Presenting the winners of the 2018 Spokane Culinary Arts Guild Awards

click to enlarge Members of the Spokane Culinary Arts Guild. - YOUNG KWAK
Young Kwak
Members of the Spokane Culinary Arts Guild.

Hospitality industry professionals from around the Inland Northwest convened last night in Spokane Valley for the inaugural Spokane Culinary Arts Guild Awards. After keynote talks by chef Jeremy Hansen and local cocktail expert Renee Cebula, plus a buffet of small bites by MAX at Mirabeau, ranging from Cougar Gold mac and cheese and a seafood bar to tandoori chicken and smoked brisket, winners in several of the guild's awards categories were recognized on stage with the presentation of awards. Below is a list of the 2018 nominees for each category, with the winners in each highlighted in bold.

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Best Chef
Adam Hegsted - Eat Good Group
Travis Dickinson - Cochinito
Chad White - Zona Blanca
Joe Morris - Luna
Jeremy Hansen - Sante Restaurant Group
Philip Stanton - Park Lodge
Anna Vogel - Italia Trattoria
Charlie Connor - Wild Sage

Best Bartender
Cody Winfrey - Luna
Simon Moorby - Inland Pacific Kitchen and Hogwash Whiskey Den
Erin Fasbender - Hogwash Whiskey Den
Ben Poffenroth - Durkin's
Greysen Bjork - Wild Sage


Best Food Writing
Sarah Carleton - Gather and Savor
Chey Scott - Inlander
Adriana Janovich - The Spokesman Review
Chandler Baird - Spokane Eats
Kris Kilduff - Spokane Coeur d’Alene Living Magazine

Best Food Event
Food and Wine Festival - The Coeur d’Alene Resort
Crave Northwest - Adam Hegsted, Tom Stebbins and Karen Stebbins
Mac and Cheese Festival - Coeur d’Alene Downtown Association
Pig Out in the Park

Restaurateur of the Year
Naomi Boutz - Vine and Olive
Jeremy Hansen - Sante Restaurant Group
Adam Hegsted - Eat Good Group
Justin Curtis and Travis Dickinson - Cochinito Taqueria
Bethe Bowman and Anna Vogel - Italia Trattoria
Tony Brown - Ruins

RESTAURANT AWARDS

Best Fine Dining
Clover
Santé
Inland Pacific Kitchen
Park Lodge (also Best New Restaurant - Fine Dining)
Luna
Fleur de Sel
Wild Sage
Italia Trattoria
Masselow’s

Best Upscale Casual
Hay J’s
Scratch
Satay Bistro
Santé
Steam Plant Kitchen
Steelhead
The Wandering Table
Wiley’s Downtown Bistro
Vine and Olive
Central Food


Best Casual Dining
Gilded Unicorn
The Observatory
Ruins
Honey Eatery and Social Club
The Blackbird
Midtown Bluebird
Twigs

Best Fast Casual
Cochinito Taqueria (Also Best New Restaurant - Casual)
Zona Blanca
IncrediBurger and Eggs
Fisherman’s Market
King of Ramen
Meltz

Best Gastropub
NoLi Brewhouse
Paragon Brewing
Manito Tap House
Post Street Ale House
Crafted
Palouse Bar and Grill
Remedy
Prohibition Gastropub
Westwood Brewing Company
Poole’s Public House
Republic Kitchen and Taphouse
Tamarack Public House
The Flying Goat
The Two Seven
Timber Gastropub

Spokane Legend
Fery’s Catering
The Onion
The Davenport Hotel
Queen of Sheba
Clinkerdagger
Waddell’s
Luna

Best Bar
Lost Boys Garage
Baby Bar
Hogwash Whiskey Den
Peacock Lounge
Epic
Oval Office
Prospectors Bar and Grill
The Viking Bar and Grill
Zola
Heritage Bar and Kitchen

SPECIALTY FOOD AWARDS

Best Ice Cream
The Scoop
Brain Freeze Creamery
Sweet Peaks
Street Treat
Sweet Annie’s Artisan Creamery
Mary Lou’s Milk Bottle
Abi’s Artisan Ice Cream
Panhandle Coffee and Cone

Best Coffee
1st Avenue Coffee
Ladder Coffee and Toast
Atticus Coffee
Indaba Coffee Roasters
The Well
Vault Coffee (People's Choice)
Woops (People's Choice)

Evans Brothers
Strada
Coeur d'Alene Coffee Company
Calypsos
Union Roasters
Terre Coffee


Best Burgers
Messy’s (People's Choice)
IncrediBurger and Eggs
J&T Food Bunker
Prohibition Gastropub
Durkin's Liquor Bar
Paragon Brewing
Manito Tap House
Wisconsinburger
Churchill’s

Best Sushi
Raw Dead Fish
QQ Sushi
Izumi Sushi
Toro Sushi
Syringa
Ginger Asian Bistro
Sushi Sakai
Fisherman's Market
Sushi.com
Sushiwa Teriyaki
The Wave
Wasabi Bistro
Umi Sushi

Best Juice and Smoothies
Liberty Lake Juice
The Well
Method Juice Cafe
The Wellness Bar
Ephata Cafe
Fusion Juice
Beet It Up

Best Barbecue
Austin’s Live Fire Barbecue
JJ’s Tap & Smokehouse
Junior’s Barbecue
Famous Willie’s
Smokin’ Mike’s
Drummin’ Up BBQ
The Relic Smokehouse
The Blackbird
Best Southern Style Food
Chicken N More
Fresh Soul
Ten/6
Casper Fry

Best Sandwiches
Garland Sandwich Shoppe
Domini Sandwiches
Smacky’s On Broadway
Phillycious
Caruso’s
High Nooner
Meltz (People's Choice)


Best Pizza
Fire Artisan Pizza
Bennidito’s Pizza
Iron Goat Brewing
Geno’s
Veraci
McClain’s Pizzeria
DiNardi's Pizza and Pasta
Republic Pi
The Flying Goat (People's Choice)

The Boiler Room

Best Doughnuts
Casual Friday Doughnuts
Hello Sugar
Retro Donuts
Amy’s Donuts
Scrumdiddlyumptious Donuts

Best Tacos
Borracho
Cochinito Taqueria
Neato Burrito
DeLeon Foods
Choo Choo Tortas

Best Steaks
Churchill’s
Wolf Lodge
Spencer’s
Hay J’s
Clinkerdagger
Masselow’s

Best Seafood
Anthony’s
Zona Blanca
Tony's by the Lake
Bardenay
Hay J’s
Poke Express

Best Vegan Options
Allie’s Vegan Pizzeria and Cafe
Beet and Basil
Biscuit Wizard
Neato Burrito
Cascadia Public House
Mizuna

Best Destination Dining
1898 Public House
Beverly’s
Candle in the Woods
Dockside
Cedars Floating Restaurant

Best Craft Cocktails
Luna
Bistango
Ruins
Cochinito
Baby Bar
Butcher Block
Hogwash Whiskey Den
Clover

Best Neighborhood Dining
Ambrosia
Backyard Public House
Barlows
Casper Fry
Central Food
Latah Bistro
Craft and Gather
Elliotts, an Urban Kitchen
Ephata Cafe
Italian Kitchen
Maple Street Bistro
Logan Tavern
Saranac Public House
Satay Bistro

Best Hotel Dining
Beverly’s
MAX at Mirabeau
Palm Court Grill
Safari Room
Table 13
Spencer’s

Best Food Truck
Crate
Raw Dead Fish
Mixed Plate
Crack of Dawn Foods
Skewers
Left Coast Fusion
The Compass Breakfast Wagon

Best Family Dining
Mamma Mia’s
MAX at Mirabeau
The Onion
Tomato Street
Central Food
Ferrante's Marketplace Cafe

Best Market
Huckleberry’s Natural Market
Pilgrim’s Market
My Fresh Basket
Rosauers
Rocket Market
Main Market
Foods In Season

Best Ethnic Dining
Azar’s
Atilano’s
Bangkok Thai
Chef Lu’s Asian Bistro
D’Bali Asian Bistro
Das Stein Haus
Taste of India
Thai Bamboo
Tecate Grill
Ding How
The Great Taj
De Leon Foods
El Que
Gordy’s Sichuan Cafe
Haha’s Teriyaki Grill
I Love Tofu
Kim’s Korean
Mangrove Cafe
Kabob House
Linnie’s Thai
Vien Dong
Luigi’s Italian
Marrakesh
Phonthip Thai
Pho Van
Queen of Sheba
Sukiyaki Inn
Tortilla Union

Best Takeout
King of Ramen
Mac Daddy’s Pub & Grill
Nudo Ramen House
Three Sisters
Neato Burrito
Fleur de Sel Artisan Crêperie

Best Bakery
Boots Bakery
Batch Bakeshop
Lilac City Bakery
Common Crumb Bakery
The Grain Shed
Rocket Bakery
Rockwood Bakery
Sparkles Bakeshop
Sweet Frostings

Best Breakfast
Yards Bruncheon
Dueling Irons
Bruncheonette
Garnet Cafe
Luna
Petit Chat Bakery
Chaps

Best Cafe
Dolly’s Cafe
Frank’s Diner
Knight’s Diner
Madeleine’s Cafe
Maple Street Bistro
Satellite Diner

Best Quick Lunch
Clark’s Fork
Biscuit Wizard
Cosmic Cowboy
Thai Kitchen
Taste Cafe and Fine Art
Wild Dawgs
Soulful Soups and Spirits

Eat More Rainbows: Vegan Cooking Series @ My Fresh Basket

Thu., June 27, Wed., July 10, Thu., Aug. 15, Thu., Aug. 29, Wed., Sept. 11 and Thu., Sept. 26
  • or

About The Author

Chey Scott is the Inlander's food and listings editor. She compiles the weekly events calendar for the print and online editions of the Inlander, manages and edits the food section, and also writes about local arts and culture. Chey (pronounced Shay) is a lifelong Spokanite and a graduate of Washington State University...