Pin It
Favorite

Sound Advice 

by INLANDER STAFF & r & & r & Check what's happening at local nightspots for the next week.





Thursday, 9/11





Beverly's (208-765-4000), Robert Vaughn


Big Al's, DJ D-Ates


Big Dipper, Abandon Kansas, Bank, Arete, Usury


Bluz at the Bend, Riverside Blues


The Blvd., Velella Velella, Point Juncture WA, La Cha Cha


Bottoms Up (892-1778), DJ Fusion


Brooklyn Nights, The Groove Patrol


Connie's Lounge (208-255-2227), Mac Loyd


Empyrean, Spokane Poetry Slam


Far West, Dean Smith


Fizzie Mulligan's, Exit 7


Knitting Factory, Michael Franti & amp; Spearhead, K'Naan


Laguna Caf & eacute; (448-0887), Just Plain Darrin


Mik-N-Mac's (208-667-4858), DJ Jason


Mizuna, Abe Kenney


Moon Time, Dean Smith


Pend Oreille Fairgrounds (509-447-0671), Dominion Mountain, Andre Vachon Family Band, Too Hot to Handle, Wide River


Prago, DJ Luna


Spokane Fair & amp; Expo Center (325-SEAT), Phil Vasser, Earl Wear


Stage Right (208-265-8116), Mike Strain


Talotti's 211, DJs Silent J and Loud Richard


Trick Shots, DJ Freaky Fred


Volcano's, DJ Reckless


Westminster Congregational Church (624-1366), The Rhythm Rollers


Working Class Heroes, Maxie Ray Mills





Friday, 9/12





2nd Look Books (535-6464), My Pinky Has a Name


Arbor Crest RPS (747-3903), Maxie Ray Mills


Baja Bargarita (208-667-7676), DJ Benny


Beverly's (208-765-4000), Robert Vaughn


Big Al's, Whiskey Ridge


Big Dipper, These Arms Are Snakes, sBACH, Cyrus Fell Down


Bigfoot, Blue Fire Down, Plastic Saints


Bluz at the Bend, Bad Monkey


The Blvd., Early show: American Black Lung, Jedidiah the Pilot; Late show: Seven Cycles, Utterance, Bled by Design


Borders (466-2231), Laddie Ray Melvin


Caterina, Annie O'Neill, Hans York, Jonathan Nicholson


Connie's Lounge (208-255-2227), Loaded


The Cretin Hop (475-8218), Moral Crux, Deadones USA, Reason for Existence


Curley's, Rock Bottom


Dempsey's, Sammy Eubanks


Eagle's Club (489-3030), Jim & amp; Melanie Hess


Elements, DJ Hype


Empyrean, Keep Pennsilvania Beautiful, Nathaniel Talbot


Envy Ultra Lounge (838-6308), DJ Fusion


Glover Mansion (459-0000), 6' Swing


The Grail, Bash 4 Cash


Hangar 57 (448-5707), River City Rockers


Iron Horse, Rock Bottom


Irv's, DJ Real


John's Alley, Clumsy Lovers


Knitting Factory, The Ripper, The Have-Nots, Airway Crew, Gun of the Sun, A-Bomb, Freetime Synthetic, Bad Penmanship


Laguna Caf & eacute; (448-0887), Nick Schauer W/ Brian Flick


Madeleine's, Eli Gardner


Mik-N-Mac's, DJ Jason


Mirabeau Max (924-9000), Mike Ross


Moon's Mongolian Lounge (208-773-0348), Ryan Larsen Band


Pend Oreille Fairgrounds (509-447-0671), Panhandle Polecats. Will Williams & amp; Gravel Road, Mike & amp; Tari Conroy Band, Castilla Brothers, The Afterthoughts, Too Hot to Handle, Wide River


Peacock Room, Sammy Eubanks


Pend d'Oreille Winery, Justin LantripPicnic Pines (299-3223), No Rules


One Shot Charlie's (208-689-9968), PJ Destiny


Raw, Nic Vigil & amp; the Luchadores


Talotti's 211, DJSilent J, DJ Loud Richard, Jive Turkey


Thumpers, The Perones


The Viking, Wayne Patrick


Volcano's, DJ Reckless


Zola (624-2416), Lafayette


Zombie Room, Ladies of the Night





Saturday, 9/13





Baja Bargarita (208-667-7676), DJ Benny


Big Al's, Whiskey Ridge


Bigfoot, Blue Fire Down, Plastic Saints


The Bing, Hot Club of Spokane


Bluz at the Bend, Bad Monkey


The Blvd., Early show: Gorilla Battle of the Bands; Late show: The Wire Hanger, Pulseless, Hinged


Bonner County Fairgrounds (208-669-3528), Crystalyn, Eclectic Virtuoso, MacArthur, Daisy & amp; Adam


Borders (466-2231), Curtis Peoples, Keaton Simons, Tony Lucca


Bottom's Up (892-1778), DJ McSquared


Brooklyn Nights, Tony Lucca


Calypsos Coffee, Melissa Ann


Caterina, Rajah Bose, Wayne Patrick, Caroline Francis, Nathaniel Talbot


Connie's Lounge (208-255-2227), Comfort Zone


Curley's, Rock Bottom


Dempsey's, DJ Scott


Eagle's Club (489-3030), Jim & amp; Melanie Hess


Eichardt's, Jim Tilden Brown


Elements, DJ Hype


Empyrean, Early show: Burn the Attic, A Pyrrhic Victory, From Sword to Sunrise, In Cold Daylight; Late show: Blue Ribbon Tea Company


Envy Ultra Lounge (838-6308), DJ Fusion


Europa, Ron Criscone


The Grail, Dark the Sky, Lack of Change, Forthrite, Flying in a Tin Can


Hangar 57 (448-5707), River City Rockers


Huckleberry's, Nate Greenberg


Iron Horse, Ultra Glide


Irv's, DJ Real


Jimmy'z, DJ Warren


John's Alley, Clumsy Lovers


Knitting Factory, Rancid, The Insurgence, Less Than Jake


Kootenai Farmers Market (208-661-2431), Keith HarrisLaguna Caf & eacute; (448-0887), Nick Schauer, Dana Wear


Liberty Lake Farmer's Market (879-4965), Occasional String Band


Main St. Fair (624-1251), 6' Swing, Son Dulce, Hot Club of Spokane , Homegrown Band


Mik-N-Mac's, DJ Jason


Mirabeau Max (924-9000), Mike Ross


One Shot Charlie's (208-689-9968), PJ Destiny


Peacock Room, The Shoemakers


Pend Oreille Fairgrounds (509-447-0671), Will Williams, Gravel Road, Redwing, Molly & amp; Tenbrooks, Panhandle Polecats, Band Scramble, Bob Asbury, Custer's Grass Band, Mike & amp; Tari Conroy Band, Steve Kaufman, Gary Davis


Pend d'Oreille Winery, Daniel M. Faller


Picnic Pines (299-3223), No Rules


Raw, DJ Big Mike


Red Dragon Room (747-1121), Jeff Ness, The Swallows, Aces High, So Far


Rocket Market (343-2253), Blue Canoe


Talotti's 211, Three Dogg Down, DJs Silent J and Plese Shutup


Thumpers, Perones


Trick Shots, DJ Freaky Fred


Zola (624-2416), Rough Congress


Zombie Room, Beluga, Godbear, Space Age Fur, Jahovasplosion





Sunday, 9/14





Arbor Crest (927-9463), Free Whiskey


Bluz at the Bend, Cary Fly


Calypso's Coffee, Seth Martin


Connie's Lounge (208-255-2227), Vance Bergeson


Curley's, White Noise


Di Luna's, A Taste of Jazz


Empyrean, David Colon, Mark Ward, Allen Stone


Europa, Sidhe


Knitting Factory, Everlast, The Lordz, Filth & amp; Foul


Pend Oreille Fairgrounds (509-447-0671), Northern Underground, Redwing, Mike & amp; Tari Conroy Band, Bob Asbury, Custer's Grass Band


Raw, DJ Big Mike


Steelhead, Ken Luker


Zombie Room, Hell Caminos





Monday, 9/15





Connie's Lounge (208-255-2227), The Muddy Frog Wotters


Empyrean, On the Last Day, Upon Beauty Rests, FAUS, Gurilla Theatre Presents: The Pirates of Omega


Prago, DJ Lydell


Volcano's, DJ Yasmine





Tuesday, 9/16





Beverly's (208-765-4000), Robert Vaughn


Connie's Lounge (208-255-2227), Robin Ellis


Elements , DJ Hype


Empyrean, Gurilla Theatre Presents: The Pirates of Omega


Shore Lounge (208-765-4000), DJ Brentano


The Swamp, Swamp Sessions





Wednesday, 9/17





Baby Bar, James Pants


Beverly's (208-765-4000), Robert Vaughn


Bluz at the Bend, Sammy Eubanks


Connie's Lounge (208-255-2227), Jim Tilden Brown


Eagles Club (489-3030), Mavericks


Eichardt's, Charlie Packard Band


Empyrean, Austin Gibbs & amp; the States, Dane Ueland


Irv's, DJ Real


Mik-N-Mac's, DJ Jason


O'Doherty's, Free Whiskey


O'Shay's, Robby French


Raw, DJ Fusion


Waddell's (443-6500), The Background All-Stars





NEXT WEEK





Caterina, Beluga, John K & amp; Darlin', More Ted on Sept. 18


Whitworth HUB, Horse Feathers


Arbor Crest RPS (747-3903), Ron Crissione on Sept. 19


Bluz at the Bend, Big Mumb on Sept. 19


Caterina, Siamese Kats on Sept. 19


One Shot Charlie's (208-689-9968), PJ Destiny on Sept. 19


Pend d'Oreille Winery, Nate Greenburg on Sept. 19


Picnic Pines (299-3223), No Rules on Sept. 19


Thumpers, 50 Cent Suit on Sept. 19


Zombie Room, Season of the Nightmare, Bonyard Butchers, Backstabbers on Sept. 19


Bluz at the Bend, Big Mumbo on Sept. 20


Borders (466-2231), John Watson on Sept. 20


Caterina, Seven Years Absence, Raining & amp; OK, Danny Webber on Sept. 20


Huckleberry's, Alan Surdez on Sept. 20


Knitting Factory, Living Legends on Sept 20


Kootenai Farmers Market (208-661-2431), Jim Tilden Brown on Sept. 20


One Shot Charlie's (208-689-9968), PJ Destiny on Sept. 20


Pend d'Oreille Winery, Folk Remedy on Sept. 20


Picnic Pines (299-3223), No Rules on Sept. 20


Rocket Market (343-2253), Sam Endress on Sept. 20


Thumpers, 50 Cent Suit on Sept. 20


Zombie Room, The Brown Notes, Another August, Reason for Existance on Sept. 20


Valleyfest, 6' Swing on Sept. 20


Zombie Room, The Brown Notes, Another August, Reason for Existence on Sept. 20


Arbor Crest (927-9463), Singlewide on Sept. 21


Bluz at the Bend, Cary Fly on Sept. 21


Arena, Journey, Cheap Trick, Heart on Sept. 22


Rockin' B Ranch (891-9016), Bonafide Blue Grass Band, Aaron, Antonio and the Afterthoughts, Molly Tenbrooks on Sept. 22


Alter Knit Lounge, Peter Bernstein on Sept. 23


Empyrean, Junkyard Ghost Revival


Bluz at the Bend, Sammy Eubanks on Sept. 24


Bluz at the Bend, DA & amp; the Cruisers on Sept. 25


Caterina, Kristen Marlo, Dave Hannon, Dane Ueland on Sept. 25


2nd Look Books (535-6464), Cyrus Fell Down on Sept. 26


Arbor Crest RPS (747-3903), Charlie Lee on Sept. 26


Big Dipper, Ten Shekel Shirt, Jonny Rodgers, The Renewing, Drawing Two on Sept. 26


Bluz at the Bend, Cary Fly on Sept. 26


Borders (466-2231), Gary Burris on Sept. 26


Caterina, Musee Mecanique, Kaylee Cole, See Me River on Sept. 26


Zombie Room, Nineteen Points of Nowhere, Rising Tides, Tom Batteries on Sept. 26


One Shot Charlie's (208-689-9968), PJ Destiny on Sept. 26


Pend d'Oreille Winery, Vance Bergeson on Sept. 26


Thumpers, Living Proof on Sept. 26


The Viking, 6' Swing on Sept. 26


Zombie Room, Nineteen Points of Nowhere, Rising Tices on Sept. 26


Bluz at the Bend, Cary Fly on Sept. 27


Borders (466-2231), Jonathan Nicholson on Sept. 27


Caterina, Debra Arylin, TJ Sherill, Jon William Johnson on Sept. 27


The Fox. SJO W/ Diane Schuur on Sept. 27


Huckleberry's, Keep Pennsylvania Beautiful on Sept. 27


Kootenai Farmers Market (208-661-2431), Barb & amp; Tom on Sept. 27


One Shot Charlie's (208-689-9968), PJ Destiny on Sept. 27


Pend d'Oreille Winery, Rachel Sedacca on Sept. 27


Thumpers, Living Proof on Sept. 27


Zombie Room, Pour Soi, Belt of Vapor, Space Age Fur on Sept. 27


Arbor Crest (927-9463), Columbia on Sept. 28


Bluz at the Bend, Cary Fly on Sept. 28


Empyrean, Rock the Vote W/ David Bazan


Rockin' B Ranch (891-9016), Bruised Orange, battle of the bands on Sept. 29


Knitting Factory, Gavid Degraw, Charlotte Sometimes on Sept. 30


Zombie Room, Themes, Carcrash, Lander on Oct. 1





COMING UP





Arbor Crest RPS (747-3903), Just Plain Darin on Oct. 3


Caterina, Karli Fairbanks, Not an Airplane, Travis Vick on Oct. 4


Kootenai Farmers Market (208-661-2431), Brad Keeler on Oct. 4


Thumpers, Satellite on Oct. 3


Pend d'Oreille Winery, Kaylee Cole on Oct. 4


Thumpers, Satellite on Oct. 4


Arbor Crest RPS (747-3903), Dean Smith on Oct. 10


CenterPlace, 6' Swing on Oct. 10


Knitting Factory, Anberlin on Oct. 10


Caterina, Kite & amp; Destruction Island on Oct 11


Knitting Factory, Slightly Stoopid on Oct. 11


Kootenai Farmers Market (208-661-2431), Ruby Devine on Oct. 11


Thumpers, Cronkites on Oct. 10


Zombie Room, Rishloo, Formada, Formada on Oct. 11


Thumpers, Cronkites on Oct. 11


Arbor Crest (927-9463), Maxie Mills on Oct. 12


Caterina, Band of Annuals on Oct. 15


Arbor Crest RPS (747-3903), Ben Mancke on Oct. 17


The Blvd., The Midnight Society, Nights in Fire, My Fatal Mistake, Skies Burn Black on Oct. 17


Thumpers, 50 Cent Suit on Oct. 17


Zombie Room, Koffin Kats on Oct 17


Knitting Factory, Sara Bareilles on Oct. 18


Kootenai Farmers Market (208-661-2431), Successful Hobos on Oct. 18


Thumpers, 50 Cent Suit on Oct. 18


Arbor Crest (927-9463), Chrisina Kelly on Oct. 19


Arbor Crest RPS (747-3903), Ron Crissione on Oct. 24


Thumpers, Living Proof on Oct. 24


The Viking, 6' Swing on Oct. 24


Zombie Room, Hedwig, Angry Inch of Oct. 24


Thumpers, Living Proof on Oct. 25


Arbor Crest (927-9463), Siamese Kats on Oct. 26


Arbor Crest RPS (747-3903), Dean Smith on Oct. 31


Zola (624-0660), Working Spliffs on Oct. 31


Zombie Room, London Get Down, Nights in Fire on Oct. 31


Thumpers, Satellite on Nov. 1


INB Performing Arts Center (325-SEAT), Jason Mraz on Nov. 7


Arbor Crest RPS (747-3903), Ron Crissione on Nov. 7


The Casbah, 6' Swing on Nov. 7


Thumpers, The Perones on Nov. 7


Knitting Factory, 6' Swing on Nov. 8


Thumpers, The Perones on Nov. 8


Arbor Crest RPS (747-3903), Just Plain Darin on Nov. 14


Thumpers, The Cronkites on Nov. 14


Thumpers, The Cronkites on Nov. 15


Arbor Crest RPS (747-3903), Free Whiskey on Nov. 21


Thumpers, Bad Monkey on Nov. 21


The Viking, 6' Swing on Nov. 21


Thumpers, Bad Monkey on Nov. 22


Thumpers, 50 Cent Suit on Nov. 26


Arbor Crest RPS (747-3903), Ben Mancke on Nov. 28


Thumpers, 50 Cent Suit on Nov. 28


Arbor Crest RPS (747-3903), Just Plain Darin on Nov. 29


Thumpers, 50 Cent Suit on Nov. 29


Arbor Crest RPS (747-3903), Cheryl Branz on Dec. 5


Arbor Crest RPS (747-3903), Just Plain Darin on Dec. 12


Arbor Crest RPS (747-3903), Ben Mancke on Dec. 26


Timberview Fellowship (468-4363), 6' Swing on Feb. 13
  • Pin It

Latest in Comment

  • Women's Movement
  • Women's Movement

    The Zags are thrilling their fans and filling the stands in a way few women's programs are anywhere
    • Dec 17, 2014
  • Cultural Warrior
  • Cultural Warrior

    Publisher's Note
    • Dec 17, 2014
  • Sorry, Senator Risch
  • Sorry, Senator Risch

    But transparency isn't the problem with torture
    • Dec 17, 2014
  • More »

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Today | Sat | Sun | Mon | Tue | Wed | Thu
A T. Rex Named Sue

A T. Rex Named Sue @ Mobius Science Center

Tuesdays-Sundays. Continues through Jan. 4

All of today's events | Staff Picks

More by Inlander Staff

  • Embrace Change
  • Embrace Change

    The Inland Northwest reignites each fall in a whirlwind display of color.
    • Oct 22, 2014
  • More »

Most Commented On

  • Let Us Breathe

    Spokane joins national protests over the failure to indict white officers for killing black civilians
    • Dec 10, 2014
  • Screw Big Cities

    A mid-sized manifesto
    • Dec 3, 2014
  • More »

© 2014 Inlander
Website powered by Foundation