Pin It
Favorite

Summer Calendar 

Compiled by Leah Sottile


June 10-16


Performance


10-12 I Do! I Do!, Civic Theater


11 Danceworks 2003, Panida Theater, Sandpoint


11-12 Pinocchio, Christian Youth Theater,


First Nazarene Church


11-12 Stomp, Spokane Opera House


12 Spring Dance Show, Panida Theater, Sandpoint


12-13 Seven Brides for Seven Brothers,


CdA Summer Theater, NIC


16 ReJoyce, A Centennial Celebration,


Cutter Theatre, Metaline Falls, Wash.


17-19 Playwrights' Forum Festival, Civic Theater








Music


11 Opera in the Plaza, CdA Resort Shops


11 Save Lefty, Caterina Winery


12 Beatle Mania, Northern Quest Casino


12 Silvia Lazo with Paul Grove, Rocket Market


11-12 Dan McCollim, Conkling Marina, CdA


12 Backstreet Dixie, Park Place, Sandpoint, Idaho


12 Marc Souger, Caterina Winery


12 Brad Keeler, Laddie Ray Melvin, Lyle Morse,


Borders


12-13 Spiritfest Christian Music Celebration,


Silverwood Theme Park, Athol, Idaho


13 BOBfest "Battle of the Bands,"


Riverfront Park Clock Tower Meadow


13 Thunder Road, Coeur d'Alene City Park


15 Thin City, Rocket Market


15-16 Age of Elegance Revisited, Allegro Baroque,


Frank D. Gibbs House


16 Matt Kelley, The Spike Coffeehouse








Sports/Outdoors


11 Rodeo and Combine Demolition Derby, Lind, Wash.


11 Summer Solstice Stampede, Lewis and Clark H.S.


12 Spokane Shadow vs. Abbottsford, Joe Albi


12 Silverwood Soccer 3-on-3 Shootout, Athol, Idaho


12 Olympic Softball, Franklin Park Softball Complex


12-13 Loreen Miller Bike Ride, Mount Spokane


14-15 Spokane Riverhawks vs. Langley, SFCC


14 Spokane municipal outdoor pools open








Festivals/Shows


11-12 Midnight movie: Rocky Horror Picture Show,


Garland Theatre


11-13 Prospector Days, Republic, Wash.


11-13 Cold Mountain, the Kenworthy, Moscow, Idaho


11-16 ArtWalla 2004, Walla Walla Valley, Wash.


12 Ferret Haven Show,


Spokane County Fair & amp; Expo Center


12 Old-Fashioned Dinner Show, Western Pleasure


Guest Ranch, Sandpoint, Idaho


12 North Idaho Timberfest, Bonner County


Fairgrounds, Sandpoint, Idaho


12 Custom Car Show, Kootenai County Fairgrounds


12-13 Sage 'n' Sun Festival, Ephrata, Wash.


14 Fairfield Flag Day, Fairfield, Wash.


14 Cheaper by the Dozen, the Kenworthy, Moscow


15 Beyond the Looking Glass Show, Entr & eacute;e Gallery,


Priest Lake, Idaho


15-16 Wild Goose Bill Days Celebration, Wilbur, Wash.


15-16 Leavenworth Accordion Celebration


16 Elf, the Kenworthy, Moscow, Idaho








Etc...


10 Summer Salsa Community Picnic, Harmon Park


10 Ana Maria Spagna book reading, Auntie's Bookstore


11 Art Walk, Sandpoint, Idaho


11 Art Walk, downtown Coeur d'Alene


12 Race Unity Day Celebration and Picnic,


CdA City Park, Coeur d'Alene


12 DARE Day, Silverwood Theme Park, Athol, Idaho


12 3 on 3 Shoot-Out, Silverwood, Athol, Idaho


12 Girl Scout Day, Silverwood, Athol, Idaho


12 Winemaker's Dinner, Di Luna's Caf & eacute;, Sandpoint


12 Dog Walk Fundraiser, Spokane Humane Society


12 Coalition of Responsible Disabled (CORD)


craft sale and auction, Valley Toys 'R' Us


12 Eric Carle storytime and crafts, Borders


12-13 Thunder Over the Prairie, CdA Airport, Hayden


12 Caroline Alexander book reading, Auntie's


13 A Taste of Washington, Davenport Hotel


13 Sundays in the Garden: History and Tour of


the Japanese Garden, Manito Park


13 A Calling of Angels with Sounds of Sacred Gongs,


Unity Church of Truth


14 Summer B.A.C.K. Pack stories and crafts,


Downtown Library


14-16 Free kids movie: Catch That Kids, the Garland


14 Barry Lopez book reading, Auntie's Bookstore


14-15 The Three Principles of Path with Geshe


Wangdak, Lake City Senior Center, CdA


15 Eileen Delehanty Pearkes reading, Auntie's


16 Gary Ferguson reading, Auntie's Bookstore





June 17-23


Performance


17-20 A Fine and Pleasant Misery, CenterStage


17-20 Seven Brides for Seven Brothers,


CdA Summer Theatre, NIC








Music


17 Super Friends, The Shop


18 Kenny Chesney, Rascal Flatts and Uncle Kracker,


Spokane Arena


18 KPBX Kids' Concert, Riverfront Park


18 Laddie Ray Melvin, The Spike Coffeehouse


18 British Brass Ensemble, Riverfront Park


18 Ron Cirscione, Caterina Winery


18-20 Craig Volosing and That Goodtime Band,


Conkling Marina & amp; Resort, Coeur d'Alene


19 Jennifer Crane, The Spike Coffeehouse


19 Joan and Gordon, Park Place, Sandpoint, Idaho


19 Spokane Rocks Summer Jam, Club Soda


19 Shania Twain, Spokane Arena


19 Wounded Soldier, Caterina Winery


19 Fabulous Fakes Diva Night, the Panida, Sandpoint


19 Canned Music with Linda Parman, Rocket Market


20 Sidetrack, Arbor Crest Wine Cellars


20 DW Bovine, Coeur d'Alene City Park


22 The Wallflowers with Mini Bar, Big Easy


22 Sam E., Rocket Market


22 The Bel Airs, Q'emiln South Park, Post Falls


23 The Pale, The Shop


23-24 Mark Norton Trio and Charlotte Carruthers, Conkling Marina & amp; Resort, Coeur d'Alene








Sports/Outdoors


18 Wishing Star Celebrity Golf Tournament,


CdA Resort Golf Course


18 Lutheran Community Services Golf Classic,


Meadow Wood Golf Course, Liberty Lake


18 Spokane Shadow vs. Cascade, Joe Albi Stadium


18-20 Spokane Riverhawks vs. Aloha Knights, SFCC


18-20 Fort Colville Days, Colville, Wash.


19 Friends of Manito Spring Plant Sale, Manito Park


19 Paddlefest, Libery Lake County Park


19-20 Colville PRCA Rodeo, Colville, Wash.


19-20 Fur Trapper Encampment, Spokane House,


Riverside State Park


19-20 59th annual Horse Show, Bonner County


Fairgrounds, Sandpoint, Idaho


20 Canoe Classic, Corbin Park, Post Falls, Idaho


21-25 Spokane Indians vs. Salem-Keizer Volcanoes,


Avista Stadium


22 Newspapers in Education Golf Tournament,


Hidden Lakes Golf Resort, Sandpoint, Idaho





Festivals/Shows


17-18 Free kids movie, Catch That Kid, the Garland


17-19 Leavenworth Accordion Celebration


17-19 Gyro Days, Wallace, Idaho


17-20 ArtWalla 2004, Walla Walla Valley, Wash.


18 Turned, Thrown, Hammered and Blown,


Spokane MarketPlace


18-19 Midnight movie: Fight Club, Garland Theater


18-20 Amish Country Quilt Show,


Spokane County Fair & amp; Expo Center


18-20 Coulee Cruisers Rod Run, Grand Coulee Dam


18-20 Car d'Lane Classic Car Show, downtown CdA


19 LaCrosse Farmers' Festival, LaCrosse, Wash.


19 Shrine Circus, Kootenai Fairgrounds, CdA


19 Thin Air Radio Film Night: "Indymedia:


War & amp; Peace Trilogy," Community Building


19-20 NW Renaissance Festival, Nine Mile Falls


19-20 Strawberry Celebration, Green Bluff


19 Lead Creek Derby, Wallace, Idaho


19 Pig in the Park and Craft Fair, Harrison, Idaho


21-22 Kootenai River Days, Bonners Ferry, Idaho


23 The Celluloid Closet, the Panida, Sandpoint








Etc...


17 Songs Along the Trail with Steve, campfire songs,


South Hill Library


18, 22-23 Puppet Show, various Spokane libraries


19 Contra Dance, Old Blaine Schoolhouse, Moscow


20 Demolition Derby, Kootenai Fairgrounds, CdA


22 Jim Bennett and George S. Oliver, Auntie's


23 The Smokin' Word, open mike poetry, The Spike


23 James P. Johnson reading, Auntie's





June 24-30


Performance


24-26 My Way, A Musical Tribute to Frank


Sinatra, UI, Hartung Theatre


24-26 Pirates of Perchance, Lake City Playhouse


25-26 A Fine and Pleasant Misery, CenterStage


26-27 Ye Merrie Greenwood


Renaissance Faire, Richland, Wash.


27 Annual Variety Show and dinner,


Corbin Senior Center


30 You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown, the Panida








Music


24 Mindy Smith, Big Easy Concert


24 Cosmic Dust and Jazz Fusion, The Shop


25 Gonzaga Guitars, Cutter Theater


25 Bob Gallagher, The Spike Coffeehouse


25 Save Lefty, Caterina Winery


25-26 Men in the Making, CenterStage


25-26 Finesse featuring Paul Plowman,


Conkling Marina, Coeur d'Alene


26 Two of Us, Park Place, Sandpoint, Idaho


26 The Bell Twins, The Spike Coffeehouse


26 Stephanie Brush and Jim Templeton,


Solicitor's Corner


26 Finger Painting with Bradford Little,


Caterina Winery








Sports/Outdoors


24-26 Tri-City Water Follies, Columbia Park


24-27 Deep Creek Horse Trials,


Spokane Polo Club


25-27 Newport PWRA Rodeo, Newport


25-26 Selkirk Saddle Club Rodeo, Boundary County


Fairgrounds, Sandpoint, Idaho


26 Spokane Rose Society Garden Tour


26-27 Hoopfest, downtown Spokane


26 Seattle Storm WNBA Basketball,


Spokane Arena


27 SIDS Golf Tournament,


Downriver Golf Course


27 Hill's Resort Annual Golf


Tournament, Priest Lake


27 Ironman Triathlon, Coeur d'Alene








Festivals/Shows


24-25 Free kids movie: Cat in the Hat,


the Garland


25-26 Midnight movie: The Virgin


Suicides, The Garland


25-26 Kitchen Stories, the Kenworthy


Moscow, Idaho


25-27 Taste of Chelan Street Fair, Lake


Chelan, Wash.


25-27 Wenatchee Valley Street Rods


Apple Run, Wenatchee, Wash.


26 Les Schwab Auto Show, Spokane


County Fair & amp; Expo Center


26 Cherry Festival, Maryhill Winery


26 Old-Fashioned Dinner Show, Western


Pleasure Guest Ranch, Sandpoint


26 Art on the Lawn, Butterfly Manor


26-27 NW Renaissance Festival, Nine Mile Falls


26-27 Spokane Farm Museum Anniversary


Celebration and Open House


26-27 Spots of Fun Appaloosa Show,


Spokane County Fair & amp; Expo Center


28-30 Free kids movie: Peter Pan, the Garland


30 Rugrats Go Wild, the Kenworthy, Moscow, Idaho








Etc...


24 Public Reiki clinic, Harding Family Center, CDA


24 Puppet Show: Trail to Enchantment,


South Hill Library


24 Anne Moore reading, Auntie's Bookstore


25 Songs Along the Trial with Steve, campfire songs


with Steve Simmons, East Side Library


26 The Berenstain Bears storytime, Borders


26 Kaniksu Lions annual Lions Roar,


Elkins Resort, Priest Lake


28 Summer B.A.C.K Pack, stories and crafts,


Downtown Library


28 Rhythm of the Trail with Michael, Hillyard Library


28 Campfire Stories, Indian Trail Library





July 1-7


Fourth of July


4 Laclede Family Day, Laclede, Idaho


4 Curlew Fireworks and Boat Parade, Curlew, Wash.


4 Neighbor Day 2004 and


Independence Day celebration, Riverfront Park


4 Kalispel Tribe Fireworks, Usk, Wash.


4 West Coast River Queen Fourth of July Cruise,


Red Lion, Post Falls, Idaho


4 Fourth of July Celebration, Pullman, Wash.


4 Independence Day Celebration,


City Beach, Sandpoint, Idaho


4 Fourth of July Celebration, West Bonner


County Park, Priest River, Idaho


4 Fourth of July Festivities, Clark Fork, Idaho


4 Fireworks Display, Boundary County


Fairgrounds, Sandpoint, Idaho


4 Fourth of July festival with fireworks, CdA


4 Fireworks display and River Cruise,


Harrison, Idaho


4 Country Fair and Fireworks, Silver Valley, Idaho


4 Americana Celebration, Pavillion Park,


Liberty Lake, Wash.


4 Fourth of July Celebration, Soap Lake, Wash.


4 Kinderfest, Leavenworth, Wash.








Performance


1-3, 7 You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown,


Panida Theater, Sandpoint, Idaho


1-3 My Way, A Musical Tribute to Frank Sinatra,


UI, Hartung Theatre


1-3 The Music Man, Boundary County Community


Theater, Fry Aud., Sandpoint, Idaho


2-3 42nd Street, CdA Summer Theatre, NIC


2-3 The Sound of Music,


Leavenworth Summer Theater








Music


1 Ottmar Liebert, Big Easy Concert House


1 Vaudeville, The Shop


2 John Fogerty, Lilac Bowl, Riverfront Park


3 Fleetwood Mac, Spokane Arena


3 Time Machine, Park Place, Sandpoint, Idaho


3 Logan Heftel, The Spike


3 The Dead with the Allman Brothers,


The Gorge Amphitheatre, George, Wash.


4 Sunday Concerts on the Lawn, Coeurimba,


Edgewater Resort, Sandpoint, Idaho


4 Annie O'Neill, Arbor Crest Wine Cellars


7 Ghostmice and Kickball, The Spike








Sports/Outdoors


1-3 Spokane Indians vs. Boise Hawks, Avista Stadium


2 Riverhawks vs. Wenatchee, SFCC


3 Liberty Lake Loop Fun Run, Pavillion Park,


Liberty Lake


3 Green Owl Rendezvous Bike Ride, Schweitzer


4-6 Spokane Indians vs. Yakima, Avista Stadium


5-7 Chelan XC Classic, Lake Chelan, Wash.


7 Riverhawks vs. Aloha Knights, SFCC








Festivals/Shows


1 Farm Chic by Harold Balazs and Ken Spiering,


Entr & eacute;e Gallery, Priest Lake, Idaho


1-2 Free kids movie: Peter Pan, the Garland


2-3 Monster Truck Show, Kootenai County


Fairgrounds, Coeur d'Alene


2-3 Midnight movies: Pee-Wee's Big Adventure,


Garland Theater


2-4 Bayview Days, Bayview, Idaho


2-4 Sun Faire, Othello, Wash.


2-4 The Bead Stampede, Kootenai County


Fairgrounds, Coeur d'Alene


2-4 Smokiam, Soap Lake, Wash.


3 Old-Fashioned Dinner Show, Western Pleasure


Guest Ranch, Sandpoint, Idaho


3 Sausage Fest, Leavenworth, Wash.


3 Schweitzer Summer Celebration, Schweitzer


3-4 NW Renaissance Festival, Nine Mile Falls, Wash.


3-4 Bluegrass Festival and Barbecue Competition,


Kootenai County Fairgrounds, Coeur d'Alene


5-7 Free kids movie: A Good Boy, the Garland


7 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King,


the Kenworthy, Moscow, Idaho





Etc...


1 Armand Lerive reading, Auntie's Bookstore


2 Bronze sculptures by John Gilliam, Kaufer's


6 Tom Skierka reading, Auntie's Bookstore


7 Belly dancing workshop, Simply Dance Studio


7 Lee Stringer reading, Auntie's Bookstore





July 8-14


Performance


8-10 You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown,


Panida Theater, Sandpoint, Idaho


8-10 We, the People!, Lake City Playhouse


8-11 You Can't Take It With You, Idaho Rep


8-11 42nd Street, CdA Sum. Theater, NIC


9-10 Sound of Music, Leavenworth Summer Theater


10-11 DownRiver!, Sadie Halstead Middle


School, Newport, Wash.


11-13 My Way, A Tribute to Frank Sinatra,


Idaho Repertory Theatre, Moscow


14 DownRiver!, Powwow Grounds, Usk, Wash.








Music


8 John Vecchiarelli with Chris Moore, The Shop


9 Locust Street Taxi, The Spike


9-10 Mark Norton Trio and Charlotte


Carruthers, Conkling Marina, CdA


10 Peter Noone and Herman's Hermits,


Northern Quest Casino


10 Ritzville Blues Festival, Ritzvile


10 Vans Warped Tour, The Gorge


10 Anything Goes, Park Place, Sandpoint


10 Jonathan Nicholson, Auntie's


10 Meridian, The Spike


11 String Jam, Edgewater Resort, Sandpoint, Idaho


11 Cosmic Dust with Stephanie Brush, CdA City Park


11 Jeff Liberty, Arbor Crest Wine Cellars


14 Jonathan Nicholson, Auntie's


17 Buck and Edna's Concert Benefit, the Panida








Sports/Outdoors


9-11 River City Rod Run, Coeur d'Alene


Greyhound Park, Post Falls


10 Climb A Mountain Run and Relay,


Riverfront Park to Mt. Spokane


10-11 Riverhawks vs. Bellingham, SFCC


10-11 My First/My Next Triathlon, Lake Chelan, Wash.


11-12 Sport Canoe Race, Soap Lake, Wash.


12-13 Riverhawks vs. Victoria, SFCC


13-14 Riverhawks vs. Eugene, SFCC


14 Skyhoundz Frisbee Catching


Competition for Dogs, Shadle Park





Festivals/Shows


8-9 Free movie: Good Boy, the Garland


8-10 Chelan XC Classic, Lake Chelan


8-11 Colville Confederated Tribes


Powwow, Nespelem, Wash.


9 Outdoor movie: Romancing the Stone,


Pavillion Park, Liberty Lake


9-10 Sausage Fest, Leavenworth, Wash.


9-10 Midnight movie: Mallrats, the Garland


9-11 Spokane Swap Meet, Spokane


County Fair & amp; Expo Center


9-11 Chautauqua, City Park, Chewelah, Wash.


9-11 Pioneer Weekend, Newport, Wash.


9-11 Antique and Classic Boat Festival, Sandpoint


10 Old-Fashioned Dinner Show,


Western Pleasure, Sandpoint


10 Ritzville Blues Festival


10 Outdoor movie: African


Queen, Pavillion Park,


Liberty Lake


10-11 NW Renaissance Festival,


Nine Mile Falls


10-11 Lavender Festival,


Cusick, Wash.


10-11 Cherry Festival,


Green Bluff


10-14 Lake Chelan Bach


Festival


12-14 High Mountain ATV


Jamboree, Wallace, Idaho


12-14 Free kids movie: Ella


Enchanted, the Garland








Etc....


8 Belly dancing workshop, Simply Dance Studio


8 Chuck Palahniuk reading, Auntie's


8-9 Wallace Crazy Days, Wallace, ID


9 Sherman Alexie reading, Auntie's Bookstore


11 Artwalk 2004, Moscow, Idaho


11 History Tour of Rose Hill, Manito Park


11 Historic Skills Fair, Cataldo, Idaho


12 John Dalmas reading, Auntie's





July 15-21


Performance


15-17 42nd Street, CdA Summer Theater, NIC


15, 17, 21 Oklahoma!, Leavenworth Summer Theater


16-17 The Rivals, Idaho Rep


16-17 The Three Goats Gruff, Spokane


Valley Community Center


16, 20 You Can't Take It With You, Idaho Rep


16, 20 The Sound of Music,


Leavenworth Summer Theater


17 Downriver!, the David Thompson


Musical, The MAC


18, 20 My Way, A Musical Tribute to Frank Sinatra,


Idaho Repertory Theatre, UI








Music


15 Ellis, The Shop


15-17 Rita, Spokane Opera, Luigi's Restaurant


16 Vince Neil, Big Easy Concert House


16 Sidhe, The Spike


16 Carlos Alden and the Nacho Celtic


Hour, Riverfront Park


16-17 Dan McCollim and Four Down with


Karla Maylender, Conkling Marina, CdA


17 Tim McGraw with Dancehall Doctors, the Gorge


17 Robin Marks Quartet, Park Place, Sandpoint


17 Future Stars Talent Show and Men in the Making,


Pavillion Park, Liberty Lake


17 Day of Lions, The Spike


17-19 Jazz in the Canyon Weekend, Twin Falls, Idaho


18 Opera on the Lake, CdA Resort


18 Rev. Horton Heat, Big Easy


18 Doghouse Boyz, Arbor Crest Wine Cellars


18 Swing Street Big Band, Coeur d'Alene City Park


20 John Hiatt, The Met


20 Herborn City Band, Q'emiln State Park, Post Falls


20-21 Mozart on a Summer's Eve, Manito Park








Sports/Outdoors


15-17 Riverhawks vs. Eugene, SFCC


16 Shadow vs. Abbottsford, Joe Albi


17 Spokane Shadow vs. Yakima, Joe Albi


17 Bull-A-Rama, Newport, Wash.


17-18 My First/My Next Triathlon, Lake Chelan, Wash.


18 Valley Girl Triathlon, Liberty Lake








Festivals/Shows


15-16 Free kids movie: Ella Enchanted, the Garland


15-17 Rendezvous in the Park, East Side Park,


Moscow, Idaho


15-17 High Mountain ATV Jamboree, Wallace, Idaho


15-18 BMW Motorcycle Passage Rally,


Spokane County Fair & amp; Expo Center


15-18 Pioneer Days, Davenport, Wash.


15-18 Lake Chelan Bach Festival


16 Batman Forever, Pavillion Park, Liberty Lake


16-17 Midnight movie: The Goonies, the Garland


16-18 Rathdrum Days, Rathdrum, Idaho


16-18 Rhythm and Blues Festival, Winthrop, Wash.


17 Old-Fashioned Dinner Show, Western Pleasure


Guest Ranch, Sandpoint, Idaho


17 Sweet Onion Festival, Walla Walla


17 Bluegrass Festival, Schweitzer Mountain Resort


17 Outdoor movie: Three Amigos, the Shop


17-18 NW Renaissance Festival, Nine Mile Falls


17-18 Frontier Days, Springdale, Wash.


17-18 Big Mountain Summer Festival, Whitefish, Mont.


17-18 Cherry Festival, Green Bluff


17-18 St. Maries Art Festival, Benewah County


Rodeo and Classic Car Show


17-18 South Perry Street Fair


17-18 Dog Show, Kootenai County Fairgrounds, CdA


19-21 Free movie: Cheaper by the Dozen, the Garland


21 Creation Festival, the Gorge Amphitheatre








Etc...


15 Cherry Pickers Trot and Pit


Spit, Green Bluff


15 James Nichols reading, Auntie's


16-18 Inchelium Days,


Inchelium, Wash.


17 Spokane Child Health and Safety


Fair, Plymouth Community


Youth Center


17-18 Poker Paddle,


Pend Oreille River


18 Dog Day Play Day and


Potluck, Mossburg's Farm,


Airway Heights


20 Move On Volunteers


reading, Auntie's


21 Charles Rubin reading,


Auntie's





July 22-28


Performance


22-24 Tom Sawyer: Paintin' the Fence, Huckleberry


Children's Theater, Lake City Playhouse


22-25 The Rivals, Idaho Repertory Theatre, Moscow


22-25, 28 Little Shop of Horrors, CdA


Summer Theater, NIC


22, 24 The Sound of Music,


Leavenworth Summer Theater


23 Oklahoma!, Leavenworth Summer Theater


22-24 The Three Goats Gruff,


Spokane Valley Community Center


23-25 DownRiver!, Cutter Theater


25 You Can't Take It With You, Idaho Rep


27-28 Same Time, Next Year, Idaho Rep


28 Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor


Dreamcoat, Leavenworth Theater








Music


22 Off the Leash, East City Park, Moscow


22-24 Rita, Spokane Opera, Luigi's


23 The Lido Venice, The Spike


24 Swing Street Combo, Park Place, Sandpoint


24 The Temptations, Maryhill Winery, Goldendale


24 Peacock's War with Rick and Elizabeth Bass,


the Panida, Sandpoint


24 Melody Moore, The Spike


25 Robin Marks, Arbor Crest Wine Cellars


25 Swing Street Big Band with the Swing Shift


Quartet, Edgewater Resort, Sandpoint


25 The Fat Tones, CdA City Park


26 Sidhe, Rocket Market


27 Keith Urban, Big Easy Concert House


27 Calico, Arbor Crest Wine Cellars


28 Glenn Miller Orchestra, Northern Quest Casino








Sports/Outdoors:


23-25 Lake Chelan PCRA Rodeo, Leavenworth


23-25 Priest River Timber Day


24-25 Hydroplane Races, Columbia River, Tri Cities


24-27 Silver Hoops 3-on-3 Tournament, Kellogg


24-28 Spokane Indians vs. Vancouver,


Avista Stadium


25 Bare Buns Fun Run, Kaniksu Ranch








Festivals/Shows:


22-24 Creation Festival, the Gorge Amphitheatre


22-23 Free movie: Cheaper by the Dozen, Garland


23 The Little Mermaid, Pavillion Park, Liberty Lake


23-24 Midnight movie: Army of


Darkness, Garland Theater


23-25 Julyamsh, Greyhound Park, Post Falls, Idaho


23-25 Settlers Celebration and Rodeo, Deer Park


24 Outdoor movie: Alien, Pavillion Park,


Liberty Lake


24 Outdoor movie: Willy Wonka and the


Chocolate Factory, The Shop


24-25 Sky Fest, Fairchild Air Force Base


24-25 Colfax Concrete River Festival and


Duck Dash, Colfax, Wash.


24-25 Royal Fireworks Festival and


Concert, Riverfront Park


24-25 Noah Kellogg Days, Kellogg, Idaho


24-25 Down River Days, Coeur d'Alene


26-28 Free kids movie: Return of the King, Garland


28 Ella Enchanted, the Kenworthy, Moscow, Idaho








Etc...


22 J.A. Jance reading, Auntie's


24 Charles Rubin workshop, Auntie's


24-25 Rooftop Patio Party,


Spokane Convention Center


24-25 Harrison Old Time Picnic, Harrison, Idaho


24-26 Boardwalk "Boatique" Art Show,


Blue Diamond Marina, Priest Lake


26 "About the Garden" paintings by


Carolyn Stevens, Spokane Art School


26-27 Red Baron Stearman Weekend,


Silverwood, Athol, Idaho


28 Shoshone Medical Center Wine


Tasting and Art Auction, Kellogg,


28 Renee E. Davis reading, Auntie's





July 29-August 4


Performance


28-31, 1 Little Shop of Horrors,


CdA Summer Theater, NIC


29-31, 1-2 Same Time, Next Year, Idaho Rep


29, 3 The Sound of Music,


Leavenworth Summer Theater


30-31 The Three Goats Gruff, Spokane


Valley Community Center


30, 4 Oklahoma!, Leavenworth Summer


Theater


31 Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat,


Leavenworth Summer Theater








Music


29 Glenn Miller Orchestra, Northern Quest Casino


29 Dol Baran, East City Park, Moscow, Idaho


29 Evening Under the Stars, Arbor Crest


29 Stacey Board with Niccole Bayley


30 Rouge, Panida Theater, Sandpoint, Idaho


30 Pat Green, Big Easy Concert House


30 Hootie and the Blowfish,


Maryhill Winery, Goldendale, Wash.


30 Chad Berry, The Spike


30-31 Pat Barclay and Big Mumbo Blues,


Conkling Marina, Coeur d'Alene


30-31 Goose Creek Opry, Bluegrass Festival,


Wilbur, Wash.


31 Blues, Brews and Reggae,


Silver Mountain, Kellogg, Idaho


31 KUBE Summer Jam, the Gorge


31 Shaunnessy Hill and Carl Rey and the


Blues Gators, Park Place, Sandpoint, Idaho


31 International Night, Pavillion Park, Liberty Lake


31 Harry Connick Jr., Spokane Opera House


31 Annie O'Neill, The Spike


1 Prairie Flyer, Arbor Crest Wine Cellars


1 Trick Pony, Coeur d'Alene Casino


2 Robert Cray Band, Big Easy


2 Black Cat Music, The Spike








Sports/Outdoors


29-Aug. 1 NORBA National Mountain Bike


Championships, Schweitzer


30-Aug. 1 Stick Game Tournament, CdA Casino


31- Aug. 1 Spike and Dig Volleyball


Tournament, SFCC


31 Kiwanis Mini Triathlon, Medical Lake, Wash.


1 Troika Triathlon, Riverfront Park


1 Riverhawks vs. Wenatchee, SFCC


2 Seahawks Training Camp begins, EWU


3 NW League All-Star Game, Avista Stadium








Festivals/Shows


26-28 Free movie: Return of the King, the Garland


30- Aug. 1 Art on the Green, NIC


30 Outdoor movie: Spirited Away,


Pavillion Park, Liberty Lake


30-31 Midnight movie: Scarface, Garland Theater


30-31 Downtown Street Fair, Coeur d'Alene


31 Spokane Corvette Club's Glass on Grass,


Riverfront Park


31 Garden Tour and Art Show,


Pavillion Park, Liberty Lake


31 Bull Bash, Spokane County Fair & amp; Expo Center


30-1 A Taste of the Coeur d'Alenes, Coeur d'Alene


1 Silk by Janene Grende, Entr & eacute;e Gallery, Priest Lake


2-4 Free kids movie: Elf, the Garland








Etc...


29 Car Show 'n' Shine and Dance, Priest River, Idaho


30 Double Boat Big Band Dance with


Tuxedo Junction, Lake Coeur d'Alene


30-Aug. 1 Horse Show, Kootenai County Fairgrounds


31 Creatures of the Deep Sea, the Panida


31 Laura Love, Auntie's Bookstore


1 National Night Out Against Crime, Riverfront Park


2 Dennis Kynes reading, Auntie's





August 5-11


Performance


5-7 Night of the Gypsies, Lake City Playhouse, CdA


5, 10 The Sound of Music, Leavenworth


Summer Theater


6 Nunsense A-Men, Pavillion Park, Liberty Lake


6, 11 Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor


Dreamcoat, Leavenworth Summer Theater


7 Oklahoma!, Leavenworth Summer Theater


7-8 Cats, CdA Summer Theater, NIC








Music


5 Guy Lombardo's Royal Canadians,


Northern Quest Casino


5 Jazz Co-Op, East City Park, Moscow


5-11 Festival at Sandpoint, Sandpoint, Idaho


-Lou Rawls (8/5)


-Jim Messina (8/6)


-Dirks Bentley (8/7)


-Family Concert (8/8)


6 ZZ Top, Lilac Bowl, Riverfront Park


6 Don Henley, Maryhill Winery, Goldendale, Wash.


6 Fabulous Shadows, Q'emiln State Park, Post Falls


6-7 Finesse, Conkling Marina, Coeur d'Alene


7 REO Speedwagon, Silver Mountain, Kellogg, Idaho


7 Michael W. Smith and Mercy Me, Riverfront Park


7 Sweet Persuasion, Park Place, Sandpoint, Idaho


7 Vaudeville, The Spike


7 Teen Dance with 10 Minutes Down, Pavillion Park,


Liberty Lake


8 Alex Bedini and All the Jazz, CdA City Park


8 Martina McBride and Alan Jackson,


Spokane Arena


11 Burning Spear, Panida Theater, Sandpoint, Idaho








Sports/Outdoors


5-7 Spokane Indians vs. Tri-City Dust Devils,


Avista Stadium


6-8 American Hot Rod Association races,


Spokane Raceway Park


7 Spokane Scottish Highland Games,


Spokane County Fair & amp; Expo Center


7 Youth Triathlon, downtown Coeur d'Alene


8 Triathlon and Duathlon, downtown Coeur d'Alene


8-11 Spokane Indians vs. Everett, Avista Stadium


11 Back to Bunker 5K and 10K Run, Kellogg, Idaho








Festivals/Shows


5-6 2-4 Free kids movie:


Elf, the Garland


6 Lake Chelan Valley Family


Fest, Lake Chelan, Wash.


6-7 Homeschool Expo, Spokane County Fair


& amp; Expo Center


6-7 Midnight movie: Monty


Python and the Holy


Grail, Garland Theater


6-7 Kootenai River Days,


Bonners Ferry, Idaho


6-8 Colville Rendezvous,


Colville, Wash.


6-8 Old Schoolhouse


Summer Festival,


Loon Lake, Wash.


6-8 Molly B'Damn Gold


Rush Days,


Murray, Idaho


7 Sun Festival,


Clarkston, Wash.


7 Crusin' the Eastside,


Moscow, Idaho


7-8 Lucky Horseshoe


Horse Show,


Republic, Wash.


7-8 Kalispel Tribe Powwow, Usk, Wash.


11 Secondhand Lions, the Kenworthy








Etc...


6 "The River and the Great Gorge Park" exhibit


and reception, Lorinda Knight Gallery


6 Inlaid wood exhibit by Joe Ruebush, Kaufer's


6 Hope Crusade, Kootenai County Fairgrounds, CdA


7 Unity in the Community, Liberty Park


8 Sundays in the Garden, History and Tour


of Duncan Garden, Manito Park


8 Community Picnic and Barbecue, Post Falls, Idaho





August 12-18


Performance


12-15 Cats, CdA Summer Theater, NIC


12, 17 The Sound of Music,


Leavenworth Summer Theater


13-14, 18 Oklahoma!,


Leavenworth Summer Theater








Music


12 Brad Paisley, Silver Mountain, Kellogg, Idaho


12 Sagin' Time, East City Park, Moscow, Idaho


12-15 Festival at Sandpoint


-Bruce Cockburn (8/12)


-Buddy Guy (8/13)


-Beau Soleil (8/14)


-Grand Finale (8/15)


13 Rod Stewart, Spokane Arena


13 Sidetrack, KPBX Kids Concert, Riverfront Park


13-14 Dan McCollim and Four Down with


Karla Maylender, Conkling Marina, CdA


13-15 Rockin' the Rivers with Great White,


Seven Mary Three, Gin Blossoms, Lou Gramm


and No Quarter, Three Forks, Mont.


14 Big Bad Voodoo Daddy,


Pavillion Park, Liberty Lake


14 Out of Wood, Park Place, Sandpoint, Idaho


14-15 Northeast Washington Fiddle Contest,


Republic, Wash.


14-15 Blue Waters Bluegrass Festival, Medical Lake


15 Trainwreck, Arbor Crest Wine Cellars


15 Too Hot To Handle, Coeur d'Alene City Park








Sports/Outdoors


12 Spokane Indians vs. Everett, Avista Stadium


12-15 Omak Stampede and World Famous


Suicide Race, Omak, Wash.








Festivals/Shows


13 Outdoor movie: American Graffiti,


Pavillion Park, Liberty Lake


13-14 Midnight movie: Office Space, Garland Theater


13-15 West Plains Community Fair, Cheney


13-15 Pinehurst Days and Car Show,


Pinehurst, Idaho


14 Lighted Boat Parade, Harrison, Idaho


14 Old-Fashioned Dinner Show,


Western Pleasure Ranch, Sandpoint, Idaho


14-15 Arts and Crafts Fair, Sandpoint, Idaho


15-16 Huckleberry and Heritage Festival and


5K Run, Wallace, Idaho


17-18 Grant County Fair and Roundup, Moses Lake


18 Pend Oreille Fair and Rodeo, Cusick, Wash.








Etc...


13 Spokane Masonic Temple Centennial Celebration


13-15 North Idaho Fair Open Horse Show,


Kootenai County Fairgrounds, Coeur d'Alene


14 Centennial Celebration and Ice Cream


Social, Manito Park


14 Kids' Day, Riverfront Park


14 Celebrate the Arts Day,


Panida Theater, Sandpoint


14-15 Arts and Crafts Fair, Sandpoint


14 - Oct. 17 "Cultivating Spokane: A Celebration


of Gardens and Parks" exhibit, the MAC


15 Feast of the Assumption Pilgrimage,


Gonzaga University





August 19-25


Performance


19-21 Cats, CdA Summer Theatre, NIC


19-21 Welcome to Bedside Manor, Huckleberry


Children's Theater, Lake City Playhouse


19, 24 The Sound of Music,


Leavenworth Summer Theater


20 Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat,


Leavenworth Summer Theater


21, 25 Oklahoma!, Leavenworth Summer Theater








Music


19 Con Brio Winds, East City Park, Moscow, Idaho


19 Blues Cruise with Too Slim and the


Taildraggers, Lake Coeur d'Alene


20-21 Finesse featuring Paul Plowman,


Conkling Marina, Coeur d'Alene


21 Mitch Ryder and the Detroit Wheels,


Northern Quest Casino


21 Gary George, Park Place, Sandpoint, Idaho


22 Doobie Brothers, Silver Mountain, Kellogg, Idaho


22 Kelly Hughes Band, Coeur d'Alene City Park


24 Kelly Hughes Band, Q'emiln State Park, Post Falls








Sports/Outdoors


20 Shot in the Dark golf tournament,


Chester Creek Golf Course, Spokane Valley


20-22 Mountain Man Rendezvous,


Cataldo Mission, Cataldo, Idaho


20-22 Spokane Indians vs. Boise Hawks,


Avista Stadium


21 Long Bridge Swim, Sandpoint, Idaho


21-22 Slam-N-Jam 3-on-3 basketball


tournament, Lake Chelan, Wash.


23-25 Bonner County Fair and Rodeo, Sandpoint








Festivals/Shows


19-21 Grant County Fair and Moses Lake


Roundup, Moses Lake, Wash.


19-22 Pend Oreille County Fair and


Rodeo, Cusick, Wash.


19-22 Lincoln County Fair, Davenport, Wash.


20 Outdoor movie: On Golden Pond,


Pavillion Park, Liberty Lake


20-21 National Lentil Festival, Pullman, Wash.


20-21 Midnight movie: Rocky Horror Picture Show,


Garland Theater


20-21 Huckleberry Heritage Days, Wallace, Idaho


20-22 Good Guys Road Show,


Spokane County Fair & amp; Expo Center


20-22 Wooden Boat Festival, Coeur d'Alene Resort


20-24 North Idaho Fair and Rodeo, Coeur d'Alene


20-25 7th Annual IMAX Film Fest, Riverfront Park


21 Old-Fashioned Dinner Show, Western


Pleasure Guest Ranch, Sandpoint


21 Hunters Community Fair, Hunters, Wash.


21 Huckleberry Festival, Priest Lake, ID


21 Hot August Blues Festival, Walla Walla


21 Wishing Star Gallop,


Spokane County Fair & amp; Expo Center


21 Outdoor movie: Little Shop of Horrors,


Pavillion Park, Liberty Lake


21-22 Wine Tasting Festival, Leavenworth, Wash.


21-22 Peach Festival, Green Bluff








Etc...


21-22 Glass on the Grass, hand crafted glass


exhibition, Arbor Crest Wine Cellars





August 26-September 1





Performance


26-29 How the Other Half Loves, Actors


Rep. Theater, SFCC


26, 31 The Sound of Music, Leavenworth


Summer Theater


27, 1 Joseph and the Amazing


Technicolor Dreamcoat,


Leavenworth Summer Theater


28 Oklahoma!,


Leavenworth Summer Theater








Music


26 Al Stewart, Arbor Crest Wine Cellars


27-28 Pat Barclay and Big Mumbo Blues,


Conkling Marina, CdA


28 Jana, Northern Quest Casino


28 Shaunessy Hill, Park Place, Sandpoint


29 Dozier-Jarvis Trio, East City Park,


Moscow, Idaho


29 Men of Rhythm,


Arbor Crest Wine Cellars


1 Leon Redbone, The Met





Sports/Outdoors


26-29 North Idaho Fair and Rodeo,


Kootenai County Fairgrounds, CdA


26-29 Bonner County Fair and Rodeo, Sandpoint,


27-29 Deer Park Community Fair, Deer Park, Wash.


28-30 Spokane Indians vs. Yakima Bears,


Avista Stadium








Festivals/Shows


25-29 7th Annual IMAX Film Festival, Riverfront Park


27 Outdoor movie: Best in Show, Pavillion Park,


27-28 Midnight movie: Chasing Amy, the Garland


27-29 Spokane Falls Northwest Indian


Encampment Powwow, Riverfront Park


28 Outdoor movie: Indiana Jones and the


Temple of Doom, Pavillion Park, Liberty Lake


28-29 Inland Empire Water Garden and Koi Show,


Spokane County Fair & amp; Expo Center


31, 1 Boundary County Fair, Boundary County


Fairgrounds, Bonners Ferry, Idaho


28-29 Peach Festival, Green Bluff


1 Linda Brisbois, Entr & eacute;e Gallery, Priest Lake, Idaho





September 2-6


Performance


2 The Sound of Music,


Leavenworth Summer Theater


2--5 How the Other Half Loves, Actors


Rep. Theater, SFCC


3, 5 Oklahoma!,


Leavenworth Summer Theater


4 Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor


Dreamcoat, Leavenworth Summer


Theater








Music


2 Tingstad and Rumbel,


Arbor Crest Wine Cellars


2 Spokane Symphony in the Park,


Shadle Park


3 Annual Bluegrass Concert, Panida


Theater, Sandpoint, Idaho


3-5 Dave Matthews Band with Jason


Mraz, Gorge Amphitheatre,


George, Wash.


3-5 Rendezvous Rhythm and Blues


Festival, Oroville, Wash.


3-5 Craig Volosing and That Goodtime


Band, Conkling Marina & amp; Resort,


Coeur d'Alene


4 Local Honey, Park Place, Sandpoint


4 Spokane Symphony Orchestra,


Pavillion Park, Liberty Lake


5 Jazz Attack, Arbor Crest Wine Cellars


6 Spokane Symphony in the Park,


Comstock Park








Sports/Outdoors


4 Green Owl Rendezvous Bike Ride,


Schweitzer Mountain Resort








Festivals/ Shows


5 Boundary County Fair, Boundary


County Fairgrounds, Sandpoint


3-5 Peach Festival, Green Bluff


2 Blues and Brews Festival, Schweitzer


Mountain Resort, Sandpoint, Idaho


2-6 Pig Out in the Park, Riverfront Park


3 Boundary County Fair Horse Show,


Boundary County Fairgrounds,


Sandpoint, Idaho


3 Outdoor movie: Apollo 13, Pavillion


Park, Liberty Lake


3-4 Midnight movie: Fear and Loathing


in Las Vegas, Garland Theater


3-5 Roar in the Core, Kootenai County


Fairgrounds


3-6 Paul Bunyan Days, St. Maries, Idaho


3-6 Balloon Festival, CdA Greyhound


Park, Post Falls, Idaho


4-5 Affair on Main Street,


Metaline Falls, Wash.


4-5 Labor Day Classic Car Show 'n'


Shine, Silverwood Theme Park,


Athol, Idaho


4-5 RiverDaze Festival, Lake Chelan


4-5 Fall Fest, Schweitzer Mountain


4-6 Ferry County Fair, Republic, Wash.


5 Annual Dry Rot Wooden Boat Parade,


Priest Lake, Idaho





Publication date: 06/10/04

  • Pin It

Latest in News

  • Game Changer
  • Game Changer

    Since Condon became mayor, Jan Quintrall has been responsible for some of the biggest changes in the city of Spokane — and some of its biggest controversies
    • Dec 17, 2014
  • In Contempt
  • In Contempt

    A Spokane judge rules that the mental health system has willfully failed to follow evaluation deadlines
    • Dec 17, 2014
  • Never Again
  • Never Again

    Washington state lawmakers push reforms after last July's murder-suicide; plus, Spokane's police ombudsman is leaving
    • Dec 17, 2014
  • More »

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Today | Sat | Sun | Mon | Tue | Wed | Thu
Campbell House Holidays

Campbell House Holidays @ Northwest Museum of Arts & Culture

Wednesdays-Sundays. Continues through Jan. 4

All of today's events | Staff Picks

More by Leah Sottile

  • Imaginary Friends
  • Imaginary Friends

    The very real role that fantasy plays in our everyday lives
    • Aug 13, 2014
  • Expert Advice
  • Expert Advice

    Dab? Vape? Indica? Sativa? A few tips for beginners
    • Jul 9, 2014
  • Gone Solo, Not Soft
  • Gone Solo, Not Soft

    After three decades of Melvins records, Buzz Osborne makes an awesome album by himself
    • Jun 18, 2014
  • More »

Most Commented On

  • Let Us Breathe

    Spokane joins national protests over the failure to indict white officers for killing black civilians
    • Dec 10, 2014
  • Screw Big Cities

    A mid-sized manifesto
    • Dec 3, 2014
  • More »

© 2014 Inlander
Website powered by Foundation