Pin It
Favorite

Sound Advice 

by INLANDER STAFF & r & & r & Check what's happening at local nightspots for the next week.





Thursday, 3/20


Beverly's (208-765-4000), Robert Vaughn


Big Al's, DJ D-Ates


Bluz at the Bend, Nighthawk


The Blvd., Bestige, Plastic Saints, Burning of Sodom


Brooklyn Nights, Groove Patrol


Caterina, Paper Mache, The Logan


Eagles (489-3030), Mavericks


ella's, Early Show: Don Millard; Late Show: Brent Edstrom Trio


Empyrean, Space Age Fur, Rippledome, Electric Warriors, Fighting Failure, Clockwork Mishap, Debra Arlyn


Far West, Mark Ward


Fizzie Mulligan's, Exit 7


Ionic Burritos, Open Mic


John's Alley, Great American Taxi, Vince Herman


Lefty's (329-0494), DJ Fusion & amp; MC Squared


Mik-n-Mac's, BentPenny


Mizuna, Abe Kenney


Moon Time, YAMN


Three Glasses (208-265-0230), Larry Mooney


Wine Cellar, Paul Mata





Friday, 3/21


Annie Fannie's (534-1212), DJ Doughboy


Artisan Room (838-6308), DJ Fusion, DJ Ramsin


Baby Bar, The Dearly Departed, Whiskey Dick Mountain


Beverly's (208-765-4000), Robert Vaughn


Big Al's, Jillian & amp; the Jukebox Junkies


Big Easy, Sanctified Sin, London Get Down, My Fatal Mistake, Faded


Big Foot, Mistaken Identity


Bluz at the Bend, Cary Fly


The Blvd., Nights In Fire, Fadom, Hinged


Bolo's, Blyndspot


Brix (208-665-7407), Ron Greene CD release, Cris Lucas


Brooklyn Nights, Oxcart


Calypso Coffee (208-665-0591), Vent


Catrina, No-Fi Soul Rebellio, Mistress & amp; the Misters, Partman Parthorse


Chillers (208-667-1896), Nighthawk


City Perk (208-665-7314), Emily Brock


Coeur d'Alene Brew Pub (208-664-2739), Dean Smith


Curley's, Sugar Bone


Dempsy's, DJ Scott


Di Luna's, Laura Love


Eagles Club (489-3030), Mavericks


Eichardt's, JD Smith & amp; 3-Legged Dog


Elements (467-1363), DJ Hype


ella's, Early show: Abe Kenney; Late show: Danny McCollim


Empyrean, Early show: Reason for Existence, Dead Ones USA, Captain Danks, Vanilla Reos, The Swallows; Late show: Future Relics, Don't Tell Sophie, Cyrus Fell Down, Super Nintechno


Fizzie Mulligan's, Bad Monkey


The Flame, DJ Mayhem


The Grail, Shoved, Flying in a Tin Can, Addicted Miss


Hangar 57(448-5707), DJ Coz McDust


Ionic Burrito, Emily Brock


Iron Horse, Mr. Happy


Irv's (624-4450), DJ Real


Isabella's, Robert Dunn & amp; the North Country


JD Lounge (481-8498), Soverance, Two Stones Thrown, Inspired


Jimmy'z, DJ J


John's Alley, Great American Taxi, Yamn


Laguna Caf & eacute; (448-0887), Nick Schauer & amp; Friends


Lefty's (329-0494), Chris Rieser & amp; Rick Lillemon


Library Lounge (747-3371), Bluefire Down


Madeleine's (624-2253), Cheryl Branz


Mik-N-Macs (208-667-4858), DJ Jason


Mirabeau Max (924-9000), Melody Moore


O'Shay's, John Sylte & amp; Friends


Peacock Room, 6' Swing


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Two of Us Plus One


Prago, DJ JAH & amp; Real Life Sound


Raw, Son Dulce


The Slab Inn, Steve Starkey Band


The Star, After The Fall


Three Glasses (208-265-0230), Pend Oreille Jazz Quartet


Thumpers, 50 Cent Suit


Valley Eagles (922-3433), Black Hills Gold


The Viking, SideTrack


Wine Cellar, Pat Coast & amp; Paul Mata


Working Class Heroes, Maxie Mills


Youth For Christ (294-1314), Sons of Day, Sound Curfew, Affirmation, Below The Above, Some Will Fall, Mathew Morris


Zombie Room, Whammies, Fair Iesa





Saturday, 3/22


Annie Fannie's (534-1212), DJ Doughboy


Artisan Room (838-6308), DJ Fusion


Auntie's (838-0206), Nancy Davis


Baby Bar, DJ Positive Love, The Go Man Goes


Big Al's, Jillian & amp; the Jukebox Junkies


Big Easy, Battle of the Bands Finals W/ White Knuckle, Dead Reckoning, Veins Daily, Character Flaw, Pulseless, Mcguire, Bestige, Knothead, Kagah, To No Avail, Moment of Psylence, Burning of Sodom


Big Foot, Mistaken Identity


The Blvd., The Johnny Forest, Formada, The Bad Shoes


Bluz at the Bend, Cary Fly


Bolo's, Blyndspot


Brooklyn Nights, Doghouse Boyz


Caterina, Joel Smith, Megan Jean


Chillers (208-667-1896), Nighthawk


Curley's, Sugar Bone


Dempsy's, DJ Scott


Di Luna's, Laura Love


Dulce Lounge (208-255-5736), Open Mic


Eagles Club (489-3030), Ragtime Five, Mavericks


Elements (467-1363), DJ Hype


ella's, Early show: Casey Wilkinson; Late show: Danny McCollim


Empyrean, Eyes Set to Kill, Man W/O Wax, Undersin Clair, Bank, A Pyrrhic Victory


Fizzie Mulligan's, Bad Monkey


The Flame, DJ UnME


The Grail, Saliva, Drowning Pool, City Sleeps


Hangar 57 (448-5707), DJ Coz Mc Dust


Huckleberry's, Nate Greenburg


Ionic Burritos, Angry Bergade


Iron Horse, Mr. Happy


Irv's (624-4450), DJ Real


Isabella's, Save Lefty


Jimmy'z, DJ J


John's Alley, Oxcart


Library Lounge (747-3371), Bluefire Down


Mirabeau Max (924-9000), Melody Moore


O'Shay's, Steve Schlough


Peacock Room, 6' Swing


Pend D'Oreille Winery, The Shook Twins


Prago, DJ Orange


The Slab Inn, Steve Starkey Band


Stage Right (208-265-8116), Mike Strain


The Star, After The Fall


The Swamp, Groove Patrol


Sweet's Lounge (208-556-5408), Simon Sez5


Three Glasses (208-265-0230), Ellipsis


Thumpers, 50 Cent Suit


Trick Shots, Chris Rieser & amp; The Nerve


Wine Cellar, Pat Coast & amp; Paul Mata


Zolas (624-0660), Hot Club of Spokane


Zombie Room, Soblivious, Core Box, One Fall





Sunday, 3/23


The Blvd., Thee Emergency, The Mickie Slippers


Club Max (922-1922), Classic Rock 'n' Roll Jam


Di Luna's, A Touch of Jazz


Europa, Sidhe


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), Frank Moore


Steelhead, Ken Luker


The Swamp, Annie O'Neill & amp; Friends


Zombie Room, Basic Shapes, K the I, Jaeda, Freetime Synthetic





Monday, 3/24


Blue Spark, Open Mic


Eichardt's, Blues Jam w/ Truck Mills


Empyrean, A Pack of Wolves, Kelvin, Jucifer, Open Mic


Europa, Jonathan Nicholson


Ichiban (747-8877), Bob Curnow Big Band


Mik-N-Mac's, DJ Jason


Shore Lounge (208-765-4000), DJ Brentano





Tuesday, 3/25


Big Easy, Ministry, Meshuggah, Hemlock


The Blvd., Alesana, The Chariot, Sky Eats Airplane, Lovehatehero, Blessed by a Broken Heart


Connie's Lounge(208-255-2227), Frank Moore & amp; Son


Elements (467-1363), DJ Hype


Empyrean, Dave Hannon, Dane Ueland, Josh Hedlund


O'Doherty's, Irish Jam


Shore Lounge(208-765-4000), DJ Montoya


The Swamp, Swamp Sessions W/ Chris & amp; Joe


Three Glasses (208-265-0230), Bill Reid


Wine Cellar, Pat Coast





Wednesday, 3/26


Bluz at the Bend, The Cruizers


Eagles Club (489-3030), Mavericks


Eichardt's, Charlie Packard Band


Empyrean, Odyssey, Electric Children, No Go Now





NEXT WEEK


Caterina, Kristen Marlo


O'shay's, Open Mic W/ Harvey Stanley on March 27


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), Open Mic on Mar. 27


Caterina, Kristen Marlo on March 27


Empyrean, Faun Fables on March 27


2nd Look Books, Kevin Long on March 28


Big Foot, Mr. Happy on March 28


Borders (466-2231), RedWing Fiddlers on March 28


Caterina, Kevin Long, David Williams, Mark Ward on March 28


Chillers (208-667-1896), Nighthawk on Mar. 28


Curley's, Sugar Bone on Mar. 28


Iron Horse, Blind Spot on Mar. 28


JD Lounge (481-8498), Sonic Death Ray, The Sissies, Big Dirty Guns, Rein Kaos


O'shay's, John Sylte & amp; Friends on March 28


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Bridges Home on Mar. 28


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), DJ Yochanan on Mar. 28


The Slab Inn, Jim Huntsman Band on Mar. 28


Studio 107 (208-664-1201), "Lonesome" Lyle Morse on Mar. 28


Thumpers, The Perones on March 28


The Viking, 6' Swing on Mar. 28


Zombie Room, Uptight Dub Orchestra on Mar. 28


Auntie's, Gary Burris on March 29


Baby Bar, Sam's Cross on March 29


Big Foot, Mr. Happy on March 29


The Blvd., Cyrus Fell Down, Birdmonster, Das Llamas on March 29


Caterina, The Ridlers on March 29


Curley's, Sugar Bone on Mar. 29


Huckleberries, Allen Surdez on Mar. 29


The Blvd., Wig Bash w/ Cyrus Fell Down, Birdmonster, Shim, Das Llamas, Hockey on Mar. 29


Chillers (208-667-1896), Nighthawk on Mar. 29


Iron Horse, Blind Spot on Mar. 29


Newport High School (509-447-0617), Molly & amp; Tenbrooks, Molly & amp; Tenbrooks, Columbia, The Panhandle Polecats,


Redwing, Kettle Creek, and Wide River, Castilla


Brothers, Tangleheart, Too Hot To Handle, and the Old Town String Band on March 29


Northern Quest, The B-52s on March 29


O'shay's, Bill Rector on March 29


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Michael Duncan on Mar. 29


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), Double G, Sol Jjibe on Mar. 29


The Slab Inn, Jim Huntsman Band on Mar. 29


Thumpers, The Perones on March 29


Jason's House (768-4729), Steve Poltz on March 30


Big Easy, Tech N9ne, E-40 on Apr. 1


Caterina, Dane Ueland, Pufferfish, Emiko on Apr. 1


Empyrean, Julie Loyd on April 1





COMING UP


Empyrean, The Pleasureboaters on April 3


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), Open Mic on Apr. 3


Zombie Room, At The Spine, and the Triumphant Returns on Apr. 3


Big Foot, Native Son on April 4


Chillers (208-667-1896), Nighthawk on Apr. 4


Iron Horse, Bad Monkey on Apr. 4


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Emily Baker on Apr. 4


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), DJ Chris Harban on Apr. 4


The Slab Inn, DJ Kevin James on Apr. 4


Thumpers, The Cronkites on April 4


Auntie's, Heidi Jantz on Apr. 5


Big Foot, Native Son on April 5


Chillers (208-667-1896), Nighthawk on Apr. 5


Iron Horse, Bad Monkey on Apr. 5


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Dayan Kai on Apr. 5


Schweitzer (208-263-9555), Adrian Xavier on Apr. 5


The Slab Inn, Southern Comfort on Apr. 5


Thumpers, The Cronkites on April 5


Zombie Room, Eric Beats, Quiet Countries, DJ Void Qwizski, Dirty X Rated on April 5


Blue Spark, Ron Greene (CD release)


EWU (359-2241), Pacific Coast Brass Band on April 7


Brooklyn Nights, The Retrofits on Apr. 9


Zombie Room, Casket Salesmen, Sirens Sister, Inverse on Apr. 9


Big Easy, Protest The Hero, Silverstein, Chiodos on Apr. 10


Brooklyn Nights, Out from Underneath on Apr. 10


Caterina, Joel Smith, Adam Hill, Paul Adams on April 10


Far West, 3Legged Dog on Apr. 10


Big Easy, Dimmu Borgir on April 11


Big Foot, Steve Starkey on April 11


Blue Spark, Bradbury Press on April 11


The Blvd., Velella Velella, James Pants, Locke on Apr. 11


Caterina, Ron Green CD release W/ Melody Moore on April 11


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Apr. 11


Iron Horse, Uncle Lucy on Apr. 11


Thumpers, The Other White Meat on April 11


O'Doherty's, 6' Swing on Apr. 25


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Purple Martin on Apr. 11


Auntie's, Castilla Brothers & amp; the Afterthoughts on April 12


Beasley Coliseum, Elton John on Apr. 12


Big Easy, Yonder Mountain String Band on Apr. 12


Big Foot, Steve Starkey on April 12


Caterina, Matt Sheehy on Apr. 12


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Apr. 12


Iron Horse, Uncle Lucy on Apr. 12


Pend D'Oreille Winery, Amber Dee on Apr. 12


Thumpers, The Other White Meat on April 12


Beasley Coliseum, Elton John on Apr. 13


The Blvd., The Pharmacy on April 13


Big Easy, Why? On Apr. 15


The Bing, Jann Arden on Apr. 15


Caterina, The Working Spliffs, Z Kamp Express on April 17


Zombie Room, Hum The Drone, Adio Sequence, Dream Kill, London Get Down on April 17


Caterina, Karli Fairbanks, Breanna Paletta, John Muther on April 19


Brooklyn Nights, 3Legged Dog on Apr. 25


Zombie Room, Hum The Drone, Adio Sequence, and Dream Killer on Apr. 17


Big Foot, Mistaken Identity on April 18


Brooklyn Nights, Christina Havrilla on Apr. 18


Caterina, Barcelona & amp; the Goddess on Apr. 18


Iron Horse, Perone on Apr. 18


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Apr. 18


Thumpers, Laffin Bones on April 18


Auntie's, Chris Brown on April 19


Big Easy, John Butler on April 19


Big Foot, Mistaken Identity on April 19


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Apr. 19


Iron Horse, Perone on Apr. 19Service Station, Ani DeFranco on Apr. 19


Thumpers, Laffin Bones on April 19


Spokane Arena, Def Leppard, Styx, REO Speedwagon on Apr. 23


Big Easy, Roger Clyne & amp; The Peacemakers on April 23


Blue Spark, The Dimes on April 24


Big Foot, Blue Fire Down on April 25


Caterina, The BGP, Jamal Ali on April 25


Gonzaga (325-SEAT), Ben Folds on Apr. 25


Iron Horse, Eclectic Approach on Apr. 25


Thumpers, Mr. Happy on April 25


The Viking, 6' Swing on Apr. 25


Zombie Room, Pour Soi, the Ax, Futurelics, Wow and Flutter on Apr. 25


Auntie's, Blue Ribbon Tea Company on April 26


Big Foot, Blue Fire Down on April 26


Iron Horse, Eclectic Approach on Apr. 26


Thumpers, Mr. Happy on April 26


Zombie Room, Atomic Clock, Big Dirty Guns on Apr. 26


Zombie Room, Devil Doll, The Goddamn Gallows, The Boneyard Butchers on Apr. 27


Coeur d'Alene Casino, Gretchen Wilson on May 1


Big Foot, Blue Fire Down on May 2


Iron Horse, Jim Basnight on May 2


Big Foot, Blue Fire Down on May 3


Iron Horse, Jim Basnight on May 3


The Blvd., Harptallica on May 6


The Arena, Alan Jackson, Miranda Lambert on May 7


Big Easy, Opeth on May 8


The Arena, Avril Lavigne on May 9.


Big Foot, Mr. Happy on May 9


Panida, Scott Kirby on May 9


Zombie Room, Dope Show, Unkle Nancy & amp; the Family Jewel, Jonny Goodsby on May 9


Big Foot, Mr. Happy on May 10


Centerstage, 6' Swing on May 10


Bluz at the Bend, 6' Swing on May. 30


Bluz at the Bend, 6' Swing on May. 31


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on May 30


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on May 31


The Gorge (325-SEAT), Rush on May 31


Coeur d'Alene Casino, Leanne Rimes on June 4


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on June 6


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on June 7


Big Easy, The Young Dubliners on June 24


The Gorge (325-SEAT), The Police, Elvis Costello & amp; the Imposters on July 12


Coeur d'Alene Casino, Randy Owen on July 31


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Aug. 8


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Aug. 9


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Aug. 15


Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny on Aug. 16


Coeur d'Alene Casino, Rodney Carrington on Aug. 21


The Gorge (325-SEAT), Jack Johnson on Aug. 22
  • Pin It

Latest in Comment

  • Women's Movement
  • Women's Movement

    The Zags are thrilling their fans and filling the stands in a way few women's programs are anywhere
    • Dec 17, 2014
  • Cultural Warrior
  • Cultural Warrior

    Publisher's Note
    • Dec 17, 2014
  • Sorry, Senator Risch
  • Sorry, Senator Risch

    But transparency isn't the problem with torture
    • Dec 17, 2014
  • More »

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Today | Tue | Wed | Thu | Fri | Sat | Sun
A T. Rex Named Sue

A T. Rex Named Sue @ Mobius Science Center

Tuesdays-Sundays. Continues through Jan. 4

All of today's events | Staff Picks

More by Inlander Staff

  • Embrace Change
  • Embrace Change

    The Inland Northwest reignites each fall in a whirlwind display of color.
    • Oct 22, 2014
  • More »

Most Commented On

  • Game Changer

    Since Condon became mayor, Jan Quintrall has been responsible for some of the biggest changes in the city of Spokane — and some of its biggest controversies
    • Dec 17, 2014
  • Let Us Breathe

    Spokane joins national protests over the failure to indict white officers for killing black civilians
    • Dec 10, 2014
  • More »

© 2014 Inlander
Website powered by Foundation