jason


Mirabeau Max (924-9000), Ray Vasquez


Mootsy's, Milonga


One Shot Charlie's (208-689-9968), PJ Destiny


O'Shay's, The Burlap Highrise


Peacock Room, Chris Rieser


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Monarch Mountain Band


Picnic Pines (299-3223), No Rules


Prago, The Sissies, Sonic Death Ray, DJ JAH, DJ Yochanan


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), Laura Convery, K23 Orchestra


The Slab Inn, Nick of Time


Stage Right (208-265-8116), Kurt Kondratko


The Star, Bad Monkey


The Swamp, Angus Scott Band


Three Glasses (208-265-0230), Bill Reid


Trent Elementary (466-7018), Bluegrass Thang, Sondahl & amp; Hawkins, Frank Wagner


Wine Cellar, Laffin Bones


Zombie Room, DJ Fade





Sunday, 3/16


Bluz at the Bend, Riverside, The Fat Tones, Sammy Eubanks


The Blvd., Emarosa, Four Victims Five Graves, The Showgun, Farewell Skyline


Brooklyn Nights, Beats Vs. Jazz


Di Luna's, A Touch of Jazz


Eagles Club (489-3030), Mavericks


Europa, Sidhe


The Service Station, Hawk Nelson, Capital Lights, Run Kid Run


Steelhead, Ken Luker


The Swamp, Annie O'Neill & amp; Friends





Monday, 3/17


Big Easy, Twiztid, Boondox, Project Born, DJ Clay


The Blvd., Lack of Respect, Sex Cells, Sonic Death Ray


Capone's, Ye Old Million Dollar Hillbilly Band


Coeur d'Alene Resort (208-765-4000), DJ Brentano


Eagles (489-3030), Norm Seeberger


Empyrean, St Paddies / Kevin Long Birthday bash


Europa, Jonathan Nicholson


Far West, Michael Carpenter


Ichiban (747-8877), Bob Curnow Big Band


Mik-N-Mac's, DJ Jason


The Swamp, Cristopher Lucas





Tuesday, 3/18


Big Easy, Ace Frehley, Paid Under Envy, The Trews


Coeur d'Alene Resort (208-765-4000), DJ Montoya


Connie's Lounge(208-255-2227), Frank Moore & amp; Son


Elements (467-1363), DJ Hype


ella's, Hannah Reader


Empyrean, Kristen Marlo


John's Alley, Micky & amp; The Motorcars


Three Glasses (208-265-0230), Bill Reid


Wine Cellar, Ron Criscone





Wednesday, 3/19


Bluz at the Bend, Don Emerson


The Blvd., DJ Fusion


Coeur d'Alene Resort (208-765-4000), DJ Brentano


Eagles Club (489-3030), Mavericks


Eichardt's, Charlie Packard Band


ella's, Early Show: Eugene Jablonsky; Late Show: Brent Edstrom Trio


Empyrean, Thriller!, An apparition, The Planck Scale, Faus, The Franklin Coverup


Service Station 466-1696, Buckethead, That 1 Guy


Whitworth Hub, Peter Labberton


Zombie Room, Blackout Radio, Bent Penny, Boneyard Butchers





Next Week


Caterina, Paper Mache, The Logan


Eagles (489-3030), Mavericks on March 20


John's Alley, Great American Taxi, Vince Herman on March 20


O'shay's, Open Mic W/ Harvey Stanley on March 20


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), Open Mic on Mar. 20


Big Foot, Mistaken Identity on March 22


Baby Bar, The Dearly Departed, Whiskey Dick Mountain on March 21


Brooklyn Nights, Oxcart on Mar. 21


Borders (466-2231), Panhandle Polecats on March 21


Caterina, No-Fi Soul Rebellion, Mistress & amp; the Misters, Partman Parthorse on Mar. 21


Chillers (208-667-1896), Well Hung on Mar. 21


Curley's, Sugar Bone on Mar. 21


Di Luna's, Laura Love on March 21


ella's, Abe Kenney, Danny McCollim on March 21


Empyrean, Future Relics, Don't Tell Sophie, Cyrus Fell Down on March 21


Eichardt's, 3Legged Dog on Mar. 21


Iron Horse, Mr. Happy on Mar. 21


Lefty's (329-0494), Chris Rieser & amp; Jay Rawley on March 21


Zombie Room, Great American Taxi, Vince Herman on March 21


O'shay's, John Sylte & amp; Friends on March 21


Peacock Room, 6' Swing on Mar. 21


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Two of Us Plus One on Mar. 21


Prospectors (467-6177), Chris Rieser on March 21


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), DJ Chris Harban on Mar. 21


The Slab Inn, Steve Starkey Band on Mar. 21


Thumpers, 50 Cent Suit on March 21


Zombie Room, Whammies, Fair Iesa on March 21


Auntie's, Nancy Davis on March 22


Baby Bar, DJ Positive Love, The Go Man Goes on March 22


Big Foot, Mistaken Identity on March 22


Caterina, Joel Smith, Megan Jean on March 22


Curley's, Sugar Bone on Mar. 22


Chillers (208-667-1896), Well Hung on Mar. 22


Di Luna's, Laura Love on March 22


ella's, Casey Wilkinson, Danny McCollim on March 22


Huckleberries, Nate Greenburg on Mar. 22


Iron Horse, Mr. Happy on Mar. 22


O'shay's, Steve Schlough on March 22


Peacock Room, 6' Swing on Mar. 22


Prospectors (467-6177), Chris Rieser on March 22


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), Steve Neff, Double G, Sweatshop Union on Mar. 22


The Slab Inn, Steve Starkey Band on Mar. 22


Thumpers, 50 Cent Suit on March 22


Trick Shots, Chris Rieser & amp; The Nerve on March 22


Zombie Room, Soblivious, Core Box, One Fall on Mar. 22


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), Frank Moore on Mar. 23


Zombie Room, Grimm Image Tour W/ Basic Shapes, K the I, Jaeda, Freetime Synthetic on March 23


Big Easy, Al Jourgensen & amp; Ministry on Mar. 25


Artisan Room (838-6308), 6' Swing on Mar. 26


O'shay's, Robby French on March 26


Caterina, Kristen Marlo


O'shay's, Open Mic W/ Harvey Stanley on March 27


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), Open Mic on Mar. 27





Coming Up


2nd Look Books, Kevin Long on March 28


Big Foot, Mr. Happy on March 28


Borders (466-2231), RedWing Fiddlers on March 28


Caterina, Kevin Long, David Williams, Mark Ward on March 28


Chillers (208-667-1896), Nighthawk on Mar. 28


Curley's, Sugar Bone on Mar. 28


Iron Horse, Blind Spot on Mar. 28


O'shay's, John Sylte & amp; Friends on March 28


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Bridges Home on Mar. 28


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), DJ Yochanan on Mar. 28


The Slab Inn, Jim Huntsman Band on Mar. 28


Studio 107 (208-664-1201), "Lonesome" Lyle Morse on Mar. 28


Thumpers, The Perones on March 28


The Viking, 6' Swing on Mar. 28


Zombie Room, Uptight Dub Orchestra on Mar. 28


Auntie's, Gary Burris on March 29


Baby Bar, Sam's Cross on March 29


Big Foot, Mr. Happy on March 29


The Blvd., Cyrus Fell Down, Birdmonster, Das Llamas on March 29


Caterina, The Ridlers on March 29


Curley's, Sugar Bone on Mar. 29


Huckleberries, Allen Surdez on Mar. 29


The Blvd., Wig Bash w/ Cyrus Fell Down, Birdmonster, Shim, Das Llamas, Hockey on Mar. 29


Chillers (208-667-1896), Nighthawk on Mar. 29


Iron Horse, Blind Spot on Mar. 29


Newport High School (509-447-0617), Molly & amp; Tenbrooks, Molly & amp; Tenbrooks, Columbia, The Panhandle Polecats,


Redwing, Kettle Creek, and Wide River, Castilla


Brothers, Tangleheart, Too Hot To Handle, and the Old Town String Band on March 29


O'shay's, Bill Rector on March 29


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Michael Duncan on Mar. 29


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), Double G, Sol Jjibe on Mar. 29


The Slab Inn, Jim Huntsman Band on Mar. 29


Thumpers, The Perones on March 29


Jason's House (768-4729), Steve Poltz on March 30


Big Easy, Tech N9ne, E-40 on Apr. 1


Caterina, Dane Ueland, Pufferfish, Emiko on Apr. 1


Empyrean, Julie Loyd on April 1


Empyrean, The Pleasureboaters on April 3


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), Open Mic on Apr. 3


Zombie Room, At The Spine, and the Triumphant Returns on Apr. 3


Big Foot, Native Son on April 4


Chillers (208-667-1896), Nighthawk on Apr. 4


Iron Horse, Bad Monkey on Apr. 4


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Emily Baker on Apr. 4


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), DJ Chris Harban on Apr. 4


The Slab Inn, DJ Kevin James on Apr. 4


Thumpers, The Cronkites on April 4


Auntie's, Heidi Jantz on Apr. 5


Big Foot, Native Son on April 5


Chillers (208-667-1896), Nighthawk on Apr. 5


Iron Horse, Bad Monkey on Apr. 5


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Dayan Kai on Apr. 5


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), Adrian Xavier on Apr. 5


The Slab Inn, Southern Comfort on Apr. 5


Thumpers, The Cronkites on April 5


Zombie Room, Eric Beats, Quiet Countries, DJ Void Qwizski, Dirty X Rated on April 5


Blue Spark, Ron Greene (CD release)


EWU (359-2241), Pacific Coast Brass Band on April 7


Brooklyn Nights, The Retrofits on Apr. 9


Zombie Room, Casket Salesmen, Sirens Sister, Inverse on Apr. 9


Big Easy, Protest The Hero, Silverstein, Chiodos on Apr. 10


Brooklyn Nights, Out from Underneath on Apr. 10


Caterina, Joel Smith, Adam Hill, Paul Adams on April 10


Far West, 3Legged Dog on Apr. 10


Big Easy, Dimmu Borgir on April 11


Big Foot, Steve Starkey on April 11


Blue Spark, Bradbury Press on April 11


The Blvd., Velella Velella, James Pants, Locke on Apr. 11


Caterina, Ron Green CD release W/ Melody Moore on April 11


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Apr. 11


Iron Horse, Uncle Lucy on Apr. 11


Thumpers, The Other White Meat on April 11


O'Doherty's, 6' Swing on Apr. 25


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Purple Martin on Apr. 11


Auntie's, Castilla Brothers & amp; the Afterthoughts on April 12


Beasley Coliseum, Elton John on Apr. 12


Big Easy, Yonder Mountain String Band on Apr. 12


Big Foot, Steve Starkey on April 12


Caterina, Matt Sheehy on Apr. 12


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Apr. 12


Iron Horse, Uncle Lucy on Apr. 12


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Amber Dee on Apr. 12


Thumpers, The Other White Meat on April 12


Beasley Coliseum, Elton John on Apr. 13


The Blvd., The Pharmacy on April 13


Big Easy, Why? On Apr. 15


The Bing, Jann Arden on Apr. 15


Caterina, The Working Spliffs, Z Kamp Express on April 17


Zombie Room, Hum The Drone, Adio Sequence, Dream Kill, London Get Down on April 17


Caterina, Karli Fairbanks, Breanna Paletta, John Muther on April 19


Brooklyn Nights, 3Legged Dog on Apr. 25


Zombie Room, Hum The Drone, Adio Sequence, and Dream Killer on Apr. 17


Big Foot, Mistaken Identity on April 18


Brooklyn Nights, Christina Havrilla on Apr. 18


Caterina, Barcelona & amp; the Goddess on Apr. 18


Iron Horse, Perone on Apr. 18


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Apr. 18


Thumpers, Laffin Bones on April 18


Auntie's, Chris Brown on April 19


Big Easy, John Butler on April 19


Big Foot, Mistaken Identity on April 19


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Apr. 19


Iron Horse, Perone on Apr. 19Service Station, Ani DeFranco on Apr. 19


Thumpers, Laffin Bones on April 19


Spokane Arena, Def Leppard, Styx, REO Speedwagon on Apr. 23


Big Easy, Roger Clyne & amp; The Peacemakers on April 23


Blue Spark, The Dimes on April 24


Big Foot, Blue Fire Down on April 25


Caterina, The BGP, Jamal Ali on April 25


Gonzaga (325-SEAT), Ben Folds on Apr. 25


Iron Horse, Eclectic Approach on Apr. 25


Thumpers, Mr. Happy on April 25


The Viking, 6' Swing on Apr. 25


Zombie Room, Pour Soi, the Ax, Futurelics, Wow and Flutter on Apr. 25


Auntie's, Blue Ribbon Tea Company on April 26


Big Foot, Blue Fire Down on April 26


Iron Horse, Eclectic Approach on Apr. 26


Thumpers, Mr. Happy on April 26


Zombie Room, Atomic Clock, Big Dirty Guns on Apr. 26


Zombie Room, Devil Doll, The Goddamn Gallows, The Boneyard Butchers on Apr. 27


Coeur d'Alene Casino, Gretchen Wilson on May 1


Big Foot, Blue Fire Down on May 2


Iron Horse, Jim Basnight on May 2


Big Foot, Blue Fire Down on May 3


Iron Horse, Jim Basnight on May 3


The Blvd., Harptallica on May 6


The Arena, Alan Jackson, Miranda Lambert on May 7


Big Easy, Opeth on May 8


The Arena, Avril Lavigne on May 9.


Big Foot, Mr. Happy on May 9


Panida, Scott Kirby on May 9


Zombie Room, Dope Show, Unkle Nancy & amp; the Family Jewel, Jonny Goodsby on May 9


Big Foot, Mr. Happy on May 10


Centerstage, 6' Swing on May 10


Bluz at the Bend, 6' Swing on May. 30


Bluz at the Bend, 6' Swing on May. 31


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on May 30


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on May 31


The Gorge (325-SEAT), Rush on May 31


Coeur d'Alene Casino, Leanne Rimes on June 4


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on June 6


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on June 7


Big Easy, The Young Dubliners on June 24


The Gorge (325-SEAT), The Police, Elvis Costello & amp; the Imposters on July 12


Coeur d'Alene Casino, Randy Owen on July 31


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Aug. 8


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Aug. 9


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Aug. 15


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Aug. 16


Coeur d'Alene Casino, Rodney Carrington on Aug. 21


The Gorge (325-SEAT), Jack Johnson on Aug. 22
  • Pin It

Latest in Comment

  • Women's Movement
  • Women's Movement

    The Zags are thrilling their fans and filling the stands in a way few women's programs are anywhere
    • Dec 17, 2014
  • Cultural Warrior
  • Cultural Warrior

    Publisher's Note
    • Dec 17, 2014
  • Sorry, Senator Risch
  • Sorry, Senator Risch

    But transparency isn't the problem with torture
    • Dec 17, 2014
  • More »

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Today | Tue | Wed | Thu | Fri | Sat | Sun
Campbell House Holidays

Campbell House Holidays @ Northwest Museum of Arts & Culture

Wednesdays-Sundays. Continues through Jan. 4

All of today's events | Staff Picks

More by Inlander Staff

  • Embrace Change
  • Embrace Change

    The Inland Northwest reignites each fall in a whirlwind display of color.
    • Oct 22, 2014
  • More »

Most Commented On

  • Game Changer

    Since Condon became mayor, Jan Quintrall has been responsible for some of the biggest changes in the city of Spokane — and some of its biggest controversies
    • Dec 17, 2014
  • Let Us Breathe

    Spokane joins national protests over the failure to indict white officers for killing black civilians
    • Dec 10, 2014
  • More »

© 2014 Inlander
Website powered by Foundation